Home

Insights

PE

Disa India Ltd P/E Ratio

Disa India Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.4 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

0.2 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Disa India Ltd

NSE: GEORGFISCH

PE

54

Last updated : 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Disa India Ltd is 54 as of 13 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Disa India Ltd changed from 31.5 on March 2019 to 38.6 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 4.15% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Disa India Ltd is ₹ 16629 as of 12 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment Industry has changed from 10.6 to 34.0 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 26.25%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment industry is 52.0. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Disa India Ltd changed from ₹ 904.52 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 1152 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 4.97% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Disa India Ltd changed from ₹ 66.42 crore to ₹ 100.12 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 22.78% a1#The EBITDA of Disa India Ltd changed from ₹ 11.22 crore to ₹ 19.31 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 31.19% a1#The Net Pr of Disa India Ltd changed from ₹ 7.42 crore to ₹ 13.16 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 33.18% a1#The Dividend Payout of Disa India Ltd changed from 1.3 % on March 2019 to 56.12 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 112.34% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Disa India Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Disa India Ltd

Period
Mar '1931.5
Mar '2016.6
Mar '2128.1
Mar '2223.5
Mar '2338.6

Company Fundamentals for Disa India Ltd

Market Cap

2,418 Cr

EPS

307.8

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

54.0

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

9.8

Day’s High

17000.0

Day’s Low

16405.7

DTE *

0.0

ROE *

17.4

52 Week High

17676.05

52 Week Low

10197.0

ROCE *

23.6

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Disa India Ltd

NSE: GEORGFISCH

PRICE

16629.7

106.70 (0.65%)

stock direction

Last updated : 12 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Disa India Ltd

Strength

1

S

Weakness

0

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Disa India Ltd

Market Value

2,418

Asset Value

298

7.1 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Disa India Ltd542,418
Cummins India Ltd63109,626
Thermax Ltd10662,700
Carborundum Universal Ltd6932,179
Grindwell Norton Ltd8029,703
Jupiter Wagons Ltd8628,696

Key Valuation Metric of Disa India Ltd

Earnings

42 Cr

54.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹2418Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

42 Cr

54.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹2418Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Disa India Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Disa India Ltd

Period
Mar '19905
Mar '20491
Mar '21681
Mar '22907
Mar '231153

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Disa India Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Disa India Ltd

Period
Jun '2266
Sep '2271
Dec '2255
Mar '2379
Jun '2395
Sep '2384
Dec '2365
Mar '24100

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Disa India Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Disa India Ltd

Period
Jun '2211
Sep '2214
Dec '225
Mar '2315
Jun '2322
Sep '2312
Dec '239
Mar '2419

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Disa India Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Disa India Ltd

Period
Jun '227
Sep '2210
Dec '222
Mar '2310
Jun '2316
Sep '238
Dec '236
Mar '2413

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Disa India Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Disa India Ltd

Period
Mar '191
Mar '201
Mar '216
Mar '2262
Mar '2356

* All values are a in %

About Disa India Ltd

About Disa India Ltd

    Disa India Ltd.(formerly George Fisher Disa), part of Cophenhagen based Disa A/S Group, manufactures foundry machinery like moulding plants, sand plants and shot blasting machines. The Company is a leading equipment manufacturer with advanced foundry and surface preparation process technology. It supplies complete foundry systems with DISA range of moulding machines, sand mixers with combination of sand plant equipment, surface preparation machines and environmental control systems to customers in New Delhi, Pune, Kolkata and Bangalore with its two manufacturing plants located in Tumkur and Hosakote in Bangalore, Karnataka. Promoted on May 25, 1984 as BMD Industries with technical and financial participation from BMD, Germany; Vulcan Laval, Germany and KSIIDC. Internationally Disa A/S has acquired the 50% stake of George Fisher in the former JV company George Fisher Disa thus making the Disa A/S the sole owner of George Fisher Disa in 2000, the Indian operations of the former JV has also became part of Disa A/S. And subsequent to this development the name of the company is changed to Disa India Ltd. The Company commenced new line of activity for manufacture of control panels at Hoskote. The New DISAFLEX80, which was commissioned during the year 2010, expanded the range in the Horizontal Flask Lines Category. The Company developed &. installed the Automatic Mould Handling (AMH) Systems in India, for the New range of Medium & Large DISAMATCH machines, which came from Denmark. It launched the First Made in India DISAMATIC Vertical Moulding Machine - DISA 030 - in the IFEX in Feb'2011 at Chandigarh and thereafter Match 2024 (Horizontal Matchplate Moulding Machine) was launched in Feb'2012. The first machine (HB-I) from the Wheelabrator range was localised for the Indian Non-Foundry markets. In Jan 2013, at IFEX Kolkata, the Company launched the New DISA 20FP Core Machine and also the Manipulator Type DS-1 Machine. During the year 2016, the Company formed a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) in the name of Bhadra Castalloys Private Limited, which commenced operations from April 01, 2016. The subsidiary company through an Assets Purchase Agreement, acquired Sri Rajarajeswari Foundry, located in Bhadravathi, Karnataka, engaged in manufacturing of high alloy steel castings, at consideration of Rs 700 lakhs. It launched the new C3-150 DISAMATIC Machine with 150 moulds/hour speed foundry machine. It executed the prestigious Shot Blasting Project for JCB, Jaipur incorporating the latest technologies available globally with the distinct honor of being the largest Shot Blasting Solution.

Disa India Ltd News Hub

News

Board of Disa India recommends final dividend

Disa India announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 23 ...

Read more

24 May 202409:59

News

Disa India AGM scheduled

Disa India announced that the Annual General Meeting(AGM) of the company will be held on 8...

Read more

24 May 202409:59

News

Disa India announces board meeting date

Disa India will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 23 May 2024 Pow...

Read more

11 May 202411:01

News

Board of Disa India recommends 1st interim dividend

Disa India announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 6 F...

Read more

07 Feb 202411:35

News

Board of Disa India recommends First Interim Dividend

Disa India announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 6 F...

Read more

06 Feb 202417:34

News

Disa India to declare Quarterly Result

Disa India will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 6 February 2024...

Read more

30 Jan 202413:50

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Disa India Ltd

What is Disa India Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Disa India Ltd as of July 13, 2024 is ₹16629.70.

What is Disa India Ltd's market cap?

Disa India Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹2,418 Cr as of July 13, 2024

What are Disa India Ltd's total net assets?

According to Disa India Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹297.8 Cr.

Is Disa India Ltd making a profit or loss?

Disa India Ltd's net Profit as of July 13, 2024 is close to ₹42 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199