Home

Insights

PE

HDFC Bank Ltd P/E Ratio

HDFC Bank Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 227.7 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

1403.4 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

HDFC Bank Ltd

NSE: HDFCBANK

PE

19.3

Last updated : 16 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of HDFC Bank Ltd is 19.3 as of 16 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of HDFC Bank Ltd changed from 28.3 on March 2019 to 19.5 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -7.18% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of HDFC Bank Ltd is ₹ 1622 as of 15 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Banks Industry has changed from 413.8 to 13.7 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -49.42%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Banks industry is 11.7. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of HDFC Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 630854 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 898199 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 7.32% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of HDFC Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 44202 crore to ₹ 124391 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 67.75% a1#The EBITDA of HDFC Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 29181 crore to ₹ 61452 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 45.12% a1#The Net Pr of HDFC Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 9616 crore to ₹ 18012 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 36.86% a1#The Dividend Payout of HDFC Bank Ltd changed from 19.38 % on March 2019 to 24.03 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 4.40% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of HDFC Bank Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of HDFC Bank Ltd

Period
Mar '1928.3
Mar '2017.3
Mar '2125.9
Mar '2221.4
Mar '2319.5

Company Fundamentals for HDFC Bank Ltd

Market Cap

1,234,113 Cr

EPS

84.2

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

19.3

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

2.7

Day’s High

1630.0

Day’s Low

1615.2

DTE *

NaN

ROE *

14.3

52 Week High

1791.9

52 Week Low

1363.45

ROCE *

1.6

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

HDFC Bank Ltd

NSE: HDFCBANK

PRICE

1622.1

-2.25 (-0.14%)

stock direction

Last updated : 15 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of HDFC Bank Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

1

W

Opportunity

1

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for HDFC Bank Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of HDFC Bank Ltd

Market Value

12,34,114

Asset Value

3,48,470

2.5 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
HDFC Bank Ltd191,234,113
ICICI Bank Ltd19865,768
State Bank of India11786,794
Axis Bank Ltd15404,132
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd20366,608
Bank of Baroda7133,731

Key Valuation Metric of HDFC Bank Ltd

Earnings

64,062 Cr

19.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1234113Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

64,062 Cr

19.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1234113Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Banks Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of HDFC Bank Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of HDFC Bank Ltd

Period
Mar '19630854
Mar '20472659
Mar '21823361
Mar '22815167
Mar '23898199

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of HDFC Bank Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of HDFC Bank Ltd

Period
Jun '2244202
Sep '2249182
Dec '2254123
Mar '2357159
Jun '2361021
Sep '23107567
Dec '23115016
Mar '24124391

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of HDFC Bank Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of HDFC Bank Ltd

Period
Jun '2229182
Sep '2233267
Dec '2237441
Mar '2339389
Jun '2342551
Sep '2362217
Dec '2364485
Mar '2461453

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of HDFC Bank Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of HDFC Bank Ltd

Period
Jun '229617
Sep '2211163
Dec '2212735
Mar '2312634
Jun '2312403
Sep '2317312
Dec '2317718
Mar '2418013

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of HDFC Bank Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of HDFC Bank Ltd

