HomeInsightsPE

H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd P/E Ratio

H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 5.1 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

29.9 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

NSE: HGINFRA

PE

21

Last updated : 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd is 21 as of 21 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd changed from 14.5 on March 2019 to 10.3 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -6.61% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd is ₹ 1695 as of 19 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Infrastructure Developers & Operators Industry has changed from 26.5 to 37.8 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 7.36%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.8. The PE Ratio of Infrastructure Developers & Operators industry is 47.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd changed from ₹ 1845 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 5092 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 22.51% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd changed from ₹ 1109 crore to ₹ 1714 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 24.30% a1#The EBITDA of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd changed from ₹ 202.54 crore to ₹ 338.29 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 29.24% a1#The Net Pr of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd changed from ₹ 109.45 crore to ₹ 190.03 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 31.77% a1#The Dividend Payout of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd changed from 2.64 % on March 2019 to 1.93 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -6.07% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Period
Mar '1914.5
Mar '206.7
Mar '218.2
Mar '229.6
Mar '2310.3

Company Fundamentals for H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Market Cap

11,049 Cr

EPS

80.7

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

21.0

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

4.5

Day’s High

1750.0

Day’s Low

1681.1

DTE *

0.6

ROE *

21.9

52 Week High

1880.0

52 Week Low

806.0

ROCE *

23.6

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

NSE: HGINFRA

PRICE

1695.4

-46.90 (-2.69%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Strength

4

S

Weakness

3

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

BlinkX Score for H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Market Value

11,049

Asset Value

2,541

3.3 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd2111,049
Larsen & Toubro Ltd38497,496
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd81128,020
GMR Airports Infrastructure Ltd055,458
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd6640,425
NBCC (India) Ltd5730,924

Key Valuation Metric of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Earnings

538 Cr

21.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹11049Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

538 Cr

21.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹11049Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Infrastructure Developers & Operators Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Period
Mar '191845
Mar '201116
Mar '211939
Mar '223627
Mar '235092

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Period
Jun '221109
Sep '22800
Dec '221189
Mar '231543
Jun '231357
Sep '23958
Dec '231386
Mar '241714

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Period
Jun '22203
Sep '22165
Dec '22243
Mar '23304
Jun '23286
Sep '23223
Dec '23250
Mar '24338

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Period
Jun '22109
Sep '2282
Dec '22131
Mar '23171
Jun '23150
Sep '2396
Dec '23102
Mar '24190

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Period
Mar '193
Mar '200
Mar '212
Mar '222
Mar '232

