Home

Insights

PE

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd P/E Ratio

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 1.5 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

36.1 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 12:47 PM

Image

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

NSE: HSCL

PE

50.2

Last updated : 16 Jul 12:47 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd is 50.2 as of 16 Jul 12:47 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd changed from 15.1 on March 2019 to 36.2 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 15.69% over 6 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd is ₹ 423.55 as of 16 Jul 12:39 .a1#The PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry has changed from 18.4 to 26.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 7.41%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Chemicals industry is 43.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd changed from ₹ 4903 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 14859 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 20.29% over 6 years. a1#The Revenue of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd changed from ₹ 1048 crore to ₹ 1189 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 6.52% a1#The EBITDA of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd changed from ₹ 73.16 crore to ₹ 191.89 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 61.95% a1#The Net Pr of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd changed from ₹ 38.56 crore to ₹ 115.18 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 72.83% a1#The Dividend Payout of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd changed from 2.02 % on March 2019 to 5.99 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 19.86% over 6 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Period
Mar '1915.1
Mar '206
Mar '2136.9
Mar '2275.9
Mar '2317.5
Mar '2436.2

Company Fundamentals for Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Market Cap

20,601 Cr

EPS

8.3

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

50.2

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

6.7

Day’s High

427.2

Day’s Low

419.7

DTE *

0.2

ROE *

13.5

52 Week High

443.15

52 Week Low

133.4

ROCE *

17.5

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 12:47 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 12:47 PM

Image

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

NSE: HSCL

PRICE

423.55

6.10 (1.46%)

stock direction

Last updated : 16 Jul 12:39

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

BlinkX Score for Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Market Value

20,602

Asset Value

2,429

7.5 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd5020,601
Pidilite Industries Ltd90161,293
Linde India Ltd17174,313
SRF Ltd5371,084
Deepak Nitrite Ltd5038,224
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd8236,071

Key Valuation Metric of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Earnings

410 Cr

50.2 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹20601Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

410 Cr

50.2 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹20601Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Period
Mar '194904
Mar '201238
Mar '211747
Mar '223115
Mar '233780
Mar '2414859

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Period
Jun '221048
Sep '221067
Dec '221045
Mar '231039
Jun '23961
Sep '231014
Dec '231063
Mar '241189

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Period
Jun '2273
Sep '2275
Dec '22113
Mar '23136
Jun '23144
Sep '23167
Dec '23184
Mar '24192

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Period
Jun '2239
Sep '2236
Dec '2265
Mar '2376
Jun '2386
Sep '23101
Dec '23109
Mar '24115

