Birla Cotsyn India Ltd
company logo

Birla Cotsyn India Ltd

BIRLACOT Share Price

BSE:533006

NSE:BIRLACOT

17.83

0 (0%)

As on August 28, 2026 at 04:00 PM
Loading chart...

Performance

Loading performance...

17.83

18.76

8586

0.02

1

Fundamentals

471.32Cr

0

1.82

0

0

0%

9.80

About

Birla Cotsyn (India) Limited was initially incorporated on 24th September, 1941 as Jamod Ginning Company Private Limited. Later on., the Company was renamed on 8th October 1998 as Birla Agro Private Ltd and was subsequently changed to Birla Cotsyn (India) Private Limited on 9th December, 2005. The Company was converted into a Public Limited Company and the name was changed to Birla Cotsyn (India) Limited on 30th May, 2006. Company is primarily engaged in the business of Textile Products & Other Textile Products. The company belongs to the Yash Birla Group (YBG) of companies and was earlier engaged in Cotton Ginning, Pressing and Oil expelling and after the acquisition of assets of Khamgaon Syntex (I) Ltd at MIDC, Khamgaon with a spindle capacity of 18,304 spindles, in August 2006, had entered into manufacturing of Synthetic yarn. In December 2006, the company entered in to a Joint Venture Agreement with P .B. Bharadwaj Group whereby the promoters' equity shall be shared in the ratio of 50:50 between YBG and PBG. In June - July, 2008 the Company came up with its Public Issue of 102,982,729 Equity shares of Rs. 10/- each by raising funds aggregating to Rs 144.18 crores. Company is embarking on an expansion program by setting up another 84,864 spindles of Cotton Yarn spinning facility at Malkapur, Maharashtra in the existing premises of the Company for a project costing Rs 333 crore.

Akhil Jain

1941

NameDesignation
Akhil JainManaging Director
SHEELA JAINNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Pradip Kumar DasIndependent Non Exe. Director
Subhash Chandra VarshneyIndependent Non Exe. Director
Umang Pinakin MehtaIndependent Non Exe. Director
Gaurav AnandCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer

Birla Cotsyn India Ltd FAQs

How do I Buy Birla Cotsyn India Ltd Shares?

close

By opening a demat account and having your KYC papers confirmed online, you may simply purchase Birla Cotsyn India Ltd shares in BlinkX.

What is the Share Price of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

The share price of any stock is volatile and changes during the day due to a variety of variables. Birla Cotsyn India Ltd's share price is ₹17.83 as of 2026-08-29.

What is the PE ratio of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

Birla Cotsyn India Ltd's P/E ratio is - times as of 2026-08-29.

What is the PB ratio of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

Birla Cotsyn India Ltd's most recent financial reports indicate a price-to-book ratio of 1.82, showing the company's stock market valuation in relation to the value of its real assets.

What is the Market Cap of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

Market capitalization, often known as market cap, is the market value of all outstanding shares of a publicly listed corporation. Birla Cotsyn India Ltd's market capitalization is ₹471.32 Cr as on 2026-08-29.

What is the ROE of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

The current financial records of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd show a -% ROE, showing great financial performance and effective capital utilisation, making it a significant statistic for investors.

What is the Total Asset of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

According to Birla Cotsyn India Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company has a total asset value of ₹8.95, which includes current and non-current assets such as inventory, cash, properties, and equipment.

What is the 52-week high and Low of Birla Cotsyn India Ltd?

close

The 52-week high/low price of a Birla Cotsyn India Ltd stock is the highest and lowest price at which it has traded over that period (about one year) and is used as a technical indicator. Birla Cotsyn India Ltd's 52-week high and low as of 2026-08-29 are ₹28.51 and ₹16.26, respectively.