Home

Insights

Tata Power Company Ltd P/E Ratio

Tata Power Company Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 13.2 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

300.1 K

stocks traded

Image

Tata Power Company Ltd

NSE: TATAPOWER

PE

40.6

Last updated : 21 Jun 10:34 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Tata Power Company Ltd is 40.6 as of 21 Jun 10:34 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Tata Power Company Ltd changed from 8.5 on March 2019 to 18.2 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 16.45% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Tata Power Company Ltd is ₹ 443.55 as of 20 Jun 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Power Generation & Distribution Industry has changed from 12.6 to 15.0 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 3.55%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 11.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 31.6. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 28.9. The PE Ratio of Power Generation & Distribution industry is 28.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 142.7. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 7.2. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Tata Power Company Ltd changed from ₹ 19961 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 60775 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 24.94% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Tata Power Company Ltd changed from ₹ 15722 crore to ₹ 17253 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 4.76% a1#The EBITDA of Tata Power Company Ltd changed from ₹ 2910 crore to ₹ 3713 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 12.96% a1#The Net Profit of Tata Power Company Ltd changed from ₹ 883.54 crore to ₹ 1045 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 8.78% a1#The Dividend Payout of Tata Power Company Ltd changed from 19.88 % on March 2019 to 19.56 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -0.32% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

+91

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

×

P/E Ratio Over Time

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

P/E Ratio Over Time

Period
Mar '198.5
Mar '208.7
Mar '2129.2
Mar '2243.8
Mar '2318.2

Fundamental Metrics

Market Cap

141,729 Cr

EPS

10.9

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

40.6

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

4.4

Day’s High

446.5

Day’s Low

436.6

DTE *

1.7

ROE *

11.4

52 Week High

464.3

52 Week Low

215.65

ROCE *

10.4

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jun 10:34 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jun 10:34 AM

Image

Tata Power Company Ltd

NSE: TATAPOWER

PRICE

443.55

1.25 (0.28%)

stock direction

Last updated : 20 Jun 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Tata Power Company Ltd

Strength

4

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

BlinkX Score for Tata Power Company Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value

Market Value

1,41,729

Asset Value

35,451

3.0 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

PE Ratio Over Market Cap

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
NTPC Ltd16347,044
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd19301,898
Adani Green Energy Ltd222286,243
Adani Power Ltd13286,185
JSW Energy Ltd74123,558
Tata Power Company Ltd40141,729

Key Valuation Metric

Earnings

3,696 Cr

40.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹141729Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

Earnings

3,696 Cr

40.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹141729Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Power Generation & Distribution Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Market Cap Over Time

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Market Cap Over Time

Period
Mar '1919961
Mar '208885
Mar '2132976
Mar '2276321
Mar '2360775

* All values are a in crore

×

Revenue Over Time

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Revenue Over Time

Period
Jun '2215722
Sep '2215533
Dec '2215626
Mar '2313806
Jun '2316090
Sep '2316305
Dec '2315743
Mar '2417253

* All values are a in crore

×

EBITDA Over Time

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

EBITDA Over Time

Period
Jun '222910
Sep '223262
Dec '223816
Mar '233280
Jun '233590
Sep '233338
Dec '233509
Mar '243714

* All values are a in crore

×

Net Profit Over Time

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Net Profit Over Time

Period
Jun '22884
Sep '22935
Dec '221052
Mar '23939
Jun '231141
Sep '231017
Dec '231076
Mar '241046