Period
Mar '1919
Mar '205
Mar '2112
Mar '2223
Mar '2324

* All values are a in %

About HDFC Bank Ltd

About HDFC Bank Ltd

    HDFC Bank Limited is a publicly held banking company engaged in providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations. Headquartered in Mumbai, HDFC Bank is a new generation private sector bank providing a wide range of banking services covering commercial and investment banking on the wholesale side and transactional/branch banking on the retail side. The Bank has 4 overseas wholesale banking branch in Bahrain, a branch in Hong Kong and 2 representative offices in UAE and Kenya. The Bank has two subsidiary companies, HDFC Securities Limited (HSL) and HDB Financial Services Limited (HDBFSL). The Bank's ATM network can be accessed by all domestic and international Visa/MasterCard, Visa Electron/Maestro, Plus/Cirrus and American Express Credit/Charge cardholders. The Bank's shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and The National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. The Bank's American Depository Shares (ADS) are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) and the Bank's Global Depository Receipts (GDRs) are listed on Luxembourg Stock Exchange. HDFC Bank Ltd Was incorporated on August 30, 1994 by Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd. In the year 1994, Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd was amongst the first to receive an 'in principle' approval from the Reserve Bank of India to set up a bank in the private sector, as part of the RBI's liberalization of the Indian Banking Industry. HDFC Bank commenced operations as a Scheduled Commercial Bank in January 1995. Ramon House, Churchgate branch was inaugurated on 16 January 1995 as the first branch of the bank. In March 1995, HDFC Bank launched Rs 50-crore initial public offer (IPO) (5 crore equity shares at Rs 10 each at par) eliciting a record 55 times oversubscription. HDFC Bank was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange on 19 May 1995. The bank was listed on the National Stock Exchange on 8 November 1995. In the year 1996, the Bank was appointed as the clearing bank by the NSCCL. In the year 1997, the launched retail investment advisory services. In the year 1998, they launched their first retail lending product, Loans against Shares. In the year 1999, the Bank launched online, real-time NetBanking. In February 2000, Times Bank Ltd, owned by Bennett, Coleman & Co. / Times Group amalgamated with the Bank Ltd. This was the first merger of two new generation private banks in India. The Bank was the first Bank to launch an International Debit Card in association with VISA (Visa Electron). In the year 2001, they started their Credit Card business. Also, they became the first private sector bank to be authorized by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) as well as the RBI to accept direct taxes. During the year, the Bank made a strategic tie-up with a Bangalore-based business solutions software developer, Tally Solutions Pvt Ltd for developing and offering products and services facilitating on-line accounting and banking services to SMEs. On 20 July 2001, HDFC Bank's American depositary receipt (ADR) was listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol HDB. Also, they made the alliance with LIC for providing online payment of insurance premium to the customers. During the year 2002-03, the Bank increased the number of branches from 171 Nos to 231 Nos and the size of the Bank's ATM network expanded from 479 Nos to 732 Nos. They also expanded their presence in the 'merchant acquiring' business. During the year 2003-04, the Bank expanded the distribution network with the number of branches increased from 231 Nos to 312 Nos and the size of the Bank's ATM network increased from 732 Nos to 910 Nos. In September 2003, they entered the housing loan business through an arrangement with HDFC Ltd, whereby they sell HDFC Home Loan product. During the year 2004-05, the Bank expanded the distribution network with the number of branches increased from 312 Nos to 467 Nos and the size of the Bank's ATM network increased from 910 Nos to 1147 Nos. During the year 2005-06, the Bank launched the 'no-frills account', a basic savings account offering to the customer. Also, the distribution network was expanded with the number of branches increased from 467 Nos (in 211 cities) to 535 Nos (in 228 cities) and the number of ATMs from 1147 Nos to 1323 Nos. During the year 2006-07, the distribution network was expanded with the number of branches increased from 535 Nos (in 228 cities) to 684 Nos (in 316 cities) and the number of ATMs from 1323 Nos to 1605 Nos. They commenced direct lending to Self Help Groups. Also, they opened a dedicated branch for lending to SHGs, in Thudiyalur village (Tamil Nadu). In September 28, 2005, the Bank increased their stake in HDFC Securities Ltd from 29.5% to 55%. Consequently, HDFC Securities Ltd became a subsidiary of the Bank. During the year 2007-08, the Bank added 77 Nos new branches take the total to 761 Nos branches. Also, 372 Nos new ATMs were also added taking the size of the ATM network from 1605 Nos to 1977 Nos. HDB Financial Services Ltd became a subsidiary company with effect from August 31, 2007. In June 2, 2007, the Bank opened 19 branches in a day in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR). During the year 2008-09, the Bank expanded their distribution network from 761 branches in 327 cities to 1,412 branches in 528 Indian cities. The Bank's ATMs increased from 1,977 to 3,295 during the year. As per the scheme of amalgamation, Centurion Bank of Punjab Ltd was amalgamated with the Bank with effect from May 23, 2008. The appointed date for the merger was April 01, 2008. The amalgamation added significant value to HDFC Bank in terms of increased branch network, geographic