Home

Insights

PE

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd P/E Ratio

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 4.3 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

27.5 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

NSE: ARE&M

PE

31.3

Last updated : 16 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is 31.3 as of 16 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd changed from 25.4 on March 2019 to 14.9 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -8.51% over 6 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is ₹ 1570 as of 16 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries Industry has changed from 24.5 to 58.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 18.93%a1# The PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries industry is 40.8. The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd changed from ₹ 12280 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 13920 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 2.11% over 6 years. a1#The Revenue of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd changed from ₹ 2637 crore to ₹ 2941 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 5.60% a1#The EBITDA of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd changed from ₹ 278.44 crore to ₹ 443.65 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 26.23% a1#The Net Pr of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd changed from ₹ 132.01 crore to ₹ 229.78 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 31.93% a1#The Dividend Payout of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd changed from 25.38 % on March 2019 to 20 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -3.89% over 6 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Period
Mar '1925.4
Mar '2012.4
Mar '2122.5
Mar '2217.9
Mar '2313.5
Mar '2414.9

Company Fundamentals for Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Market Cap

28,743 Cr

EPS

50.2

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

31.3

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

4.2

Day’s High

1608.0

Day’s Low

1560.0

DTE *

0.0

ROE *

13.7

52 Week High

1774.9

52 Week Low

599.0

ROCE *

18.3

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

NSE: ARE&M

PRICE

1570.45

-27.20 (-1.70%)

stock direction

Last updated : 16 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

BlinkX Score for Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Market Value

28,743

Asset Value

3,539

7.1 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd3128,743
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd47136,240
Bosch Ltd56103,530
Uno Minda Ltd6858,579
Exide Industries Ltd5547,315
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd8041,782

Key Valuation Metric of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Earnings

916 Cr

31.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹28743Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

916 Cr

31.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹28743Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Period
Mar '1912281
Mar '208167
Mar '2114579
Mar '229158
Mar '239893
Mar '2413921

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Period
Jun '222638
Sep '222724
Dec '222664
Mar '232458
Jun '232819
Sep '232989
Dec '233069
Mar '242941

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Period
Jun '22278
Sep '22383
Dec '22421
Mar '23330
Jun '23375
Sep '23432
Dec '23480
Mar '24444

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Period
Jun '22132
Sep '22201
Dec '22222
Mar '23142
Jun '23192
Sep '23226
Dec '23268
Mar '24230

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Period
Mar '1925
Mar '2030
Mar '2129
Mar '2215
Mar '2314
Mar '2420

