James Warren Tea Ltd
company logo

James Warren Tea Ltd

JAMESWARRENTEA Share Price

BSE:538564

₹255.8

4.50 (1.79%)

As on September 25, 2026 at 04:00 PM
Loading chart...

Performance

Loading performance...

251.30

254.40

352

0.01

10

Fundamentals

₹94.65Cr

12.40

0.48

0

20.63

0%

534.93

About

James Warren Tea Limited was incorporated in 2009. The Company is engaged in the business of cultivation and manufacture of both CTC and Orthodox Teas. The teas are marketed and sold either through auction or through private channels ensuring broad market access. The company traces its legacy back to James Warren who planted the first tea estate near Dibrugarh in 1850. The properties were added subsequently and the company was acquired by Govind Ruia, a prominent businessman from Manchester (UK) in 1983. The Company operates four tea estates, all of which are located in the South Bank of Upper Assam, a region renowned for producing high-quality Assam teas. The company had demerged 7 high quality estates into James Warren Tea Limited. All the estates were located in high quality belt of the South Bank in Upper Assam. These estates produce CTC and Orthodox teas in India and across the globe. During the year 2023, the Company sold its entire investment in Mayfair Investment Holding Pte. Ltd., and it ceased to be the Associate' of the Company.

2009

NameDesignation
Anil Kumar RuiaChairman & Non Executive Dir.
Sandip DasE D & Wholetime Director
Shanti KaurNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Rajeev TakruIndependent Non Exe. Director
Raghav LallIndependent Non Exe. Director
MONOJIT DASGUPTAIndependent Non Exe. Director
Ayushi MundhraCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer

James Warren Tea Ltd FAQs

How do I Buy James Warren Tea Ltd Shares?

close

By opening a demat account and having your KYC papers confirmed online, you may simply purchase James Warren Tea Ltd shares in BlinkX.

What is the Share Price of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

The share price of any stock is volatile and changes during the day due to a variety of variables. James Warren Tea Ltd's share price is ₹255.8 as of 2026-09-26.

What is the PE ratio of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

James Warren Tea Ltd's P/E ratio is 12.4 times as of 2026-09-26.

What is the PB ratio of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

James Warren Tea Ltd's most recent financial reports indicate a price-to-book ratio of 0.48, showing the company's stock market valuation in relation to the value of its real assets.

What is the Market Cap of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

Market capitalization, often known as market cap, is the market value of all outstanding shares of a publicly listed corporation. James Warren Tea Ltd's market capitalization is ₹94.65 Cr as on 2026-09-26.

What is the ROE of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

The current financial records of James Warren Tea Ltd show a 6.44% ROE, showing great financial performance and effective capital utilisation, making it a significant statistic for investors.

What is the Total Asset of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

According to James Warren Tea Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company has a total asset value of ₹25.8, which includes current and non-current assets such as inventory, cash, properties, and equipment.

What is the 52-week high and Low of James Warren Tea Ltd?

close

The 52-week high/low price of a James Warren Tea Ltd stock is the highest and lowest price at which it has traded over that period (about one year) and is used as a technical indicator. James Warren Tea Ltd's 52-week high and low as of 2026-09-26 are ₹380 and ₹248.05, respectively.