HomeInsightsPE

PG Electroplast Ltd P/E Ratio

PG Electroplast Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 5.2 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

147.1 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 19 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

PG Electroplast Ltd

NSE: PGEL

PE

67.8

Last updated : 19 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of PG Electroplast Ltd is 67.8 as of 19 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of PG Electroplast Ltd changed from 68.7 on March 2021 to 39 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -17.20% over 3 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of PG Electroplast Ltd is ₹ 350.55 as of 19 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Consumer Durables Industry has changed from -50.7 to 60.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of NaN%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Consumer Durables industry is 72.8. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.3. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of PG Electroplast Ltd changed from ₹ 798.49 crore on March 2021 to ₹ 3025 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 55.89% over 3 years. a1#The Revenue of PG Electroplast Ltd changed from ₹ 537.99 crore to ₹ 1079 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 41.68% a1#The EBITDA of PG Electroplast Ltd changed from ₹ 37.64 crore to ₹ 119.84 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 78.43% a1#The Net Pr of PG Electroplast Ltd changed from ₹ 16.4 crore to ₹ 71.59 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 108.93% a1#The Dividend Payout of PG Electroplast Ltd changed from 0 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of PG Electroplast Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of PG Electroplast Ltd

Period
Mar '2168.7
Mar '2242.1
Mar '2339

Company Fundamentals for PG Electroplast Ltd

Market Cap

9,148 Cr

EPS

5.2

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

67.8

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

8.8

Day’s High

365.25

Day’s Low

344.35

DTE *

0.4

ROE *

13.0

52 Week High

410.0

52 Week Low

143.61

ROCE *

15.3

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 19 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 19 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

PG Electroplast Ltd

NSE: PGEL

PRICE

350.55

-6.65 (-1.86%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of PG Electroplast Ltd

Strength

5

S

Weakness

3

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of PG Electroplast Ltd

Market Value

9,149

Asset Value

913

9.0 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
PG Electroplast Ltd679,148
Havells India Ltd79110,868
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd18367,416
Voltas Ltd19448,911
Blue Star Ltd8033,698
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd6227,495

Key Valuation Metric of PG Electroplast Ltd

Earnings

134 Cr

67.8 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹9148Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

134 Cr

67.8 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹9148Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Consumer Durables Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of PG Electroplast Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of PG Electroplast Ltd

Period
Mar '21798
Mar '221556
Mar '233025

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of PG Electroplast Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of PG Electroplast Ltd

Period
Jun '22538
Sep '22336
Dec '22461
Mar '23829
Jun '23679
Sep '23464
Dec '23537
Mar '241080

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of PG Electroplast Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of PG Electroplast Ltd

Period
Jun '2238
Sep '2228
Dec '2238
Mar '2377
Jun '2367
Sep '2341
Dec '2347
Mar '24120

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of PG Electroplast Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of PG Electroplast Ltd

Period
Jun '2216
Sep '227
Dec '2214
Mar '2340
Jun '2334
Sep '2312
Dec '2319
Mar '2472

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of PG Electroplast Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of PG Electroplast Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230