* All values are a in crore

×

Dividend Payout Over Time

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Dividend Payout Over Time

Period
Mar '1920
Mar '20283
Mar '21169
Mar '2220
Mar '2320

* All values are a in %

About Tata Power Company Ltd

About Tata Power Company Ltd

    Tata Power Company Limited is India's largest integrated private power company, with a significant international presence. The Company was amongst the pioneers in generation of electricity in India more than a century ago. The Company has an installed generation capacity of 6,075 MW in India and a presence in all the segments of the power sector viz. Generation (thermal and hydro), Transmission and Distribution. The Company is present across the entire value chain of power business viz. Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Power Trading, Power Services, Coal Mines and Logistics, Solar PV manufacturing and associated Engineering, Procurement and Construction services (EPC), Consumer facing businesses such as solar rooftop, solar pumps, EV charging, home automation and microgrid. The Company has presence in all the segments of power sector, viz. Fuel & Logistics, Generation (thermal, hydro, solar and wind), Transmission, Distribution and Trading. It has successful public-private partnerships in Generation, Transmission and Distribution in India namely 'Tata Power Delhi Distribution Limited' with Delhi Government for distribution in North Delhi, Powerlinks Transmission Ltd.' with Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. for evacuation of Power from Tala hydro plant in Bhutan to Delhi and Maithon Power Ltd.' with Damodar Valley Corporation for a 1,725 MW Mega Power Project at Jharkhand. Tata Power is one of the largest renewable energy players in India and has developed the country's first 4000 MW Ultra Mega Power Project at Mundra (Gujarat) based on super-critical technology. Tata Power has signed a Distribution Franchisee Agreement (DFA) with Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited (AVVNL) and formed a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) 'TP Ajmer Distribution Limited' (TPADL), to cater to the power requirements of customers in Ajmer. Tata Power's international presence includes strategic investments in Indonesia through 30% stake in the leading coal company PT Kaltim Prima Coal (KPC) in Singapore through Trust Energy Resources to securitise coal supply and the shipping of coal for its thermal power generation operations; in South Africa through a joint venture called Cennergi' to develop projects in South Africa, Botswana and Namibia; in Australia through investments in clean coal technologies and in Bhutan through a hydro project in partnership with The Royal Government of Bhutan. Tata Power Company Limited was incorporated in September 18, 1919. The Company commissioned its first hydro electric power generating station commissioned at Khopoli in the year 1915 with an installed capacity of 40 MW, which was subsequently upgraded to 72 MW. In the year 1922, they commissioned another hydro power station at Bhivpuri with an installed capacity of 40 MW, subsequently upgraded to 72 MW. In the year 1927, they set up Third Hydro power station of 90 MW capacity at Bhira, which was subsequently upgraded to 150 MW. In the year 1956, the company set commissioned a major thermal power station of 62.5 MW capacity at Trombay, to meet the increasing demand of electricity. Also, they set commissioned two more thermal units of similar capacity i.e. 62.5 MW in the years 1957 and 1960 respectively. In the year 1965, they set up Fourth thermal unit of 150 MW capacity at Trombay. In the year 1984, the company commissioned India's first 500 MW generating unit with multi-fuel burning capability at Trombay. In the year 1990, they set up Second 500 MW thermal unit at Trombay. In the year 1994, the company commissioned a gas-based 180 MW capacity combined cycle plant to provide quick-start capacity to Trombay Thermal Station and to ensure reliable and uninterrupted supply for essential services in Mumbai. In the year 1996, the company commissioned the 150 MW Pumped Storage Unit at Bhira. Also, they set up 67.5 MW Thermal Power Plant at Jojobera (Jharkhand). In the year 2000, The Tata Hydro-Electric Co. Ltd., The Andhra Valley Power Supply Co. Ltd., and the Tata Power Co. Ltd., are amalgamated to become one entity- The Tata Power Company Limited. Also, they commissioned a unit of 120 MW at Jojobera. In the year 2001, the company set up 81.3 MW diesel generator based plant at Belgaum, Karnataka. In the year 2003, the company entered into a joint venture with PowerGrid Corporation of India Ltd., to develop a 1200 Km long transmission line to bring electricity from Bhutan to Delhi. In the year 2004, the company incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary company, known as Tata Power Trading Co. Ltd. for the power trading business. In the year 2005, the company commissioned the unit 4 of 120 MW capacity at Jojobera. In the year 2006-07, the company completed the acquisition of 30% equity in Indonesian Coal Mines, PT Kaltim Prima Coal (KPC), and PT Arutmin Indonesia, as well as trading companies from PT Bumi Resources. In the year 2008, the unit 1 of 2 x 45 MW Phase of Haldia Project is synchronised with the grid. Also, the company commissioned the expansion project of 250 MW (Unit # 8) at Trombay. During the year 2009-10, the company successfully completed the overhaul of Unit 5 during which the Unit underwent major renovation and modernization. The company commissioned Unit 3 of 30 MW, resulting in increase in the installed capacity of the plant to 120 MW. These Units use hot coke oven gas from Hooghly Metcoke and Power Company Limited to produce steam for power generation. Also, the