HomeInsightsPE

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd P/E Ratio

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.3 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

1.1 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 19 Jul 12:05 PM

Image

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

NSE: TIIL

PE

23.4

Last updated : 19 Jul 12:05 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd is 23.4 as of 19 Jul 12:05 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd changed from 11.8 on March 2019 to 10.4 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -2.49% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd is ₹ 2720 as of 19 Jul 11:58 .a1#The PE Ratio of Steel Industry has changed from 10.4 to 20.2 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 14.20%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.3. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Steel industry is 25.6. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 1376 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 2786 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 15.15% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 546.51 crore to ₹ 625.55 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 6.99% a1#The EBITDA of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 116.22 crore to ₹ 108.3 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -3.47% a1#The Net Pr of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 75.35 crore to ₹ 57.37 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -12.74% a1#The Dividend Payout of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd changed from 0 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Period
Mar '1911.8
Mar '203.4
Mar '217.4
Mar '229.1
Mar '2310.4

Company Fundamentals for Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Market Cap

6,336 Cr

EPS

118.2

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

23.4

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

3.8

Day’s High

2776.2

Day’s Low

2678.5

DTE *

0.4

ROE *

15.8

52 Week High

3190.0

52 Week Low

1502.1

ROCE *

17.2

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 19 Jul 12:05 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 19 Jul 12:05 PM

Image

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

NSE: TIIL

PRICE

2720.35

-39.10 (-1.42%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 11:58

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Market Value

6,336

Asset Value

1,508

3.2 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd236,336
JSW Steel Ltd26227,452
Tata Steel Ltd27207,663
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd17100,984
Tube Investments of India Ltd6679,059
Jindal Stainless Ltd2465,154

Key Valuation Metric of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Earnings

264 Cr

23.4 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹6336Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

264 Cr

23.4 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹6336Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Steel Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Period
Mar '191376
Mar '20417
Mar '21963
Mar '222425
Mar '232786

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Period
Jun '22547
Sep '22489
Dec '22517
Mar '23486
Jun '23571
Sep '23537
Dec '23538
Mar '24626

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Period
Jun '22116
Sep '22109
Dec '22139
Mar '2393
Jun '23145
Sep '23119
Dec '23107
Mar '24108

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Period
Jun '2275
Sep '2266
Dec '2287
Mar '2350
Jun '2391
Sep '2370
Dec '2361
Mar '2457