reach, and customer base, and a bigger pool of skilled manpower. In October 2008, the bank opened their first overseas commercial branch in Bahrain. The branch offers the bank's suite of banking services including treasury and trade finance products for corporate clients and wealth management products for Non-resident Indians. During the year 2009-10, the Bank expanded their distribution network from 1,412 branches in 528 cities to 1,725 branches in 779 cities. The Bank's ATMs increased from 3,295 Nos to 4,232 Nos during the year. During the year 2010-11, the Bank expanded their distribution network from 1,725 branches in 779 cities to 1,986 branches in 996 Indian cities. The Bank's ATMs increased from 4,232 to 5,471 Nos. In the year 2014, HDFC Bank lunched the missed call banking service, allowing customers to use banking services without having to visit the Bank or connect online. On 16 June, 2015, HDFC Bank launched the 10-second personal loan approval service thereby becoming the first in the retail lending space to fully automate the process of loan approval and disbursement. In 2016, HDFC Bank introduced loans at ATMs as the country's first innovation to turn ATMs into Loan Dispensing Machines (LDMs), further extending the functionality of the Bank's ATMs. During the FY2017, the bank added 195 branches taking its physical distribution network to 4,715 branches in 2657 cities and towns. Number of ATMs have been increased to 12,260. Further the bank grew its customer base to 4.05 crore from 3.77 crore with a continued focus on semi-urban and rural markets that accounted for more than 52% of its branches. The bank had mobilised US $ 3.4 billion in special FCNR (B) deposits from NRI clients under RBI swap window in 2013. As a major portion of these deposits were for a 3-year tenor, they came up for redemption during September-November 2016. USD 3.02 billion of these flowed out and USD 355.67 million was outstanding for the year ended 31 March 2017. During the fiscal 2018,the bank added 72 banking outlets and taking the total to 4787 across 2691 cities and towns. The share of semi-urban and rural outlets in the total network is 53%. The number of ATMs also increased, to 12,635 from 12,260. The number of customers of the bank catered to as on 31 March 2018 was over 4.36 crore from 4.05 crore in the previous year. The bank raised Rs 23,715.9 crore in the FY2019. This comprises a preferential allotment to Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd of Rs 8,500 crore, a Qualified Institutional Placement of Rs 2,775.0 crore and an ADR offering of USD 1,820 million (Rs 12,440.9 crore). During the fiscal 2019,the bank was named India's most valuable brand for the fourth year in a row in the BrandZ survey of Top 50 Most Valuable Indian Brands. HDFC Bank was also ranked No 1 in India by customers in the first edition of the World's Best Banks' survey by Forbes magazine. The Board of Directors at its meeting held on 22 May 2019 considered and approved the sub-division of one equity share of the Bank having face value of Rs 2/- each into two equity shares of face value of Re. 1/- each and consequential alteration in the relevant clauses relating to capital of the Memorandum of Association of the Bank. During the FY2019, the bank added 316 Banking Outlets and taking the total to 5,103 spread across 2,748 cities and towns. The share of semi-urban and rural outlets in the total network is 53%. The number of ATMs also increased to 13,160 from 12,635. The total number of customers the bank catered to as on 31 March 2019 was over 4.90 crore up from 4.36 crore in the previous year. During the FY2020, the bank added 313 Banking Outlets and taking the total to 5,416 across 2,803 cities and towns. The share of semi-urban and rural outlets in the network is 52%.The number of ATMs and Cash Deposit & Withdrawal Machines also increased to 14,901 from 13,489. As of 31 December 2020, the Bank's distribution network stood at 5,485 branches and 15,541 ATMs & Cash Deposit Machines (CDMs) across 2,866 cities and towns. The Bank also added 354 branches during the year 2021, taking the total to 5,608 across 2,902 cities / towns. As on 31 March 2021, the Bank's distribution network was at 5608 branches and 16087 ATMs & cash deposit machines across 2902 cities and towns. As on 30 June 2021, the Bank's distribution network was at 5653 branches and 16291 ATMs & cash deposit machines across 2917 cities and towns. As on 30 September 2021, the Bank's distribution network was at 5686 branches and 16642 ATMs & cash deposit machines across 2929 cities and towns. As on 31 March 2022, the Bank's distribution network was at 6,342 branches and 18,130 ATMs / Cash Deposit & Withdrawal Machines (CDMs) across 3,188 cities and towns. During 2022, the Bank had 21,683 Banking Outlets. It added 734 branches during the year, taking the total to 6,342. On April 4, 2022, HDFC Investments Limited and HDFC Holdings Limited, wholly-owned subsidiaries of Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC Limited) were merged with and into HDFC Limited and HDFC Limited with and into HDFC Bank by Scheme of Amalgamation, which became effective from July 01, 2023 with following ratios; 42 Equity Shares of HDFC BANK LIMITED having a Face Value of Re.1/- each to be issued as Fully Paid-Up, for every 25 Fully Paid-Up Equity Shares of Rs.2/- each held by the shareholder of HDFC LTD in the ratio, i.e. 42:25. During the year 2022-23, the Bank launched SmartHub Vyapar, for all banking and business solutions, launched PayZapp 2.0 payments app with enhanced security features in March, 2023. As on 31 March 2023, the Bank's distribution network was at 7,821 branches and 19,727 ATMs / Cash Deposit & Withdrawal Machines (CDMs) across 3,811 cities and towns. During 2022, the Bank had 23,742 Banking Outlets. It added 1,479 branches during the year, taking the total to 7,821.