company commissioned an additional 42 MW of wind power capacity, taking the total capacity to 201 MW. During the year 2010-11, the company commissioned an additional 6 MW of wind power capacity in Maharashtra, taking the total installed wind power capacity in Mumbai Operations to 106 MW. Also, the company acquired a 21 MW wind farm, taking the total installed capacity outside Mumbai operations to 122 MW. In 2012, Tata Power commissioned a 25 MW solar plant at Mithapur in Gujarat. During the year under review, Tata Power commissioned 1050 MW Maithon power project. During the year under review, Tata Power acquired 26% stake in large mines at PT Baramulti Suksessarana Tbk (BSSR), Indonesia. In 2013, Tata Power implemented the first 4000 MW Ultra Mega Power Project of India at Mundra, Gujarat based on super critical technology. In 2014, Tata Power exited from Indonesian coal mine PT Arutmin Indonesia. During the year under review, Tata Power acquired a 39.2 MW wind farm near Dwarka, Jamnagar in Gujarat. During the year under review, Tata Power commissioned 28.8 MW solar power project at Palaswadi in Maharashtra. During the year under review, the company completed the commissioning of 32 MW Wind farm project in Maharashtra. In 2015, Tata Power's Joint-Venture Maithon Power Limited (MPL) commenced flow of energy to Kerala on a Long Term Agreement basis. In 2016, Tata Power's Joint-Venture commissioned 120 MW Itezhi Tezhi hydro power project in Zambia. During the year under review, Tata Power partnered with Toshiba and Cargill to design and develop India's first green, safe and compact natural ester-based pad mount substation. On 12 June 2016, Tata Power Company (Tata Power) announced that its 100 percent subsidiary Tata Power Renewable Energy (TPREL) has signed share purchase agreement (SPA) with Welspun Energy (WEPL) to acquire its subsidiary Welspun Renewables Energy (WREPL). This represents the largest transaction in renewables space in India. WREPL has one of the largest operating solar portfolios in India spread across ten states. It has about 1,140 MW of renewable power projects comprising of about 990 MW solar power projects and about 150 MW of wind power projects. Out of 1,140 MW renewable portfolio, nearly 1,000 MW of capacity is operational and balance capacity is under advanced stages of implementation. On 19 August 2016, Cennergi, Tata Power's 50:50 joint venture with Exxaro Resources in South Africa, announced the commencement of commercial operations for its 95 MW Tsitsikamma Community Wind Farm (TCWF) project. Cennergi was selected as the preferred bidder for two wind projects under the second window of the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producer Procurement Programme (REIPPPP) by the South African government. With the commissioning of the Tsitsikamma project, Cennergi's operational portfolio has increased to 229MW. In 2017, Tata Power's 100 percent subsidiary Tata Power Renewable Energy commissioned 100 MW wind farm in Andhra Pradesh. During the year under review, Tata Power executed Distribution Franchisee Agreement (DFA) for electricity distribution in Ajmer City. On 2 January 2018, Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd. (TPREL), Tata Power's wholly-owned subsidiary, announced the commissioning of its 50 MW DCR solar plant at Pavagada Solar Park in Karnataka. The project was won by the company on 4 April 2016 under the National Solar Mission Phase-II Batch-II Tranche-I State Specific Bundling Scheme. On 8 January 2018, Tata Power announced that it has set up additional electric vehicle charging stations at strategic locations thereby making Mumbai truly ready to usher in the Electric Vehicle wave. The latest Electric Vehicle charging stations by Tata Power have been set up at Palladium Mall Lower Parel, and Phoenix Marketcity, Kurla; and two more coming up at BKC and western express highway at Borivali. On 26 March 2018, Tata Power announced that the company's Board has approved the sale of its shares in Tata Communications and Panatone Finvest to Tata Sons and its affiliates. Panatone Finvest holds 30.1% of Tata Communications. The move is a part of the company's plan to monetize its non-core assets and improve the balance sheet to set the stage for next phase of growth. The estimated realisation will be about Rs 2150 crore and is subject to shareholders' approval. On 29 March 2018, Tata Power announced that its Board has approved the sale of its Defense business to Tata Advance Systems Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons at an enterprise value of Rs 2230 crore (out of which Rs 1040 crore payable at the time of closing and Rs 1190 crore payable on achieving certain milestones), subject to Government & other approvals. This is as part of the company's plan to monetize its non-core assets and improve the balance sheet. On 11 July 2018, Tata Power announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL) has received a Letter of Award from Karnataka Renewable Energy Development Limited (KREDL) to develop 250 MW (50 MW x 5 Nos) of solar projects located in state's Tumkur district at Karnataka. On 27 September 2018, Tata Power and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL), a Navratna Oil & Gas Public Sector Undertaking, announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up commercial-scale charging stations for Electric Vehicles at the HPCL retail outlets and other locations across India. Tata Power and HPCL, through this new landmark MoU, have agreed to collaborate in planning, development and operation of charging infrastructure for electric vehicles (e-cars, e-rickshaws, e-bikes, e-buses, etc.), at suitable locations across India. Both entities also intend to additionally explore areas of opportunities & collaboration