HomeInsightsPE

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd P/E Ratio

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 160.8 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

703.8 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

NSE: CDSL

PE

57

Last updated : 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd is 57 as of 21 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd changed from 22.3 on March 2019 to 34.4 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 9.06% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd is ₹ 2285 as of 19 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Miscellaneous Industry has changed from 133.9 to 134.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 0.06%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.8. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Miscellaneous industry is 23.5. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 2534 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 9496 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 30.24% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 146.3 crore to ₹ 269.33 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 35.68% a1#The EBITDA of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 80.8 crore to ₹ 176.44 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 47.77% a1#The Net Pr of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd changed from ₹ 57.61 crore to ₹ 129.42 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 49.88% a1#The Dividend Payout of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd changed from 49.54 % on March 2019 to 61.45 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 4.40% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Period
Mar '1922.3
Mar '2021.1
Mar '2134.2
Mar '2249.7
Mar '2334.4
Image

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

NSE: CDSL

PRICE

2285.2

-46.75 (-2.00%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Strength

4

S

Weakness

1

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Market Value

23,880

Asset Value

202

117.0 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Central Depository Services (India) Ltd5623,880
Godrej Agrovet Ltd4215,514
Indegene Ltd4013,644
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd4311,344
RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd2110,237
CMS Info Systems Ltd258,477

Key Valuation Metric of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Earnings

419 Cr

57.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹23880Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

419 Cr

57.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹23880Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Miscellaneous Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Period
Mar '192535
Mar '202240
Mar '216856
Mar '2215470
Mar '239496

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Period
Jun '22146
Sep '22170
Dec '22161
Mar '23144
Jun '23174
Sep '23230
Dec '23236
Mar '24269

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Period
Jun '2281
Sep '22112
Dec '22104
Mar '2387
Jun '23104
Sep '23151
Dec '23152
Mar '24176

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Period
Jun '2258
Sep '2280
Dec '2275
Mar '2363
Jun '2374
Sep '23109
Dec '23107
Mar '24129