* All values are a in %

About Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

About Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

    Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd (Formerly known Amara Raja Batteries Limited) is the technology leader and one of the largest manufacturers of lead-acid batteries for both industrial and automotive applications in the Indian storage battery industry. In India, Amara Raja is the preferred supplier to major telecom service providers, telecom equipment manufacturers, the UPS sector (OEM & Replacement), Indian Railways and to the Power, Oil & Gas, among other industry segments. The Company supplies automotive batteries under OE relationships to Ashok Leyland, Ford India, Honda, Hyundai, Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, and Tata Motors. The company's Industrial and Automotive Batteries are exported to various countries in the Indian Ocean Rim. It provides installation, commissioning and maintenance services. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd was incorporated in February, 1985 as a Private Limited Company. The Company got converted into Public in the year 1990. In May 1992, they designed and implemented the most advanced battery manufacturing facility in India. In December 1997, they signed a joint venture agreement with the Johnson Controls Inc, USA for the import of technology for the manufacture of Automotive (SLI) batteries. In the year 2000, the company launched Amaron automotive batteries. In the year 2002, they launched Quanta UPS, Amkaron Hiway and Harvest batteries. In the year 2004, they launched Amaron PRO, GO, and FRESH automotive batteries. The company has increased the production capacity of VRLA Storage Batteries during the financial year 2003-04 by 150000 Nos and with this expansion, the total capacity has increased to 1275000 Nos. The company further increased the production capacity by 500000 Nos during the year 2004-05, by 825000 Nos during the year 2005-06. During the year 2006-07, the company has successfully completed the expansion of their 2V VRLA annual capacity from 240 million AH to 350 million AH. The Company also has enhanced their automotive (monobloc) battery capacity from 2.4 million units per annum to 3.60 million units per annum. Also, the company has announced aggressive capex plan contemplating an investment of Rs 2016 million. During the year 2007-08, the company increased the capacity of automotive battery plant from 3.6 million units to 4.9 million units which includes additional capacity created in monobloc VRLA batteries. The company is investing an amount of Rs 650 million to expand the large VRLA battery capacity from 450 million Ah to 900 million Ah and this new facility is expected to commence their operation during the second half of the financial year 2008-09. In May 2007, the company has launched a new retail store format 'Powerzone' to cater the growing need for better technology and better service at affordable price in the rural markets. They are offering a platter of products of global quality at local prices, right from automotive batteries, tractor batteries and home UPS, from the House of Amara Raja. In May 2008, the company entered the two wheeler battery segment with the launch of Amaron Pro Bike Rider 2-wheeler batteries powered by VRLA technology with 60 months warranty. The company has also approved an investment of Rs 520 million to enhance the capacity of Industrial battery division. In February 2009, the company tied up with car maker Maruti Suzuki India for retailing Amaron MGB (Maruti Genuine Battery) through Maruti Authorized service centres. In March 2009, the company tied up with Tata International for export of automotive batteries under the Amaron brand in African markets. In August 2009, the company launched POWER SLEEK - FTA batteries. The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 29 July 2010 approved capacity addition of 8 lakh in automotive batter unit and 18 lakh in the two-wheeler battery unit at a total capital outlay of Rs 53 crore. In December 2010, the company unveiled Amaron Volt Hi-Life batteries for critical industrial applications. Also during the month, the company unveiled Amaron Sleek batteries for industrial applications.In May 2011, the company launched PowerZone 18 months warrant products. The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 13 February 2012 approved the capacity expansion at a new location at a capital outlay of Rs 190 crore. The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 28 May 2012 approved the proposal to sub-divide the equity shares of the company from the present face value of Rs 2 each to Rs 1 each. The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 14 August 2012 approved the expansion/setting up of a plant for manufacture of four wheeler batteries at a capital outlay of Rs 14 crore. The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 5 November 2012 approved the expansion/setting up of a plant for manufacture of two wheeler batteries at total capital outlay of Rs 99.80 crore The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 28 January 2013 considered and approved capex of Rs 440 crore to augment manufacturing capacities of Large VRLA and Four Wheeler batteries. During the quarter ended 30 June 2013, Amara Raja Batteries' automotive batteries division commenced supplies of two wheeler batteries to Honda Motors India Limited for its plant in Karnataka. On 22 January 2014, the company commissioned the modern and fully integrated MVRLA battery plant in a new location at Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh. The Brownfield capacity expansion project in large VRLA product line came on stream in February 2014. The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 11 November 2014 approved an investment of about Rs 500 crore for setting up tubular batteries manufacturing plant (for Home UPS application) with a capacity of 1.44 million units per annum. On 3 April 2015, Amara Raja Batteries announced that its four-wheeler automotive battery plant at Nunegundlapalle village, Bangarupalyam Mandal, Chittoor District (Unit II) with an installed capacity of 2.25 million units p.a. was commissioned on 26 March 2015. With this, the total capacity of the four-wheeler automotive battery plant is at 8.25 million units p.a.The Board of Directors of Amara Raja Batteries at its meeting held on 24 May 2016, in view of anticipatory growth in demand for two-wheeler batteries, reviewed a proposal for expansion of two-wheeler battery capacity to be implemented in four phases, staggered over a period of four years, which would on completion take the capacity from existing 11 million units per annum (p.a.) to 25 million units per annum. The Board approved setting up of necessary infrastructure for the entire expansion and first phase of expansion comprising of 3 lines which would take the capacity to 15 million units p.a. The Board had already approved at its meeting held on 19 March 2016 the expansion of four-wheeler battery capacity from 8.25 million units p.a to 11 million units p.a. During the quarter ended 30 June 2016, the company's automotive batteries division started selling tubular batteries manufactured by the company.During the quarter ended 30 September 2017, the company introduced Amaron Brute Hi-Life batteries for motive power application to address a growing market segment. On 19 December 2017, Amara Raja Batteries commissioned its two wheeler battery plant at the Amara Raja Growth Corridor in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh. The first phase of the plant which was commissioned will have a capacity of 5 million units. The plant will have an ultimate capacity of 17 million units with an estimated investment of Rs 700 crore, taking the total capacity for two wheeler batteries to 29 million. During the FY2019, the manufacturing capacity in both 4 wheeler and 2 wheeler battery product lines has been further augmented to meet the growing market demand. The company also announced the establishment of a new green field automotive battery plant with a capacity of 6.5 Mn units with a capital outlay of Rs 700 crore. The company also signed a technology license agreement with Johnson Controls to use advanced stamped grid technology. A total Capital investment of Rs 540 crore is being made for the deployment of advanced stamped grid technology which will enable the company to offer high performance batteries to meet our customers' present and future needs. During the year 2018-19,the Company incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in the name and style of 'Amara Raja Batteries Middle East (FZE) (ARBME)' in Sharjah Airport International Free (SAIF) Zone. During Nov' 2018, Johnson Controls International PLC (JC) sold its Power Solution business globally to Brookfield Business Partners LP, its affiliates and its co-investors. Consequently, JC and the Galla Family signed an agreement to terminate the shareholders agreements with effect from 01 April 2019. Consequent to the termination of the shareholders agreement, the other agreements i.e Investment Agreement, Technical Assistance Agreement and PowerFrame Technology License Agreement & Technology Collaboration Agreement stands terminated with effect from 01 April 2019. The Company under the Technical Assistance agreement entered in the year 1997 with JC had fully absorbed all critical technologies over the years. Your Company entered into PowerFrame Technology license agreement in September 2018 from JC. The Company has received complete technology know-how and will continue to have license for manufacturing advanced stamped grid plate making technology under PowerFrame Technology license agreement. The company received 'Gold award' in Indian Green Manufacturing Challenge (IGMC) Awards 2018 from International Research Institute for Manufacturing (IRIM) for the good manufacturing practices being followed in the Company. During the FY2020, the company spent towards Capex amounting to Rs 272.66 crore. During the fiscal 2020, the Company invested heavily in augmenting capacities. It added more lines at its two wheeler battery plant for serving the demand from OE alliances forged in 2019-20. A capacity enhancement project has been launched at its tubular battery unit to meet the demand for home UPS applications. During the year 2019-20, 31,15,500 equity shares of Re 1 each constituting 1.82% of the paid up share capital of the Company held by Mangal Industries Limited (MIL) was transferred to RNGalla Family Private Limited (RFPL), pursuant to a scheme of arrangement between RFPL and MIL sanctioned by the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal, Hyderabad. Further, during the year, RFPL acquired 34,16,250 equity shares of Re 1 each constituting 2% of the paid up share capital of the Company from M/s. Johnson Controls (Mauritius) Private Limited. As on 31 March 2021, RFPL holds 4,79,32,452 equity shares of Re 1/- each constituting 28.06% of the paid up share capital of the Company, which is owned and controlled by the Galla Family headed by Dr. Ramachandra N Galla, Chairman of the Company. In 2022, the Company launched a Real-time battery traceability system (ABD-I); introduced a Paperless system for elimination of Log sheets (ABD-II); commissioned an auto finishing line to improve productivity & reduce fatigue (LVRLA); started an auto scheduling system from barcode (ABD-II); initiated Multi-layer formation (SBD-1). In 2022-23, the Company launched business process automation program; expanded its logistics coverage globally; launched two digital solutions for streamlining logistics