HDFC Bank Ltd News Hub

News

HDFC Bank Ltd Slides 3.09%

HDFC Bank Ltd fell 3.09% today to trade at Rs 1673.3. The BSE Financial Services index is ...

Read more

05 Jul 202409:30

News

HDFC Bank reports nearly 53% YoY jump in gross advances for June'24 quarter

Excluding the impact of the merger of erstwhile HDFC Limited with the bank on 1 July 2023,...

Read more

05 Jul 202409:47

News

HDFC Bank Ltd leads losers in 'A' group

Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd, Orient Cement Ltd, Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd and Medpl...

Read more

05 Jul 202415:00

News

HDFC Bank Ltd Spikes 2.57%

HDFC Bank Ltd rose 2.57% today to trade at Rs 1775. The BSE BANKEX index is up 0.9% to quo...

Read more

03 Jul 202409:30

News

HDFC Bank jumps on anticipation of higher MSCI weighting

The media reported that this increase could trigger an influx of over $3 billion in passiv...

Read more

03 Jul 202411:50

News

HDFC Bank Ltd spurts 2.62%, rises for third straight session

HDFC Bank Ltd rose for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1776, up...

Read more

03 Jul 202413:05

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of HDFC Bank Ltd

What is HDFC Bank Ltd current share price?

The current market price of HDFC Bank Ltd as of July 16, 2024 is ₹1622.10.

Is HDFC Bank Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score HDFC Bank Ltd scores 27 in Revenue, 56 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are HDFC Bank Ltd's total net assets?

According to HDFC Bank Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹348470.1 Cr.

Is HDFC Bank Ltd making a profit or loss?

HDFC Bank Ltd's net Profit as of July 16, 2024 is close to ₹64,062 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199