in related fields like Renewable Energy. As on 31 March 2019, the Company had 50 subsidiaries (40 are wholly-owned subsidiaries), 38 Joint Ventures (JVs) and 6 Associates. The company decided to sell Strategic Engineering Division(SED) to Tata Advanced Systems Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited at an enterprise value of Rs 2,230 crore. As on 31 March 2019, the Tata Power group of companies had an operational generation capacity of 10,957 MW from various fuel sources - thermal (coal, gas and oil), hydroelectric, renewable energy (wind and solar PV) and waste heat recovery. During the FY2020,TP Kirnali Limited was incorporated as wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd(TPREL) and TP Solapur Limited was incorporated as wholly owned subsidiary of TPREL.Also during the year, Gamma Land Holdings Limited, Beta Land Holdings Limited and Ginger Land Holdings Limited are three JVs which ceased to exist. As on 31 March 2020, the Company had 54 subsidiaries (40 are wholly owned subsidiaries), 30 Joint Ventures (JVs) and 5 Associates. As on 31st March 2020,the company has an installed capacity of 12,742 MW, out of which 3,883 MW is from 'Clean and Green sources' (Hydro, waste heat recovery, wind and solar) which constitute about 30% of the total portfolio. Subsequent to approval accorded by the shareholders at the 101st Annual General Meeting of the Company on 30 July 2020, the Company issued and allotted 49,05,66,037 Equity Shares of the Company to its Promoter, Tata Sons Private Limited, at a price of Rs 53 (including a premium of Rs 52) per Equity Share, aggregating up to Rs 2,600 crore, for cash consideration, on a preferential basis. During the FY2021, Company has filed the following schemes of merger with the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Mumbai Bench,a. Scheme of Amalgamation of Af-Taab Investment Company Limited with the Company and Composite Scheme of Arrangement of Coastal Gujarat Power Limited and Tata Power Solar Systems Limited with the Company along with capital reorganisation after the merger.These schemes are pending approvals from Regulatory authorities including NCLT. However Given the changes in business environment, the Board of Directors in the meeting held on 1st July, 2021, have approved modification in the existing Composite Scheme. As per the proposed modification, the proposed merger of TPSSL with the Company and consequential changes or effect thereupon, shall be withdrawn from the Composite Scheme. During the FY2021,the company has incorporated 5 new subsidiaries namely, TP Kirnali Solar Limited, TP Solapur Solar Limited,TP Saurya Limited, TP Akkalkot Renewable Limited and TP Roofurja Renewable Limited. As on 31 March 2021, the Company had 59 subsidiaries (44 are wholly owned subsidiaries), 33 JVs and 5 Associates. As on 31 March 2021, the Company had an installed capacity of 12,808 MW out of which 3,948 MW is from 'Clean and Green sources' (Hydro, waste heat recovery, wind and solar) which constitutes about 31% of the total portfolio. During the quarter ended 30 June, 2021 , the Company has acquired 51 % stake in TP Northern Odisha Distribution Limited ('TPNODL') for Rs 191 crore. TPNODL is the licensee to carry out the distribution and retail supply of electricity covering the circles of Balasore, Bhadrak, Baripada, Jajpur and Keonjhar in the state of Odisha for a period of 25 years effective 1st April 2021. During the quarter ended 30th September 2021, the Holding Company has sold its investment in Trust Energy Resources Pte. Limited (TERPL), a wholly owned subsidiary to Tata Power International Pte Limited, another wholly owned subsidiary for a consideration of Rs 2127 crore. As on March 31, 2022, the Company has an installed capacity of 13,515 MW out of which 4,655 MW is from 'Clean and Green sources' (Hydro, waste heat recovery, wind and solar) which constitute about 34% of total portfolio. During the year 2022, the Company has acquired NESCO Utility through TP Nothern Odisha Distribution Limited (TPNODL) in Odisha. It acquired NRSS XXXVI Transmission Limited through, Resurgent Power Ventures Pte. Limited. It has launched smart energy solutions through IoT based Home Automation solutions, smart energy management tools and various other home automation products to implement efficient and cost-effective solutions to manage electricity usage. It increased 684 MW Solar PV assets in operating portfolio for supply of power to Discoms and captive consumers and around 23 MW of rooftop projects. Its subsidiary, Tata Power Solar Systems Limited (TPSSL) has commissioned 1.5 GW of Utility scale projects. The National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench, vide its Orders dated March 31, 2022 and March 15, 2022 approved the Composite Scheme of Arrangement between CGPL and the Company and their respective shareholders and Scheme of Amalgamation of Af-Taab Investment Company Limited (Af-Taab) with the Company. The Appointed Date of both the Schemes was April 1, 2020. During the year 2021-22, the Company acquired 51% stake in TP Northern Odisha Distribution Limited. TP Solapur Saurya Limited was incorporated as a subsidiary of the Company. Coastal Gujarat Power Limited and Af-Taab Investment Company Limited merged with the Company. Tatanet Services Limited merged with its subsidiary, Tatanet Services Limited. TCL Ceramics Limited and Koromkheti Georgia LLC ceased to be subsidiaries of the Company. During year 2023, the Company through Resurgent Power Ventures Pte. Limited acquired NRSS XXXVI Transmission Limited and South East U.P. Power Transmission Company Limited. It commissioned third unit of 67.5 MW Co-generation Plant at Kalinganagar, Odisha in 2023. It commissioned 196 microgrids with an installed capacity of 5.88 MW.