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

Period
Mar '192
Mar '208
Mar '2113
Mar '2213
Mar '235
Mar '246

* All values are a in %

About Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

About Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

    Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd, formerly known as Himadri Chemicals & Industries Ltd, is the flagship of Himadri Group. The Company was incorporated as a private limited company in July 28th, 1987. The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of carbon materials and chemicals. It has operations in India and caters to domestic and international markets. It has a wholly-owned subsidiary in India in the name of Equal Commodeal Private Limited, a step down wholly-owned subsidiary in the name of AAT Global Limited, incorporated in Hong Kong and another step down subsidiary with 94% shareholding in the name of Shandong Dawn Himadri Chemical Industry Limited, incorporated in China. The company was founded to develop, manufacture and market chemical products with a special emphasis on coal tar and its derivatives. They supply coal tar pitch to well-known domestic aluminium and graphite industry players like Nalco, Balco, Hindalco, HEG, Graphite India and international players like Dubal, AOG, Graftech and SGL. The company has five state-of-the-art coal tar distillation plants in India. The company has two plants in Howrah, West Bengal, one in Hooghly, West Bengal, one in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and one in Korba, Chhattisgarh. In November 1991, the company was converted into a public limited company. In the year 1996, the company developed a technology for producing impregnating pitch and in the year 1997, they completed the expansion and modernization of their Howrah and Visakhapatnam plant. In the year 1999, the company set up third state of art coal tar distillation plant at Howrah. In the year 2001, they formed the corrosion protection division and starts manufacturing coal tar based pipe coating product at Visakhapatnam. In the year 2002, they introduced Liquid Pitch, which are supplied to the consumers in specialized and dedicated tankers. In the year 2003, the company set up their fourth modernized coal tar distillation plant at Hooghly with capacity to produce 1,20,000 MT of Coal Tar Pitch per annum. During the year 2005-06, the company commissioned a by-product plant in Hooghly for the manufacture of value added products. They also commissioned a pilot plant for the manufacture of advanced carbon material used in lithium ion batteries with in-house technology. The company expanded the production capacity of the coal tar pitch at Hooghly from 28700 MTPA to 63700 MTPA. The company commenced the supply of coal tar pitch to Dubai Aluminium co, manufacturer of the highest purity aluminium in the world. They also commenced a representative office in China. During the year 2006-07, the company incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in Hong Kong to manage their customer presence and facilitate the acquisition strategy. They set up a plant at Korba in Chhattisgarh as a precursor. They commissioned two windmills, which can generate 2.50 MW wind energy in the Dhule district of Maharashtra. In the same year, the company completed the first phase of expansion at Mahistikry, West Bengal to manufacture naphthalene. Also, they installed a granulation unit used for cooling coal tar pitch from more than 300 degrees centigrade to atmospheric for onward conversion into solid pencil form. The company expanded the coal tar distillation capacity in Hooghly from 91000 MTPA to 170000 MTPA. During the year 2007-08, the company commissioned their melting plant in Korba plants to build dedicated melting facilities near major customers' plant to accelerate just-in-time delivery. The company has undertaken a project at Mahistikry in West Bengal for the manufacture of Carbon Black with an annual capacity of 50000 MT and a captive power plant of 12 MW capacity based on waste heat gas through forward integration. In September 2008, the company through their wholly owned subsidiary company, Himadri Global Investment Ltd entered into a joint venture contract, with Chinese company to takeover existing coal tar distillation plant in Xiaoyi, Shanxi. During the financial year ended 31 March 2014, Himadri Chemicals & Industries completed its capacity expansion for its distillation plant at Mahistikry for the manufacture of Coal Tar Pitch by adding 1.50 Lakhs TPA .The company during the FY 2014 continued to penetrate export markets for key products such as carbon black, coal tar pitch, SNF and LC oil. These markets include countries such as Argentina, Singapore, Japan, Indonesia, South Africa, Malaysia, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nigeria, USA, U.A.E., Senegal, Poland and, more recently, Turkey, and Egypt. During the year, Himadri received Terms of Reference (TOR) from the state-level Expert Appraisal Committee, West Bengal, for its 8 MW power plant.During FY 2014, the company incurred capital expenditure aggregating to Rs. 8,429.76 Lakhs (including Capital work in-progress). During the financial year ended 31 March 2015, Himadri Chemicals & Industries proposed to set up a Melting Plant (Coal tar Pitch) at Sambalpur in the state of Odisha to cater the demand of the customers located in the surroundings of Sambalpur. The cost of the project will be financed through internal accruals. During FY 2015, the company incurred capital expenditure aggregating to Rs. 2,098.62 Lakhs (including Capital work in-progress). In FY 2015, the company's carbon black division improved its performance by implementing a number of strategic initiatives, which enabled the division to improve its profitability on a sustainable basis. The initiatives covered the entire gamut of the business sourcing, manufacturing efficiency, rationalizing market segments, addition of new customers, price increase where margins were low and cost control. It introduced new grades in the niche markets, which would insulate it from competitive pressures. During the financial year ended 31 March 2016, 12,300 Deep Discount Debentures (DDD) were converted into 32,675,297 equity shares of the company at a price of Rs 19/- per share with the approval of Shareholders by passing a special resolution at the Extra-Ordinary General Meeting held on 22 March 2016 and upon such conversion, the resulted amount aggregating to Rs 2,152.50 lakhs lying in Debenture Redemption Reserve Account against such DDD was reversed and taken back into the credit of General Reserve Account of the company. During FY 2015-16, Himadri Chemicals & Industries' cash outflow on account of addition to fixed assets was aggregating to Rs 1,325.07 lakhs (including Capital work in-progress and capital advances). During the year under review, the company reduced its exposure to foreign currency loans in order to de-risk itself from the vagaries of currency fluctuations. Himadri Speciality Chemical's Melting Plant (Coal tar Pitch) at Sambalpur in the state of Odisha became operational from August 2016. During the financial year ended 31 March 2017, Himadri Speciality Chemical launched 5 grades of speciality carbon black and introduced special food grade carbon black. In the carbon black business, the company initiated several process improvements like reactor design modifications and debottlenecking of key equipment for consistency in quality and efficient capacity utilizations. The company installed microscope, AHD/PHD analysers and developed statistical process control techniques for better quality, reduced wastage and improvement in overall yield. In Naphthalene business, the company developed superior refined quality mothballs for pharmaceuticals applications during the year. In 2016-17, the company's cash outflow on account of addition to fixed assets was aggregating to Rs 1,153.49 lakhs (including Capital work in-progress and capital advances). The company provided a loan of Rs 154.45 lakhs to Equal Commodeal Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the company, during the financial year 2016-17 for business purpose. During the financial year ended 31 March 2018, Himadri Speciality Chemical incurred capital expenditure on account of addition to fixed assets aggregating to Rs. 5,205.17 lakhs (including Capital work-in- progress and capital advances). During the financial year 2018-19, M/s Himadri Dyes & Intermediates Limited ceases to be associate and Modern Hi-rise Private Limited a promoter group company has become the associate of the company. During the financial year ended 31 March 2019, Himadri Speciality Chemical incurred capital expenditure on account of addition to fixed assets aggregating to Rs. 20,058.34 lakhs (including Capital work-in- progress and capital advances). During the financial year 2018-19, the company has given a loan of Rs 209.87 lakhs to one of its wholly owned subsidiary company, Equal Commodeal Private Limited, for its business purpose. During the financial year 2018-19, pursuant to merger and de-merger in between promoter group companies viz; Himadri Dyes & Intermediates Limited, Himadri Industries Limited, Himadri Coke & Petro Limited (being the transferor companies) with Modern Hi-rise Private Limited (transferee company) and Shresth Merchandise Private Limited (resulting company) and demerger of cold storage undertaking of Himadri Industries Ltd with Shresth Merchandise Private Limited as sanctioned by the Hon'ble Bench of NCLT, Kolkata, pursuant to section 230 to 232 of the companies act, 2013 and rules made thereunder, all assets and liabilities (including shares of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd) of the transferor companies will vest with and transferred to and in favor of the transferee Company i.e. M/s Modern Hi-rise Private Limited; the company held equity shares in transferor companies 1 and 2 and pursuant to the scheme of Amalgamation, the company has received certain equity shares as well as optionally convertible preference shares from the transferee company as consideration for merger. And also pursuant to demerger of cold storage business of Himadri Industries Limited (demerged company) with Shresth Merchandise Private Limited (resulting company), the company has received certain equity shares as well as redeemable preference Shares from the resulting company as consideration for merger. The company bagged Gold Award & Top 100 in International Annual Report Competition 2019 by League of American Communications Professionals LLC (LACP). As on 31 March 2020,the Company has two subsidiary Companies 1) AAT Global Limited in Hong Kong in which the Company holds 100% equity, 2) Shandong Dawn Himadri Chemical Industry Ltd ('SDHCIL') in China, in which the Company holds 94% equity through its wholly owned subsidiary Company, AAT Global Limited. During the financial year 2019-20, Company's wholly owned Indian Subsidiary Company, Equal Commodeal Private Limited (ECPL') merged with its Holding Company pursuant to the order of the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Kolkata Bench, dated 14 October 2019. During the financial year 2019-20, the Company incurred capital expenditure on account of addition to fixed assets aggregating to Rs 24,760.63 lakhs (including Capital Work InProgress and capital advances). The company has been recognised as the Fastest Growing Company in ET Bengal Corporate Awards 2020.

