Home

Insights

Adani Power Ltd P/E Ratio

Adani Power Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 9.2 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

126.1 K

stocks traded

Image

Adani Power Ltd

NSE: ADANIPOWER

PE

13.6

Last updated : 21 Jun 15:30 pm

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Adani Power Ltd is 13.6 as of 21 Jun 15:30 pm .a1#The P/E Ratio of Adani Power Ltd changed from 25.9 on March 2019 to 9.9 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -21.37% over 4 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Adani Power Ltd is ₹ 733.45 as of 21 Jun 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Power Generation & Distribution Industry has changed from 12.6 to 15.0 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 3.55%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 11.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 31.6. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 28.9. The PE Ratio of Power Generation & Distribution industry is 28.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 142.7. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 7.2. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Adani Power Ltd changed from ₹ 18590 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 205844 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 49.29% over 6 years. a1#The Revenue of Adani Power Ltd changed from ₹ 15509 crore to ₹ 13881 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -5.39% a1#The EBITDA of Adani Power Ltd changed from ₹ 7505 crore to ₹ 5367 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -15.43% a1#The Net Profit of Adani Power Ltd changed from ₹ 4779 crore to ₹ 2737 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -24.33% a1#The Dividend Payout of Adani Power Ltd changed from 0 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 6 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

+91

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

×

P/E Ratio Over Time

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

P/E Ratio Over Time

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '2125.9
Mar '2214.5
Mar '236.9
Mar '249.9

Fundamental Metrics

Market Cap

282,887 Cr

EPS

54.0

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

13.6

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

8.6

Day’s High

744.0

Day’s Low

730.0

DTE *

0.8

ROE *

48.3

52 Week High

896.75

52 Week Low

230.95

ROCE *

28.8

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jun 15:30 pm

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jun 15:30 pm

Image

Adani Power Ltd

NSE: ADANIPOWER

PRICE

733.45

-8.55 (-1.15%)

stock direction

Last updated : 21 Jun 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Adani Power Ltd

Strength

4

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for Adani Power Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value

Market Value

2,82,887

Asset Value

30,310

8.3 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

PE Ratio Over Market Cap

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
NTPC Ltd16348,789
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd19303,014
Adani Green Energy Ltd219282,576
Tata Power Company Ltd40140,180
JSW Energy Ltd76126,355
Adani Power Ltd13282,887

Key Valuation Metric

Earnings

20,828 Cr

13.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹282887Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

Earnings

20,828 Cr

13.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹282887Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Power Generation & Distribution Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Market Cap Over Time

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Market Cap Over Time

Period
Mar '1918590
Mar '2010703
Mar '2132803
Mar '2271373
Mar '2373899
Mar '24205845

* All values are a in crore

×

Revenue Over Time

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Revenue Over Time

Period
Jun '2215509
Sep '228446
Dec '228290
Mar '2310795
Jun '2318109
Sep '2314936
Dec '2313355
Mar '2413882

* All values are a in crore

×

EBITDA Over Time

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

EBITDA Over Time

Period
Jun '227506
Sep '222350
Dec '221996
Mar '232461
Jun '2310618
Sep '237116
Dec '235009
Mar '245368

* All values are a in crore

×

Net Profit Over Time

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Net Profit Over Time

Period
Jun '224780
Sep '22696
Dec '229
Mar '235242
Jun '238759
Sep '236594
Dec '232738
Mar '242737