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

Period
Mar '1950
Mar '2061
Mar '2159
Mar '2259
Mar '2361

* All values are a in %

About Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

About Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

    Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) is one of India's leading securities depositories. The company was initially promoted by the BSE Ltd., which thereafter divested its stake to leading banks. All leading stock exchanges like the BSE Ltd., National Stock Exchange and Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India have established connectivity with CDSL. CDSL offers other online services such as e-voting, e-Locker, National Academy Depository, easi (Electronic Access to Security Information), easiest (Electronic Access to Securities Information and Execution of Secured Transaction) and mobile application (myeasi, m-voting). The company offers services to several sub-sectors of the Indian securities and financial services market including capital markets, mutual funds and insurance companies. CDSL has high stability of operating income from the fixed annual charges collected from the registered companies and transaction-based fees collected from Depository Participants. Transaction charges are levied by the depositories, subject to prior approval of SEBI. The company offers dematerialisation for a wide spectrum of securities including equity shares, preference shares and bonds of public (listed and unlisted) and private companies, units of mutual funds, government securities, commercial papers and certificates of deposits. As on 30 November 2018, CDSL had 16.49 million investor accounts (excluding closed accounts). The company has a wide network of Depository Participants (DPs), who act as points of service. The total number of registered Depository Participants (DPs) with CDSL stood at 592 as on 30 November 2018. As on 30 November 2018, CDSL had 329.39 billion securities representing a total value of Rs 19.28 trillion. Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) was incorporated at Mumbai on December 12, 1997 as a public limited company. The Company obtained its certificate of commencement of business from Ministry of Corporate Affairs on December 19, 1997. The Company was initially registered by way of a certificate of registration on August 19, 1998 by SEBI under the Depositories Regulations and subsequently obtained its certificate of commencement of business as a depository under Depositories Regulations on February 8, 1999. The Company commenced depository business on 15 July 1999 with the objective of providing convenient, dependable and secure depository services at affordable cost to all market participants. The first settlement of trades in demat mode through BOI Shareholding Limited, the clearinghouse of BSE, started in July 1999. In 2002, the company launched its internet facility 'easi' (electronic access to securities information). During the year under review, online inter-depository transfer commenced. This facility enables on-line transfer of securities between both the depositories any time during the specified business hours. In 2004, the company launched its internet facility 'easiest' (electronic access to securities information & execution of secured transaction). In 2005, the number of active demat accounts with CDSL crossed 1 million and the number of companies admitted with CDSL for demat crossed 0.005 million. In 2006, CDSL was awarded the BS7799 certification and ISO 27001 from Det Norske Veritas (Rotterdam). During the year under review, CDSL Ventures Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of CDSL, began 'Customer profiling and Record Keeping' of the KYC of investors for mutual funds. In 2007, CDSL signed an MoU with the Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation of New York (DTCC), designed to build a closer working relationship and exchange of information. During the year under review, the company signed an MoU with the Korea Securities Depository (KSD), aimed at promoting development of financial services industries in India and Korea. During the year under review, CDSL launched its SMS Alert facility, called 'SMART' (SMS Alerts Related to Transactions). In 2008, the number of active demat accounts with CDSL touched 4.5 million. During the year under review, the company signed an MoU with Japan Securities Depository Center, Inc. (JASDEC) of Tokyo, designed to build a cooperative relationship. During the year under review, the company signed an MoU with National Depository Center (NDC) to bolster economic relations between India and Russia by encouraging cooperation through the mutual exchange of experience. During the year under review, the company signed an MoU with Taiwan Depository & Clearing Corporation (TDCC), aimed at mutual benefits and further development in the financial market by cooperation in operations and operation linkages, exchange of personnel and new developments. During the year under review, the company signed an MoU with Euroclear SA/NV designed to promote cross-border investment and explore the possibility of establishing an operational link between us and Euroclear SA/NV. In 2009, the then Minister for Corporate Affairs Mr. Salman Khurshid launched CDSL's e-voting platform. During the year under review, CDSL and Bursa Malaysia Depository Sdn. Bhd. (Bursa Malaysia Depository) signed an MoU to pursue cooperative relationship and opportunities in the areas of securities clearing and depository. In 2010, the company signed an agreement with Nepal Stock Exchange Limited (NEPSE) to set-up a depository and clearing and settlement system in Nepal and to provide technical assistance and consultancy services to NEPSE. During the year under review, the company signed an agreement with NEPSE to set-up a Depository and Clearing & Settlement system in Nepal. In 2012, the then SEBI Chairman Mr. U. K. Sinha launched CDSL Ventures KRA, India's first and largest KYC Registration agency. In 2013, Transaction Using SMS Texting (TRUST), the acronym for CDSL's mobile based utility, 'Transaction Using Secured Texting' was formally launched. In 2015, the number of active demat accounts opened with CDSL crossed 10 million. In 2017, CDSL Commodity Repository Limited was incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary of CDSL. During the year under review, CDSL signed an MoU with Central Depository Systems (Pvt) Limited, Sri Lanka to pursue cooperative relationship and opportunities in the areas of securities clearing and depository. CDSL got its shares listed on National Stock Exchange on 30 June 2017 through Offer for Sale where BSE Ltd. divested its stake from 50.05 % to 24%. Consequently, CDSL has become an Associate Company of BSE Ltd. On 26 September 2017, CDSL Commodity Repository Ltd. (CCRL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL), received formal registration certificate as Commodity Repository. The Board of Directors of Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) at its meeting held on 28 October 2017 passed the resolution for setting up the depository (IFSC unit) in Gujarat International Finance Tech-City (GIFT). In 2008, the number of active demat accounts with CDSL crossed 15 million (1.5 crore). On 27 March 2018, Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) announced that SEBI has granted its approval for registration for CDSL Ventures Limited, subsidiary of CDSL, to act as registrars to an issue and share transfer agents. On 4 June 2018, a tripartite agreement was executed amongst MCX Ltd, Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) and CDSL Commodity Repository Ltd. (CCRL) for sale of 24% stake held by CDSL in CCRL equivalent to 1.2 crore-equity shares of Rs 10 each in favor of MCX Ltd. On 1 August 2018, a tripartite agreement was signed amongst BSE Investments Ltd., Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL) and CDSL Repository Limited for transfer of 24% stake of CDSL in CDSL Commodity Repository Ltd. equivalent to 1.2 crore equity shares of Rs 10 each in favor of BSE Investments Ltd. On 7 September 2018, Central Depository Services (India) Limited and Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for providing group insurance coverage to all eligible non Basic Services Demat Account (BSDA) holders, provided the Depository Participants (DPs) chooses to join the scheme and pay the premium of Rs 130 plus GST for a life cover of Rs 1 lakh as an incentive to their demat account holders. There is no financial obligation on CDSL. However, CDSL encourages all DPs to join the scheme to incentivize the demat account holders to continue their relationship with them.

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd News Hub

News

Central Depository Services (India) to discuss results

Central Depository Services (India) will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the C...

Read more

18 Jul 202412:12

News

Central Depository Services (India) to hold board meeting

Central Depository Services (India) will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the C...

Read more

28 Jun 202411:17

News

CDSL spurts on bonus share issue proposal

The announcement was made after market hours on Wednesday. Central Depository Services (In...

Read more

28 Jun 202413:55

News

Volumes jump at Central Depository Services (India) Ltd counter

Polycab India Ltd, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd, CEAT Ltd, Mahanagar Gas Ltd are a...

Read more

28 Jun 202414:30

News

CDSL jumps after Q4 PAT soars to Rs 129 cr; declares dividend of Rs 22/ share

Revenue from operations surged 92.99% to Rs 240.78 crore in Q4 FY24. Total income jumped 8...

Read more

06 May 202410:49

News

Board of Central Depository Services (India) recommends Final Dividend

Central Depository Services (India) announced that the Board of Directors of the Company a...

Read more

04 May 202414:14

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

N/A

dropdown
download

Concalls

Feb 2024

PPT

May 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Oct 2022

PPT

Aug 2022

PPT

May 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

Feb 2024

PPT

May 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Oct 2022

PPT

Aug 2022

PPT

May 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

FAQs for PE of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd

What is Central Depository Services (India) Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Central Depository Services (India) Ltd as of July 21, 2024 is ₹NaN.

Is Central Depository Services (India) Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Central Depository Services (India) Ltd scores 95 in Revenue, 88 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Central Depository Services (India) Ltd's total net assets?

According to Central Depository Services (India) Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹202.4 Cr.

Is Central Depository Services (India) Ltd making a profit or loss?

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd's net Profit as of July 21, 2024 is close to ₹419 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199