Home

Insights

Oriental Hotels Ltd P/E Ratio

Oriental Hotels Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.0 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

2.3 K

stocks traded

Image

Oriental Hotels Ltd

NSE: ORIENTHOT

PE

50.7

Last updated : 20 Jun 05:37 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Oriental Hotels Ltd is 50.7 as of 20 Jun 05:37 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Oriental Hotels Ltd changed from 9 on March 2019 to 26 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 23.64% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Oriental Hotels Ltd is ₹ 142 as of 20 Jun 11:01 .a1#The PE Ratio of Hotels & Restaurants Industry has changed from 714.5 to 45.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -42.32%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 11.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 31.6. The PE Ratio of Hotels & Restaurants industry is 67.4. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 28.9. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 142.7. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 7.2. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Oriental Hotels Ltd changed from ₹ 827.81 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 1408 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 11.22% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Oriental Hotels Ltd changed from ₹ 91.07 crore to ₹ 111 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 10.40% a1#The EBITDA of Oriental Hotels Ltd changed from ₹ 27.19 crore to ₹ 30.31 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 5.58% a1#The Net Profit of Oriental Hotels Ltd changed from ₹ 11.45 crore to ₹ 16.5 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 20.04% a1#The Dividend Payout of Oriental Hotels Ltd changed from 9.98 % on March 2019 to 15.27 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 8.88% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

+91

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

×

P/E Ratio Over Time

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

P/E Ratio Over Time

Period
Mar '199
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '2326

Fundamental Metrics

Market Cap

2,515 Cr

EPS

2.8

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

50.7

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

4.1

Day’s High

142.3

Day’s Low

140.05

DTE *

0.3

ROE *

8.0

52 Week High

154.8

52 Week Low

79.0

ROCE *

10.3

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 20 Jun 05:37 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 20 Jun 05:37 AM

Image

Oriental Hotels Ltd

NSE: ORIENTHOT

PRICE

142

1.15 (0.82%)

stock direction

Last updated : 20 Jun 11:01

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Oriental Hotels Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

1

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

2

T

Asset Value vs Market Value

Market Value

2,516

Asset Value

164

14.4 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

PE Ratio Over Market Cap

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Indian Hotels Co Ltd7087,819
EIH Ltd4327,829
Chalet Hotels Ltd6217,473
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd7711,456
Juniper Hotels Ltd45110,759
Oriental Hotels Ltd502,515

Key Valuation Metric

Earnings

49 Cr

50.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹2515Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

Earnings

49 Cr

50.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹2515Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Hotels & Restaurants Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Market Cap Over Time

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Market Cap Over Time

Period
Mar '19828
Mar '20326
Mar '21406
Mar '221131
Mar '231409

* All values are a in crore

×

Revenue Over Time

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Revenue Over Time

Period
Jun '2291
Sep '2291
Dec '22107
Mar '23116
Jun '2394
Sep '2393
Dec '23107
Mar '24111

* All values are a in crore

×

EBITDA Over Time

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

EBITDA Over Time

Period
Jun '2227
Sep '2226
Dec '2234
Mar '2336
Jun '2323
Sep '2322
Dec '2333
Mar '2430

* All values are a in crore

×

Net Profit Over Time

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Net Profit Over Time

Period
Jun '2211
Sep '2211
Dec '2215
Mar '2318
Jun '239
Sep '238
Dec '2317
Mar '2417

* All values are a in crore

×

Dividend Payout Over Time

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Dividend Payout Over Time

Period
Mar '1910
Mar '20-94
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '2315