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd News Hub

News

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility announces board meeting date

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company ...

Read more

28 Jun 202411:18

News

Amara Raja hits the roof after entering into strategic technology collaboration with GIB

Gotion High-Tech has 8 global R&D centers, 8,000 patented technologies covering the batter...

Read more

25 Jun 202409:32

News

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group

Craftsman Automation Ltd, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd, Gabriel India Ltd and...

Read more

25 Jun 202412:00

News

Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies signs technical licensing agreement with GIB EnergyX Slovakia

Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies (ARACT), a wholly owned subsidiary of Amara Raja Ene...

Read more

24 Jun 202418:37

News

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility to further invest EURO 20 mn in InoBat

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility has agreed to further invest in securities of InoBat AS, (for...

Read more

21 Jun 202409:54

News

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility gains after planning to acquire additional stake in InoBat

The Slovak company InoBat, specializes in research, development, and production of batteri...

Read more

21 Jun 202410:08

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

Feb 2024

PPT

Nov 2023

PPT

May 2023

PPT

June 2021

TranscriptPPT

June 2020

Transcript

Feb 2024

PPT

Nov 2023

PPT

May 2023

PPT

June 2021

TranscriptPPT

June 2020

Transcript

FAQs for PE of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

What is Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd as of July 16, 2024 is ₹1570.45.

Is Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd scores 50 in Revenue, 26 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's total net assets?

According to Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹3539.0 Cr.

Is Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd making a profit or loss?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's net Profit as of July 16, 2024 is close to ₹916 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199