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd News Hub

News

Himadri Speciality Chemical to table results

Himadri Speciality Chemical will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company o...

Read more

10 Jul 202409:29

News

Himadri Speciality Chemical receives upgrade in credit ratings

Himadri Speciality Chemical has received upgrade in credit ratings for various debt facili...

Read more

09 Jul 202414:52

News

Himadri Speciality Chemical to convene AGM

Himadri Speciality Chemical announced that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the company...

Read more

29 May 202415:01

News

Himadri Specialty rises as Q4 PAT climbs 51% YoY

Revenue from operations rose 14.39% year on year (YoY) to Rs 1,176.95 crore in the quarter...

Read more

26 Apr 202410:39

News

Board of Himadri Speciality Chemical recommends Final Dividend

Himadri Speciality Chemical announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its me...

Read more

25 Apr 202416:25

News

Himadri Speciality Chemical schedules board meeting

Himadri Speciality Chemical will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company o...

Read more

19 Apr 202412:30

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

Jan 2024

PPT

Dec 2023

PPT

Oct 2023

PPT

July 2023

PPT

Apr 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Oct 2022

PPT

Aug 2022

PPT

July 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

Aug 2021

PPT

July 2021

PPT

Feb 2021

PPT

Nov 2020

PPT

Oct 2020

PPT

July 2020

PPT

Feb 2020

PPT

Jan 2024

PPT

Dec 2023

PPT

Oct 2023

PPT

July 2023

PPT

Apr 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Oct 2022

PPT

Aug 2022

PPT

July 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

Aug 2021

PPT

July 2021

PPT

Feb 2021

PPT

Nov 2020

PPT

Oct 2020

PPT

July 2020

PPT

Feb 2020

PPT

FAQs for PE of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd

What is Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd as of July 16, 2024 is ₹423.55.

Is Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd scores 95 in Revenue, 92 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd's total net assets?

According to Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹2429.0 Cr.

Is Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd making a profit or loss?

Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd's net Profit as of July 16, 2024 is close to ₹410 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199