* All values are a in crore

×

Dividend Payout Over Time

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Dividend Payout Over Time

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230
Mar '240

* All values are a in %

About Adani Power Ltd

About Adani Power Ltd

    Adani Power Ltd (APL), a part of Adani Group is India's largest private thermal power producer operating a power generation capacity of 15,250 MW including 15,210 MW, of thermal power plants and a 40 MW solar power project. The Company has installed capacity of 12,450 MW (which includes 40 MW solar power project) at multiple locations i.e. Bitta, Mundra, Kawai, Tiroda, Udupi, Raipur, Raigarh. The Company sells power under long term Power Purchase Agreement (PPAs), medium term PPAs, short term PPAs, on merchant basis and also engaged in trading, investment and other business activities. The Company is engaged in power generation and setting up of power projects. APJL (wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company) is creating a 1,600 MW greenfield ultra supercritical power project in Jharkhand to supply power to Bangladesh. Adani Power was the first company to implement and commission 660 MW supercritical technology units in India. Adani Power Ltd was incorporated on August 22, 1996 and received a certificate of commencement of business on September 4, 1996. The Company was originally incorporated by Mr. Gautam S. Adani and Mr. Rajesh S. Adani, together with their relatives. The company became a private limited company on June 3, 2002 and the name of the company was subsequently changed to Adani Power Pvt Ltd. In the year 2004, pursuant to internal restructuring amongst the Promoters, the entire shareholding of the company was transferred to Mundra Port and Special Economic Zone Ltd (MPSEZL). Subsequently, on May 29, 2006, MPSEZL transferred its entire shareholding in the company to Adani Enterprises Ltd. In December 19, 2006, the Government of India (GOI) granted approval to the company's proposal for development, operation and maintenance of the sector specific Special Economic Zone (SEZ) at Village: Tunda & Siracha, Taluka Mundra, Gujarat. In February 2, 2007, the company entered into an agreement (PPA) with Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd (GUVNL) for supply of power on long term basis. In April 12, 2007, the company was, thereafter, converted into a public limited company and the name of the company was changed to Adani Power Ltd. During the financial year 2009-10, the company entered the Capital Market with initial public offer (IPO) of 30,16,52,031 equity shares of Rs 10 each at a premium of Rs 90 per share. In August 20, 2009, the company's shares were listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd (BSE) and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE). The company's power generating units (Unit 1 and Unit 2 each of 330 MW) of their phase I commenced commercial operations effective from October 1, 2009 and March 17, 2010 respectively. During the year, the company incorporated Adani Pench Power Ltd (earlier known as Adani Power MP Ltd) as a wholly owned subsidiary company. The company acquired Kutchh Power Generation Ltd and Adani Shipping PTE Ltd, Singapore by purchase of all shares of respective companies at face value. Subsequently Adani Shipping PTE Ltd, Singapore incorporated Rahi Shipping PTE Ltd, Singapore and Vanshi Shipping PTE Ltd, Singapore as their wholly owned subsidiary companies. During the year 2010-11, the company's Power Generating Units of 1320 MW (Previous Year - 660 MW) commenced commercial operations resulting into total power generating capacity to 1980 MW. During the year 2011-12, the company set up two subsidiaries, namely Aanya Maritime Inc, Panama and Aashna Maritime Inc, Panama. The company alongwith their subsidiaries is implementing various transmission line projects of about 3,000 km length. The company intends to sell the power generated from these projects under a combination of long-term PPAs and on merchant basis. In February 2012, the company approved to consolidate the transmission line business of the company in a new entity in order to integrate transmission line projects spread across various entities of Adani Group under one umbrella. On 10 September 2012, Adani Power announced that the phase III of its 4,620 MW power plant in Mundra, Gujarat, consisting of two units of 660 MW each, has received carbon credits under the Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). This achievement makes the Mundra plant the world's first coal fired power project to receive carbon credits. With this measure, the plant is expected to generate about 1.8 million Certified Emission Reductions (CERs) each year. Adani Power is expected to earn Rs 600 crore by trading these carbon credits during the first 10 years of its operations. On 19 June 2013, Adani Power announced the commissioning of the third unit of 660 MW of its super critical power plant in Tiroda, Maharashtra, thus augmenting its total power generation capacity to 7,260 MW. The third unit was commissioned within a record time of 20 days from synchronization, as against an industry standard of three months. The Board of Directors of Adani Power at its meeting held on 28 December 2013 approved demerger of the transmission line business of the company to its wholly owned subsidiary company (WOS) subject to requisite approvals.On 31 December 2013, Adani Power announced that its state-of-the-art 4620 megawatts (MW) power plant at Mundra, has set a record by attaining the highest generation of 4,644 MW, making it the only power station of such a gigantic size to reach a significant milestone in electricity production. On 14 January 2014, Adani Power announced the commissioning of its 1320 MW coal-fired power plant in Kawai, Rajasthan, thus completing its project as per the schedule. The project comprises 2 units of 660 MW super critical technology each and the power will be supplied to the state energy utilities as per the PPA signed with the Rajasthan government. On 3 April 2014, Adani Power announced the commissioning of the fourth unit of 660 megawatts (MW) at its power plant at Tiroda in Maharashtra, thus emerging as the largest private power producer in India with an overall installed capacity of 8,620 MW. It is a significant milestone in the path to achieve Adani Power's target of generating 20,000 MW by 2020. On 24 November 2014, Adani Power announced that it has executed a binding term sheet for the acquisition of 100% shares of Korba West Power Co. Ltd. (KWPCL) from Avantha Power & Infrastructure. KWPCL owns a completed 600 MW coal based power plant at Korba and an expansion phase in progress. Adani Power will endeavor to expand the capacity of KWPCL expeditiously, leveraging its project execution capabilities. On 4 March 2015, Adani Power announced that it has signed a definitive Share Purchase Agreement for acquisition of 100% shares