HomeInsightsPE

Platinum Industries Ltd P/E Ratio

Platinum Industries Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 3.5 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

142.4 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 10:26 AM

Image

Platinum Industries Ltd

NSE: PLATIND

PE

31.3

Last updated : 21 Jul 10:26 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Platinum Industries Ltd is 31.3 as of 21 Jul 10:26 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Platinum Industries Ltd changed from 0 on March 2021 to 0 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 3 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Platinum Industries Ltd is ₹ 249.05 as of 19 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry has changed from 18.4 to 26.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 7.41%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Chemicals industry is 55.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.8. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Platinum Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 0 crore on March 2021 to ₹ 0 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 3 years. a1#The Revenue of Platinum Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 65.39 crore to ₹ 81.21 crore over 6 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 15.54% a1#The EBITDA of Platinum Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 16.55 crore to ₹ 15.97 crore over 6 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -2.35% a1#The Net Pr of Platinum Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 11.22 crore to ₹ 10.71 crore over 6 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -3.05% a1#The Dividend Payout of Platinum Industries Ltd changed from 0 % on March 2021 to 0 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 3 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Platinum Industries Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Platinum Industries Ltd

Period
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230

Company Fundamentals for Platinum Industries Ltd

Market Cap

1,367 Cr

EPS

8.0

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

31.3

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

4.1

Day’s High

270.65

Day’s Low

246.4

DTE *

0.0

ROE *

13.2

52 Week High

270.65

52 Week Low

167.4

ROCE *

17.7

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 10:26 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 10:26 AM

Image

Platinum Industries Ltd

NSE: PLATIND

PRICE

249.05

-12.65 (-4.83%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Platinum Industries Ltd

Strength

1

S

Weakness

1

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Platinum Industries Ltd

Market Value

1,368

Asset Value

83

15.4 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Platinum Industries Ltd311,367
Pidilite Industries Ltd89159,396
SRF Ltd5269,387
Linde India Ltd16169,383
Deepak Nitrite Ltd5237,894
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd8235,742

Key Valuation Metric of Platinum Industries Ltd

Earnings

43 Cr

31.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1367Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

43 Cr

31.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1367Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Platinum Industries Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Platinum Industries Ltd

Period
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Platinum Industries Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Platinum Industries Ltd

Period
Dec '2265
Mar '2361
Jun '2362
Sep '2361
Dec '2362
Mar '2481

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Platinum Industries Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Platinum Industries Ltd

Period
Dec '2217
Mar '2314
Jun '2317
Sep '2317
Dec '2314
Mar '2416

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Platinum Industries Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Platinum Industries Ltd

Period
Dec '2211
Mar '2310
Jun '2311
Sep '2311
Dec '2310
Mar '2411

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Platinum Industries Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Platinum Industries Ltd

Period
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230

* All values are a in %

About Platinum Industries Ltd

About Platinum Industries Ltd

    Platinum Industries Ltd was originally incorporated as a Limited Liability Partnership as 'Platinum Industries LLP' on August 19, 2016, vide Certificate of Incorporation issued by Central Registration Centre, Registrar of Companies. Subsequently, Company was converted into a private limited company with the name Platinum Industries Private Limited' through a certificate of incorporation dated July 09, 2020. Further, Company got converted into a public limited company. Consequently, name was changed to Platinum Industries Limited' and a fresh certificate of incorporation dated June 02, 2023 was issued by the RoC. Platinums' are a multi-product company engaged in the business of manufacturing stabilizers. The business segment includes PVC stabilizers, CPVC additives and lubricants. PVC stabilizers are chemical additives used in the production of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) based products to enhance the performance and durability of PVC. They help prevent degradation of PVC when exposed to high temperatures during processing or end-use applications. CPVC additives are chemical substances added to enhance properties and performance of chlorinated polyvinyl chloride (CPVC) materials. Lubricants are an integral part of PVC formulation. The Company manufacture both internal and external lubricants. Lubricants are used for the reduction of the friction between the molecules of PVC by lowering the melt viscosity. It also helps in the metal release effect, mold release effect, reduction in the friction. The Company presently operate into speciality chemicals industry since their products find their application in PVC pipes, PVC profiles, PVC fittings, electrical wires and cables, SPC floor tiles, Rigid PVC foam boards, packaging materials etc. It has a distribution network of 12 spread across India. Apart from these, it undertake trading activities of associated commodity chemicals such as titanium dioxide and PVC/CPVC resin. The Company started production of lead and non-lead based PVC Stabilizers in 2016; started production of CPVC additives and lubricants in 2018; set up a Manufacturing Facility at Palghar, Maharashtra in 2019; started production of Hybrid (Low Lead) PVC stabilizers in 2020. Thereafter, production of organic based stabilizers commenced in 2021 and manufacturing operations of Polyethylene waxes (PE waxes) in 2022. The Company is planning a Public Offer of issuing to 15,903,000 Equity Shares through Fresh Issue.

Platinum Industries Ltd News Hub

News

Platinum Industries announces board meeting date

Platinum Industries will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 14 May...

Read more

08 May 202413:56

News

Platinum Industries to conduct board meeting

Platinum Industries will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 21 Mar...

Read more

14 Mar 202417:50

News

Platinum Industries jumps on debut

The scrip was listed at Rs 228, exhibiting a premium of 33.33% to the issue price. So far,...

Read more

05 Mar 202410:27

Document

Annual Reports

N/A

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

N/A

dropdown
download

Concalls

FAQs for PE of Platinum Industries Ltd

What is Platinum Industries Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Platinum Industries Ltd as of July 21, 2024 is ₹249.05.

What is Platinum Industries Ltd's market cap?

Platinum Industries Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹1,367 Cr as of July 21, 2024

What are Platinum Industries Ltd's total net assets?

According to Platinum Industries Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹83.3 Cr.

Is Platinum Industries Ltd making a profit or loss?

Platinum Industries Ltd's net Profit as of July 21, 2024 is close to ₹43 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199