* All values are a in %

About PG Electroplast Ltd

About PG Electroplast Ltd

    PG Electroplast Limited (PGEL), headquartered in Greater Noida, is the flagship company of PG Group. While the PG Group had started its journey in 1977, PGEL was formally set up in 2003. The Company is India's leading player in Electronic Manufacturing Services, Printed Circuit Board and Plastic Manufacturing - Plastic Injection Molding. It serve Consumer Electronics, Home and Kitchen Appliances, Automotive Industry, Lighting Industry and Sanitaryware Products. The Company has been an Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) provider for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) of consumer electronic products in India. The Company manufactures and / or assemble a comprehensive range of consumer electronic components and finished products such as air conditioners (ACs), Colour TV, DVD players, Air Coolers, Refrigerators, Automotive Plastic, Sanitary Ware, Washing Machines etc. The Company is a leading manufacturer of Plastic Molded Parts for Indian consumer electronics, sanitary ware and automotive industry with facilities like plastic moulding, thermoset moulding, plastic blow moulding, PCB assemblies, PU Paint shop, final product assembly and tool manufacturing. The Company extends end-toend assembly solutions for final products like Set Top boxes, Washing Machines and Air-Coolers. It has five manufacturing facilities, three in Noida (Uttar Pradesh), one in Ahmednagar (Maharashtra) and one in Roorkee (Uttarakhand). PG Electroplast Ltd was incorporated on March 17, 2003 as a private limited company with the name PG Electroplast Pvt Ltd. During the year 2002-03, the company set up Unit I at Greater Noida with a capacity of 1,574 tonnes p.a. for plastic injection moulding. During the year 2003-04, they increased the plastic injection moulding capacity of Unit I, Greater Noida to 3,703 tonnes p.a. During the year 2005-06, they further increased the plastic injection moulding capacity of Unit I, Greater Noida to 4,244 tonnes p.a. Also, they received ISO 9001:2000 certification for Unit I, Greater Noida. During the year 2007-08, the company set up PCB assembly line for DVDs with a capacity of 10,00,000 pieces at Unit I, Greater Noida. Also, they set up assembly line for DVDs with a capacity of 3,00,000 pieces and assembly line for CTVs with a capacity of 96,000 pieces at Roorkee. During the year 2008-09, the company increased the plastic injection molding capacity of Unit I, Greater Noida to 4,495 tonnes p.a. They set up assembly line for CTVs with a capacity of 10,05,000 sets at Unit I, Greater Noida. Also, they increased the capacity of CTV assembly line at Roorkee to 6,00,000 pieces. During the year 2009-10, the company increased the plastic injection moulding capacity of Unit I, Greater Noida to 6,577 tonnes p.a. Also, they set up PCB assembly line for CTVs with a capacity of 6,00,000 pieces at Unit I, Greater Noida. During the year 2010-11, the company set up CFL assembly line with a capacity of 150,00,000 pieces at Unit II and PCB assembly line for CFL with a capacity of 300,00,000 pieces p.a. at Unit I. Also, they received ISO 9001:2008 certification for Unit II, Roorkee. In July 15, 2010, the company was converted into public limited company and the name was changed to PG Electroplast Ltd. In August 5, 2010, the company entered into an agreement for project management with LCI Engineering Ing. Christoff Langthaler GmbH for preparation of a detailed analysis of the possibilities to supply components to the automotive industry. In March 2011, the company set up manufacturing units for plastic injection moulding at Unit IV, Ahmednagar under Phase I and commenced commercial production. During the year 2011-12, the company received ISO 9001:2008 certification for Unit III, Greater Noida. In July 2011, they set up manufacturing units for plastic injection moulding at Unit III, Greater Noida under Phase I and commenced commercial production. Also, they launched a new product 'Water Purifier' in the market. The Company installed new additions to the fleer of injection moulding machines in their factories and increased covered area of existing factories by constructing new buildings/floors. However operations to Roorkee Unit I was transferred in year 2016-17. During 2017-18, the Company added new capacity of PU paint shop, started UF thermoset moulding seat facility with the technology from Hoti (Xiamen) Plumbing Inc., China. Tool Room facility for making moulds was further ramped up during the year and company commercially launched Washing machine under ODM model. In 2019-20, the Company commissioned assembly line of AC IDU ((Indoor Unit) along with Heat Exchanger Coil. In FY21, it ventured into Fully Automatic Top Loading Washing Machines. It has invested in two platforms of fully automatic top loads and started commercial production in Jun' 21. In FY 2021-22, the Company built and commissioned two plants, a world class AC components in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh and RAC Assembly unit in Supa MIDC, Maharashtra. It shifted its Washing Machine (WM) manufacturing to Roorkee from Greater Noida. Also, the company doubled its SEMI-Automatic top load (SATL) WM capacity to 50000 units per month and launched Fully Automatic top load (FATL) WM and resultant, the capacity for FATL stand at 15000 units per month. It shifted its Air Cooler manufacturing to Greater Noida from Supa MIDC, Ahmednagar. In addition to these, it has further purchased a 10-acre plot in the vicinity of the existing facility at Supa, Ahmednagar.

PG Electroplast Ltd News Hub

News

PG Electroplast to declare Quarterly Result

PG Electroplast will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 24 July 20...

Read more

18 Jul 202410:39

News

Board of PG Electroplast recommends final dividend

PG Electroplast announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held o...

Read more

23 May 202410:50

News

PG Electroplast to declare Quarterly Result

PG Electroplast will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 22 May 202...

Read more

03 May 202419:47

News

PG Technoplast unveils new air conditioning manufacturing unit in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan

PG Technoplast, a wholly-owned subsidiary of PG Electroplast (PGEL), today marked a signif...

Read more

25 Apr 202419:46

News

PG Electroplast reports fire accident at warehouse in Noida

PG Electroplast announced that on March 08, 2024 at around 10:00 AM, fire occurred at one ...

Read more

09 Mar 202412:36

News

PG Electroplast rises after PAT grows 40% YoY in Q3

Net revenue from operations stood at Rs 531.88 crore in third quarter of FY24, registering...

Read more

13 Feb 202415:18

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of PG Electroplast Ltd

What is PG Electroplast Ltd current share price?

The current market price of PG Electroplast Ltd as of July 19, 2024 is ₹350.55.

What is PG Electroplast Ltd's market cap?

PG Electroplast Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹9,148 Cr as of July 19, 2024

What are PG Electroplast Ltd's total net assets?

According to PG Electroplast Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹913.0 Cr.

Is PG Electroplast Ltd making a profit or loss?

PG Electroplast Ltd's net Profit as of July 19, 2024 is close to ₹134 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199