of Korba West Power Co. Ltd. (KWPCL) from Avantha Power & Infrastructure. The enterprise value of this deal would be around Rs 4225 crore, which would be paid by combination of acquisition debt and cash. The Board of Directors of Adani Power at its meeting held on 16 January 2015 approved the proposal to divest the company's holding of 90.91% equity shares in Adani Transmission (India) Ltd. to Adani Transmission Ltd, a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Adani Enterprises Ltd. subject to requisite approvals, if any. The board of directors of Adani Power (APL) at its meeting held on 30 January 2015 unanimously approved the scheme of demerger of the diversified businesses of its parent company, Adani Enterprises Ltd (AEL). The scheme involves the demerger of the Power Undertaking of AEL comprising the undertaking, businesses, activities, operations, assets (moveable and immoveable) and liabilities pertaining to the 40 MW solar power project at Bitta village, Kutch district of Gujarat and the investments of AEL in APL into APL. The shareholding of AEL in APL shall be cancelled on the scheme being made effective and APL shall issue new equity shares to the equity shareholders of AEL in the ratio of 18,596 equity shares in APL for every 10,000 equity shares held by such equity shareholder of AEL in AEL as of the record date. On 20 April 2015, Adani Power announced the completion of the acquisition of 100% of the shares of Udupi Power Corporation Limited (UPCL) from Hyderabad based Lanco Infratech Limited. Udupi Power Corporation Limited (UPCL) is a 1200 MW power plant based on imported coal and includes a captive jetty for coal imports. The transaction was announced earlier last year in August 2014. The Udipi Power Corporation (UPCL) has long term power sale agreements with the Discoms of the states of Karnataka and Punjab. With acquisition of the UPCL, the capacity of APL increases to 10,440 MW. On 21 December 2015, Adani Power announced that it has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary Company Adani Power (Jharkhand) Limited, which is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Gujarat at Ahmedabad. The Board of Directors of Adani Power at its meeting held on 6 April 2016 approved Preferential offer and issue of up to 52.30 crore warrants, convertible into equivalent number of equity shares of Rs 10 each to the promoter group entities subject to the approval of the shareholders of the company through postal ballot by way of passing special resolution under Section 42 and 62 of the Companies Act, 2013 and other necessary regulatory approvals. On 1 March 2017, Adani Power announced that a 330 megawatt (MW) unit 4 at its 4,620 MW Mundra thermal power plant has created a national record by running continuously for 600 days and generated 4142.56 MUs (million units) of electricity. On 6 June 2017, Adani Power announced that its Board of Directors has considered and approved the slump sale of its Mundra power generating business undertaking to its subsidiary company, namely Adani Power (Mundra) Limited. The transaction will put the Mundra power generating business undertaking at par with other operating subsidiaries of the company, with specific strategic focus as well as specific financial arrangements. The Mundra power generating business undertaking contributed 93.74% to the total income of Adani Power in FY 2016-17. On 7 November 2017, Adani Power announced that the company's wholly owned subsidiary Adani Power (Jharkhand) Limited has signed a long term Power Purchase Agreement (PPA). The PPA has been signed for net capacity of 1496 MW with Bangladesh Power Development Board for 25 years. Power supply under the PPA will be made from a new 1600 MW Ultra-supercritical coal based power plant to be set up by Adani Power (Jharkhand) Limited at Godda, Jharkhand. The Board of Directors of Adani Power at its meeting held on 17 January 2018 approved the setting up of a 1600 MW (2 x 800 MW) UItra-supercritical Thermal Power Project at Godda, Jharkhand, by the company's subsidiary Adani Power (Jharkhand) Limited, at the estimated project cost of Rs 13450 crore approximately. The project is expected to achieve Commercial Operation Date by May 2022, and supply power to the Bangladesh Power Development Board under a PPA for net capacity of 1,496 MW for 25 years. All major statutory clearances have been obtained for the project. In year 2019-20, the Company acquired two operational power projects comprising Raipur Energen Ltd. (REL) of 1,370 MW and Raigarh Energy Generation Ltd. (REGL) of 600 MW, to their portfolio. With this, it operates 12,450 MW of capacity. It commissioned Supercritical boilers at their Mundra (Gujarat) plant, saving ~2% of fuel per unit of power generated and leading to lower GHG emissions. It commissioned 12 units of 660 MW each based on the Supercritical technology. The Company further acquired 52.38% of the equity stake in GMR Chhattisgarh Energy Ltd. (GCEL) and the balance 47.62% equity stake was acquired from the GMR Group, which completed on August 2, 2019 at an Enterprise Valuation of approx. Rs. 3,530 Crore. And subsequent to the acquisition, GCEL was renamed as Raipur Energen Ltd. Chandenvalle Infra Park Limited, Mahan Fuel Management Limited, Alcedo Infra Park Limited, Emberiza Infra Park Limited and Mahan Energen Limited (Formerly known as Essar Power M P Limited) were formed as subsidiaries of the Company during the year 2021-22. The Company acquired Essar Power M P Limited (EPMPL), which was completed effective on 16th March 2022 and name of the Company changed to 'Mahan Energen Limited' (MEL), with effect from 25th March, 2022. It commenced construction of the plant with a targeted completion of Unit 1 in January 2022 and Unit 2 in May 2022, according to the Purchase Power Agreement (PPA). During the year 2022-23, the Six Wholly Owned Subsidiary Companies of Adani Power Limited (APL) i.e., Adani Power Maharashtra Limited (APML), Adani Power Rajasthan Limited (APRL), Udupi Power Corporation Limited (UPCL), Raipur Energen Limited (REL), Raigarh Energy Generation Limited (REGL) and Adani Power (Mundra) Limited (APMuL) were amalgamated with Adani Power Limited (APL/ Parent Company) through the Scheme of Amalgamation made effective from October 1, 2021. Aviceda Infra Park Limited, Innovant Buildwell Private Limited, Resurgent Fuel Management Limited were formed as New Subsidiaries during the year 2022-23. The Company acquired 4 Thermal Power Plants with an aggregated capacity of 4,370 MW, including a 1,370 MW plant at Raipur in Chhattisgarh, a 600 MW plant at Raigarh in Chhattisgarh, a 1,200 MW plant at Udupi in Karnataka, and a 1,200 MW plant (under subsidiary Mahan Energen Limited) at Bandhaura, Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh. The Godda Ultrasupercritical Power Plant commissioned its first 800 MW Unit in April 2023. The Hybrid Solar-Wind Project of 2.14 GW was commissioned in Rajasthan.