* All values are a in %

About Oriental Hotels Ltd

About Oriental Hotels Ltd

    Oriental Hotels Limited (OHL) was incorporated in the year 1970 to establish and run world class hotels. Taj Coromandel was the first hospitality project of OHL. OHL's hotels are marketed as part of the Taj Group of Hotels. Over a period of time, OHL has established itself as a very reliable and steadily growing Hotel Company and has expanded its operations significantly. Presently the Company has seven hotels mostly in southern states and predominantly in Tamil Nadu. Promoted by the Reddy Group of South India, Oriental Hotels entered into a technical assistance and operating contract with the Indian Hotels Company (IHC). Taj Coromandel, the flagship hotel, was inaugurated in 1974. In 1975, the entire hotel was functioning with 224 guest rooms. In 1985, the company signed an agreement with Covelong Beach Hotels (India) to operate their Fisherman's Cove Beach Resort in Madras. It also signed an operating contract for the Emboodhu Finolhu Island Resort, Maldives. In 1985, the company took on lease, the Malabar Hotel at Cochin which was extensively renovated and opened to guests in 1986. In 1988-89, the company entered into an agreement with the International Airports Authority of India to operate snackbars at Madras Airport. In Jun.'93, it offered rights at a premium of Rs 60, to raise part funds required to renovate, refurbish, modernise and upgrade its hotels. In 1994-95, the company concluded an operating agreement with OEL International, Hongkong, to render technical services for its Chicago based hotel - Executive Plaza. The US based wholly owned subsidiary was set up from proceeds received out of $30 mln GDRs issue. In 1995-96, the company acquired controlling stake in Coramandel Hotels. During the year 1999-2000, in a major restructuring exercise of international operations, the Executive Plaza Hotel, Chicago, USA was sold. OHL (HK) plans to expand by making long term equity investments in St. James Court Hotel, London, Taj Lanka Resorts Limited, Sri Lanka and Taj Maldives Pte. Ltd, Maldives. During the year 2000-2001, the Company continued with its plans to upgrade and modernise the facilities in all its hotels. The heritage wing at the Luxury Resort Hotel Taj Malabar after major renovation and refurbishment, covering the lobby, main block, guest rooms was commissioned in March 2001. Taj Malabar Hotel has added a Thai Restaurant as part of its new offering to the guests. The Phase II of renovation covering 15 cottages at Luxury Resort, Fisherman's Cove was also completed during the year. The company has considered the proporsal of amalgamation of Covelong Beach Hotel (India) and Coromandel Hotel with the company. During the year 2002-03, Scheme of Amalgamation of Orient Holdings Ltd and Fishcove Leasing and Investment Ltd with the Company was approved by the Honble High Court of Judicature at Madras. During the year 2009, major renovation exercises were taken up at The Gateway Hotel, Visakhapatnam and Taj Coromandel, Chennai. The Company took on a 137-room hotel in Trivandrum, which launched as 'Vivanta by Taj' Hotel during 2010. Similarly, it renovated and reopened 2 Food and Beverage outlet in 2010. Room inventory grew by 200 RPD at Vivanta by Taj Fisherman's Cove and Vivanta by Taj, Surya - Coimbatore, which was opened on January 19, 2012 with 180 rooms. Besides this, the 180-room hotel in Coimbatore, Vivanta by Taj Surya, was commissioned. The expansion block in Vivanta by Taj-Fisherman's Cove was completed with the commissioning of the balance 14 rooms. The South Indian restaurant, Southern Spice was renovated in 2012. During year 2012-13, the Ball Room complex at Taj Coromandel, Chennai was fully renovated and 7,000 Sqft. additional space was also added. A new 4,000 Sqft. Fitness Center was opened. The capacity expansion at Vivant by Taj - Fishermen's Cove, Chennai was completed with all the 64 new rooms made operational. Vivanta by Taj - Surya, Coimbatore opened a Barbeque Restaurant and a Chinese Restaurant and Vivanta by Taj - Trivandrum, opened a new (Jiva) Spa and a Chinese restaurant. The Company at its unit Taj Coromandel' commissioned Jiva SPA facility costing Rs 11.58 Crores in 2014-15. In 2018-19, it sold hotel unit viz., The Gateway Hotel, at Visakhapatnam to Varun Hospitality Private Limited (VHPL) for a consideration of Rs 120.10 Crores.

Oriental Hotels Ltd News Hub

News

Board of Oriental Hotels recommends final dividend

Oriental Hotels announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held o...

Read more

18 Apr 202420:19

News

Oriental Hotels to discuss results

Oriental Hotels will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 18 April 2...

Read more

13 Apr 202411:52

News

Oriental Hotels to hold board meeting

Oriental Hotels will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 22 January...

Read more

12 Jan 202412:22

News

Board of Oriental Hotels appoints director

The Board of Oriental Hotels has appointed Moiz Miyajiwala (DIN: 00026258) as an Additiona...

Read more

07 Nov 202312:57

News

Oriental Hotels announces cessation of director

Oriental Hotels announced that Phillie D Karkaria (DIN: 00059397), has retired as Non – Ex...

Read more

07 Nov 202312:10

News

Oriental Hotels announces board meeting date

Oriental Hotels will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 16 October...

Read more

07 Oct 202310:38

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Oriental Hotels Ltd

What is Oriental Hotels Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Oriental Hotels Ltd as of June 20, 2024 is ₹142.00.

What is Oriental Hotels Ltd's market cap?

Oriental Hotels Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹2,515 Cr as of June 20, 2024

What are Oriental Hotels Ltd's total net assets?

According to Oriental Hotels Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹163.7 Cr.

Is Oriental Hotels Ltd making a profit or loss?

Oriental Hotels Ltd's net Profit as of June 20, 2024 is close to ₹49 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199