HomeInsightsPE

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd P/E Ratio

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.8 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

10.6 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 22 Jul 12:41 PM

Image

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

NSE: ANURAS

PE

67.1

Last updated : 22 Jul 12:41 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd is 67.1 as of 22 Jul 12:41 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd changed from 69.7 on March 2019 to 51.3 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -9.71% over 3 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd is ₹ 782.65 as of 22 Jul 12:33 .a1#The PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry has changed from 18.4 to 26.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 7.41%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Chemicals industry is 55.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.8. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd changed from ₹ 4900 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 9287 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 23.75% over 3 years. a1#The Revenue of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd changed from ₹ 335.77 crore to ₹ 413.05 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 10.91% a1#The EBITDA of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd changed from ₹ 90.69 crore to ₹ 104.72 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 7.46% a1#The Net Pr of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd changed from ₹ 41.97 crore to ₹ 40.47 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -1.80% a1#The Dividend Payout of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd changed from 7.15 % on March 2019 to 15.94 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 30.64% over 3 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '2169.7
Mar '2254.2
Mar '2351.3

Company Fundamentals for Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Market Cap

8,628 Cr

EPS

11.7

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

67.1

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

3.1

Day’s High

790.35

Day’s Low

764.05

DTE *

0.4

ROE *

4.7

52 Week High

1107.45

52 Week Low

721.65

ROCE *

8.6

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 22 Jul 12:41 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 22 Jul 12:41 PM

Image

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

NSE: ANURAS

PRICE

782.65

-2.90 (-0.37%)

stock direction

Last updated : 22 Jul 12:33

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

1

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Market Value

8,628

Asset Value

2,046

3.2 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd678,628
Pidilite Industries Ltd89159,396
SRF Ltd5269,387
Linde India Ltd16169,383
Deepak Nitrite Ltd5237,894
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd8235,742

Key Valuation Metric of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Earnings

128 Cr

67.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹8628Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

128 Cr

67.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹8628Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '214901
Mar '228245
Mar '239288

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Period
Jun '22336
Sep '22383
Dec '22389
Mar '23504
Jun '23399
Sep '23396
Dec '23298
Mar '24413

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Period
Jun '2291
Sep '22101
Dec '22108
Mar '23142
Jun '23114
Sep '23111
Dec '2381
Mar '24105

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Period
Jun '2242
Sep '2248
Dec '2254
Mar '2373
Jun '2352
Sep '2349
Dec '2326
Mar '2440