Tata Power Company Ltd News Hub

News

CARE Ratings upgrades LT rating of Tata Power to 'AA+' with 'stable' outlook

The revision in the ratings of the company factors in the improved profitability of Mundra...

Read more

21 Jun 202411:04

News

Tata Power Company receives upgrade in LT credit ratings from CARE

Tata Power Company announced that CARE Ratings has upgraded the rating of the company's Lo...

Read more

21 Jun 202411:54

News

S&P Global Ratings changes rating outlook of Tata Power Company

Tata Power Company announced that S&P Global Ratings has changed the rating outlook of the...

Read more

14 Jun 202413:28

News

Tata Power Company Ltd spurts 0.38%, gains for five straight sessions

Tata Power Company Ltd rose for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs...

Read more

11 Jun 202413:00

News

Tata Power Company Ltd soars 1.19%, rises for third straight session

Tata Power Company Ltd rose for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs...

Read more

07 Jun 202413:05

News

Tata Power Company Ltd drops for fifth straight session

Tata Power Company Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs...

Read more

30 May 202413:35

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

July 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

May 2021

PPT

Mar 2021

Transcript

Nov 2020

Transcript

Aug 2020

PPT

July 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

May 2021

PPT

Mar 2021

Transcript

Nov 2020

Transcript

Aug 2020

PPT

FAQs for PE of Tata Power Company Ltd

What is Tata Power Company Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Tata Power Company Ltd as of June 21, 2024 is ₹443.55.

Is Tata Power Company Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Tata Power Company Ltd scores 68 in Revenue, 98 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Tata Power Company Ltd's total net assets?

According to Tata Power Company Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹35450.7 Cr.

Is Tata Power Company Ltd making a profit or loss?

Tata Power Company Ltd's net Profit as of June 21, 2024 is close to ₹3,696 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199