Adani Power Ltd News Hub

News

Adani Power incorporates wholly owned subsidiary in SIngapore

Adani Power Global PTE has been incorporated with authorized capital of 1000 singapore dol...

Read more

18 Jun 202408:12

News

Adani Power Ltd Surges 5.05%, BSE Utilities index Gains 1.97%

Adani Power Ltd gained 5.05% today to trade at Rs 806. The BSE Utilities index is up 1.97%...

Read more

10 Jun 202409:30

News

Adani Power Ltd Surges 11.79%, BSE India Infrastructure Index index Gains 7.44%

Adani Power Ltd gained 11.79% today to trade at Rs 845.85. The BSE India Infrastructure In...

Read more

03 Jun 202409:30

News

Adani Power Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group

Nazara Technologies Ltd, IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd, Power Finance Corporation Ltd ...

Read more

03 Jun 202412:00

News

Adani Power announces merger of Stratatech Mineral Resources with Mahan Energen

Adani Power announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, Mahan Energen (MEL or the Transfer...

Read more

03 Jun 202418:51

News

Adani Power to conduct AGM

Adani Power announced that the 28th Annual General Meeting(AGM) of the company will be hel...

Read more

03 May 202417:08

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2024

dropdown
download

Concalls

Jan 2024

PPT

Aug 2023

PPT

Jan 2024

PPT

Aug 2023

PPT

FAQs for PE of Adani Power Ltd

What is Adani Power Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Adani Power Ltd as of June 21, 2024 is ₹733.45.

Is Adani Power Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Adani Power Ltd scores 100 in Revenue, 3 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Adani Power Ltd's total net assets?

According to Adani Power Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹30309.8 Cr.

Is Adani Power Ltd making a profit or loss?

Adani Power Ltd's net Profit as of June 21, 2024 is close to ₹20,828 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199