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '217
Mar '227
Mar '2316

* All values are a in %

About Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

About Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

    Anupam Rasayan India Limited was initially formed as a Partnership Firm as 'Anupam Rasayan' with effect from April 01, 1984 at Surat in Gujarat. The Partnership Firm was registered under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 with Registrar of Firms, Surat in October 22, 1984. Subsequently, the Partnership Firm converted into a joint stock company and was registered as a Public Limited Company under the name 'Anupam Rasayan India Limited' dated September 30, 2003, issued by Registrar of Companies, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. The Company received Certificate of Commencement of Business, issued by Assistant Registrar of Companies, Gujarat, on November 20, 2003. The Company is one of the leading companies in India engaged in the custom synthesis and manufacturing of specialty chemicals. Its has two distinct business segments that manufacture life science related specialty chemicals including products related to agrochemicals, personal care and pharmaceuticals, and other specialty chemicals, including specialty pigment and dyes, and polymer additives. The Company caters to a diverse base of Indian and global customers. It is currently manufacturing products for over 71 domestic and international customers, including 27 multinational companies. The Company operates via its six manufacturing facilities in Gujarat, India, with four facilities located at Sachin, Surat, and two located at Jhagadia, Bharuch with an aggregate installed capacity of about 27,000 MT, as of March 31, 2023. In manufacturing operations, the Company provides large-scale custom synthesis and manufacturing services, offer multi-step synthesis and undertake complex chemical reactions. The manufacturing facilities are highly-automated and are equipped with glass-lined, titanium cladded and stainless steel reactors enabling to manufacture a diverse range of products, minimize number of employees required, and reduce cost and human error. Further, facilities are adequately supported with sophisticated analytical infrastructure, including, gas chromatography, reaction calorimeters and differential screening calorimeters, enabling them to provide accurate analysis to customers. Each of there's manufacturing facilities have the ability to manufacture a wide range of products and products can be interchanged to address requirements of customers. Further, given that operations are primarily export-oriented, the close proximity to Adani Hazira Port of the facilities located at Sachin helps us in reducing freight and logistics costs. In addition, power requirements for their facilities are met through local state power grid through interstate open access, while water is procured from Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation. In year of 2010, the Company started supplying specialty chemicals to Sygenta Asia Pacific Private Ltd in Singapore. In 2014, the Company purchased entire lease hold rights over the property and manufacturing facility at Plot No.907/3, Jhagadia, Gujarat from Krishna Solvechem Limited pursuant to a Deed of Conveyance dated August 13, 2014 and an Asset Transfer Agreement dated May 16, 2014 respectively. In 2015, a consent was received to establish for setting up of industrial plant at Jhagadia Unit-5 from GPCB. In 2016, KPI LLC (Kiran Pallavi Group), one of the promoter made its first equivalent tranche of security investment in the Company. Besides, the Company bagged a Green Innovation Award' by Corning Reactor Technology for the Year 2015. In 2017, the Company commenced supply of speciality chemicals to Sumitomo Chemical Company Limited in Japan. As reported in the Share Purchase Agreement dated September 05, 2017 entered into between the sellers, namely Dineshbhai Thakurbhai Rathod,Truptiben Dineshbhai Rathod, Hardik Dineshbhai Rathod, JIPL and RMPPL, the sellers held 100% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital of RMPPL. JIPL and the sellers entered into a Share Purchase Agreement in relation to sale of all the shares held by the Sellers in RMPPL in favour of JIPL, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. As a result, JIPL acquired 100% of the issued, subscribed and the paid-up equity share capital of RMPPL. In 2018, KPI LLC Group invested USD 35 million as an external commercial borrowing (ECB) in their Company. In 2019, the Company received consolidated consents and authorization for Jhagadia Unit - 5 and Sachin Unit-6, both from Gujarat Pollution Control Board (GPCB). The Company had invested in AEPL pursuant to Agreement for Share Purchase entered into among Rajiv Nagindas Shethi, Sunbeam Monochem Private Limited, Metropolitan Exhichem Limited, AEPL and Company. As on February 2019, Company held 1,021,100 equity shares in AEPL. AEPL, pursuant to a Letter of Offer offered to buy-back 773,500 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each held by Company at a premium of Rs6.15 per equity share, which was accepted by Company pursuant to Letter of Acknowledgement. Consequently, shareholding of Company in AEPL reduced to 247,600 equity shares, as on March 31, 2019. Further, pursuant to approval of Board by a Resolution dated September 26, 2020, the Company completely disposed of shareholding in AEPL. In 2020, the Company received consolidated consents and authorization for research and development centre on Sachin Unit-6 from GPCB. Pursuant to an Order dated November 10, 2020, a Scheme of Amalgamation was sanctioned whereby RMPPL, a wholly owned subsidiary of JIPL, was merged into JIPL, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. The Appointed Date of the said Scheme is April 1, 2019. The entire undertakings of RMPPL were transferred to and vested in JIPL. RMPPL was a wholly owned subsidiary of JIPL, and accordingly, the shareholding of JIPL in RMPPL stood cancelled. As of FY 2022, the Company manufactured products for over 68 domestic and international customers, including 25 multinational companies (MNCs). It commercialized 4 new products during the year. It installed a solar power plant in Bharuch in Q3FY22. It acquired ~26% stake and management control in Tanfac Industries Limited, a Joint Venture Company. In 2022-23, the Company launched five new products, taking the count to 53 products. It commissioned 5.4 MW Solar Power Plant at Bharuch. ARIL Transmodal Logistic Private Limited was incorporated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company with effect from February 28, 2023. In 2023, the Company raised Rs 500 Crores through QIP.

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd News Hub

News

Anupam Rasayan India allots 48,792 equity shares under ESOP

Anupam Rasayan India has allotted 48,792 equity shares under ESOP on 24 June 2024. Post al...

Read more

24 Jun 202412:37

News

Volumes jump at Anupam Rasayan India Ltd counter

Avanti Feeds Ltd, Elgi Equipments Ltd, Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd, Century Textiles & Indu...

Read more

06 Jun 202414:30

News

Board of Anupam Rasayan India recommends Final Dividend

Anupam Rasayan India announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting h...

Read more

18 May 202417:12

News

Anupam Rasayan India to hold board meeting

Anupam Rasayan India will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 18 Ma...

Read more

13 May 202411:10

News

Anupam Rasayan rises on inking LoI worth Rs 743 cr

The scope of the order includes supply of two advance intermediates using fluorination che...

Read more

03 Apr 202410:02

News

Anupam Rasayan India allots 62,882 equity shares under ESOP

Anupam Rasayan India has allotted 62,882 equity shares under ESOP on 08 March 2024. Post a...

Read more

09 Mar 202413:43

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd

What is Anupam Rasayan India Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Anupam Rasayan India Ltd as of July 22, 2024 is ₹782.65.

What is Anupam Rasayan India Ltd's market cap?

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹8,628 Cr as of July 22, 2024

What are Anupam Rasayan India Ltd's total net assets?

According to Anupam Rasayan India Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹2045.6 Cr.

Is Anupam Rasayan India Ltd making a profit or loss?

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd's net Profit as of July 22, 2024 is close to ₹128 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199