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230

* All values are a in %

About Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

About Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

    Technocraft Industries (India) Limited was incorporated on Oct' 28, 1992 by two brothers Mr. S.K. Saraf and Mr. S.M. Saraf. The Company is well diversified having its business Interest in Drum Closures (2nd Largest in the World), Scaffolding & Formworks, Yarn, Fabrics & Garments. Until 1976 Technocraft focused on the domestic market. India was not recognized as reliable export nation those days, against all the odds, the company launched a major export drive in 1977. 'Technocraft' was recognised as an export house by government of India in 1979. 'Technocraft' initially captured the Middle East export market. Gradually Technocraft moved to USA and Europe. Since customers in USA and Europe were used to buy Drum Closures from the Company's competitors based in Europe and USA, on a very short notice, Technocraft established several foreign subsidiary companies for facilitation of the stock flow to their customers in Europe and USA. At the initial stages the group's strengths were in manufacturing of Drum closures. From inception till 1994,Technocraft continued developing and increasing the production of Drum Closures until it became one of the world largest and most recognized suppliers of Drum Closures. The company subsequently in 1994 acquired a sick unit 'Maharashtra Steel Tubes Ltd' from SICOM, which was into the manufacture of Steel Pipes. The initial production in the early years post acquisition was 500 metric ton per month and in those days Europe was a major importer of steel pipe. Technocraft opened an office in United Kingdom (UK) so as to tap the European market. This was the turning point in its expansion program. In 1997, Technocraft diversified into manufacturing of Cotton Yarn. The Unit was accorded a 100% EOU status. The cotton yarn division is into Manufacturing & Exporting of high quality 100% Cotton Ring Spun Yarn. From NE 20 to NE 40, the spinning mill is equipped with world class Swiss, Japanese and other equipment. The cotton yarn division employs highly trained technical experts in all aspects of yarn spinning. It also has a Captive power generation plant in the yarn division to cater to its power requirements. Technocraft as a group has been a predominant player in the precision engineering sector & it has done a forward integration of Tube Division by producing high precision scaffolding systems for building construction. The cotton yarn division has also forward integrated its operations by production & export of Garments through its subsidiary Technocraft has been constantly upgrading its capacity & improving its standards to meet the ever-increasing expectations of its customers. The strategy adopted by the company comprises of growth through constant innovation, enter new categories, and focus both on domestic as well as foreign markets. Currently, the company has having ten subsidiaries out of that three are Indian companies and balance are foreign companies. Viz. Technosoft Information technologies (I) Limited, Techno Exports Private Limited, Danube Fashions Limited, Technocraft Trading Spolka, Z.O.O Poland, Technocraft (Hungary) KFT, Technocraft International Ltd, Bopp A. G., CAE Systems GmbH, Impact Engineering Solutions Inc., and Technocraft Australia Pty. Ltd. January 2007, the company has entered into capital market. The company has issued 83,20,000 Equity shares to the public. Issue price is Rs.105/- per share. During the year 2007-08, the I.T.Division of BMS Industries Limited, a promoter Group Company was demerged into Technosoft Information Technologies (India) Limited, Subsidiary Company of the Technocraft Industries (India) Limited (Holding Company), through the Scheme of Demerger made effective from 1st April, 2007, the Appointed Date of Scheme. Danube Fashions Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary got amalgamated with the Company effective from 1 April 2007. During the year 2009-10, Mulox Sacks Private Limited (Mulox), a wholly owned subsidiary and the Company got amalgamated with appointed date, April 1, 2008. The Company commissioned 15 MW power plant in 2009-10. Anhui Reliable Steel Technology Co., Ltd. (ARST) commenced the commercial production of Scaffolding components effective from 1st January 2010. During the year 2010-11, Technocraft Export Private Limited, a 100% subsidiary of the Company, was amalgamated on 06 May, 2011. The Company acquired 100% subsidiary company Technosoft Information Technology Ltd. specializing in Engineering, Procurement, Construction and Management Services in Calgary, Canada during the financial year 2012-13. Highmark International Trading FZE, UAE became subsidiary during the year 2014-15. AAIT / Technocraft Scaffold Distribution LLC, USA was made the subsidiary Company during the year 2015-16. New Defence Division was started at Murbad Factory in 2016-17. Products like Canister for missiles, Metal Part for Parachute, Hanger door for Navy, JT Cooler etc. were developed. During the Financial Year 2017-18, Technosoft Engineering Projects Limited sold its entire holding in Swift Engineering Inc., Canada (i.e. 59%) to Highmark International Trading FZE, UAE (step down subsidiary of the Company), and Highmark International Trading FZE purchased remaining 41% holding from the other shareholders and thus Swift Engineering became 100% step down subsidiary. Technosoft Engineering UK Ltd, 2045690 Alberta Ltd, CANADA and Technosoft Services, INC.,USA became the New Subsidiaries during the year 2017-18. Swift Engineering Inc., Canada has sold its entire holding in Swift Projects Inc., USA (i.e. 100%) to 2045690 Alberta Ltd, CANADA [Step Engineering] (step down subsidiary of the company), on arm's length price. Ownership of AAIT / Technocraft Scaffold Distribution LLC was transferred from HITF-UAE to TIL-UK. Technocraft NZ Limited became the New Subsidiary during the year 2018-19; TIL Marketing Private Limited, Paithan Eco Foods Private Limited and Swift Engineering Inc., Canada have ceased to be subsidiaries of the Company in 2018-19. A New Manufacturing Unit having capacity of 31008 spindles was started at Amravati, Maharashtra during the year 2019-20. During the year 2019-20, Shivale Infraproducts Private Limited was made the new Subsidiary. Benten Technologies LLP became the new Joint Venture Company in 2020. Technocraft Fashions Limited became the new Subsidiary during the financial year 2020-21. During the Financial Year 2021-22, Technocraft Textiles Limited and Technomatic Packaging Private Limited became the New Subsidiaries and Technocraft Australia Pty Ltd, ceased to be subsidiary of the Company.

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd News Hub

News

Technocraft Industries (India) to table results

Technocraft Industries (India) will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Compan...

Read more

17 May 202415:33

News

Technocraft Industries (India) to convene board meeting

Technocraft Industries (India) will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Compan...

Read more

31 Jan 202412:03

News

Technocraft Industries receives revision in credit ratings

Technocraft Industries has received revision in credit ratings from CRISIL as under: Total...

Read more

11 Dec 202310:19

News

Technocraft Inds edges higher after CRISIL upgrades LT rating to 'AA-'

The agency has reaffirmed its 'CRISIL A1+’ rating on the short-term bank facility of the c...

Read more

11 Dec 202311:50

News

Technocraft Industries (India) to conduct board meeting

Technocraft Industries (India) will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Compan...

Read more

01 Nov 202316:28

News

Technocraft Industries (India) schedules AGM

Technocraft Industries (India) announced that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the comp...

Read more

16 Aug 202316:29

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

What is Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd as of July 19, 2024 is ₹2720.35.

What is Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd's market cap?

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹6,336 Cr as of July 19, 2024

What are Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd's total net assets?

According to Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹1508.1 Cr.

Is Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd making a profit or loss?

Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd's net Profit as of July 19, 2024 is close to ₹264 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199