* All values are a in %

About H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

About H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

    H.G. Infra Engineering Limited was incorporated as 'H.G. Infra Engineering Private Limited' on January 21, 2003, as a Private Limited Company at Jodhpur, with a Certificate of Incorporation granted by the Registrar of Companies. Pursuant to conversion of Company to a Public Limited Company, the name changed to 'H.G. Infra Engineering Limited' and the RoC issued a fresh Certificate of Incorporation on June 8, 2017. The Company is engaged in the business of Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC), Maintenance of roads, bridges, flyovers and other infrastructure contract works. The Company has a track record in executing projects of different sizes particularly in the roads and highways sector. It has become an established construction developer in the roads and highways sector with strong execution capabilities and with a reputation of delivering quality projects. For instance, the company has received a letter of appreciation in the year 2012 from Larsen and Toubro Limited for being the most quality consciousness sub-contractor. The Company received a bonus from the Chief Engineer, National Highways, PWD Lucknow for early completion of widening and strengthening of NH-96 Faizabad-Allahabad Road (from 0.00 kilometers to 46.470 kilometers) in Uttar Pradesh. In 2008, the company executed its first subcontract work of construction of embankment, among other things for an amount of Rs 14.91 crore. During the year under review, the company commenced construction of a portion of the Yamuna Expressway, worth Rs 116.06 crore. In 2010, the company commenced its first major project as a subcontractor to carry out work of four laning of 49 kilometers on the Jaipur - Tonk Deoli section on National Highway 12, worth Rs 257.44 crore. During the year under review, the company commenced work on a part of the project for development of road of 20 kilometers on the six laning work being carried out on National Highway 8, on the Ajmer bypass section for an amount of Rs 56.38 crore. In 2011, the company commenced work on the project of four laning of the Warora Bamni section in Maharashtra for an amount of Rs 268.45 crore. In 2014, the company executed construction of the Jaipur - Nagaur road from kilometer 63/500 (Bhatipura) to kilometer 101/700 (Narayanpur Tiraha) for a total cost of Rs 44.27 crore. During the year under review, the company executed construction of the Jaipur-Nagaur road from kilometer 18/0 (Kalwar) to kilometer 63/500 (Bhatipura) for a total cost of Rs 56.14 crore. In 2015, the company won construction project of four laning highway of National Highway 65, on the Kaithal-Rajasthan border for a cost of Rs 401.11 crore, in the state of Haryana, awarded by Modern Road Makers Private Limited. In 2016, the company executed second renewal coat on the pavement of six lane Jaipur - Kishangarh section of National Highway 8 in the state of Rajasthan from kilometer 273.500 to kilometer 363.885 for a project cost of Rs 142.31 crore. Pursuant to the conversion of the Company to a public limited company, the name of the company was changed to 'H.G. Infra Engineering Limited' on June 8, 2017. In 2017, the company won seven construction projects in Maharashtra worth Rs 1904.59 crore by MoRTH. During the year under review, the company won two construction projects by NHAI worth Rs 414 crore. The company came out with an initial public offer (IPO) during the period from 26 February 2018 to 28 February 2018. The issue was a combination of fresh of issue of shares worth Rs 300 crore and offer for sale of 60 lakh shares by selling shareholders. The IPO was priced at Rs 270 per share. The stock debuted on BSE at Rs 270 per share on 9 March 2018.In 2017-18, the company won first Hybrid Annuity Project in Haryana worth ~Rs 606 crore. In FY 2019, the Company completed NHAI's EPC project of Two-laning with paved shoulders of Sitarganj-Tanakpur section of NH-125, NHAI's EPC project of Two-laning with paved shoulders of Manoharpur and Dausa on NH 11A; NHAI's EPC project of Widening, strengthening and 2- laning of Uncha-Nagla- Khanuawa-Roppas- Dholpur section of NH-123; NHAI's EPC project of Two-laning with paved shoulders of Tonk -SawaiMadhopur section of NH-116 and Kaithal-IRB's BOQ project of four - laning of Kaithal - Rajasthan border section of NH-123/ 65 in Haryana. During the year 2019-20, two new Companies, H.G. Ateli Narnaul Highway Private Limited was incorporated on 04 April, 2019 and H.G. Rewari Ateli Highway Private Limited incorporated on 08 April, 2019. In FY 2020, major projects completed were Balotra-Sanderao via Jalore section of NH-325 in Rajasthan, Two-laning with paved shoulders of Manoharpur and Dausa on NH 11A; NHAI's EPC project of Widening, strengthening and 2- laning of Uncha-Nagla- KhanuawaRoppas- Dholpur section of NH-123 and Two laning with paved shoulders of Tonk -Sawai-Madhopur section of NH-116. In 2020-21, the Company completed Rehabilitation and Up-gradation of Amravati-Nandgaon -Morshi -Warud -Pandhurna National Highway from existing km 95+670 to km 52+440 (Morshi) to Two lane with paved shoulders in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) basis amounting to Rs 243.31 Crore; Rehabilitation and up-gradation of NagpurKatol-Warud National Highway from existing KM 60+100 (End of katol bypass) to 101+085 (Warud upto joint junction). Design chainage 60+100 to 100+565) two lane with paved shoulders in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) basis amounting to 314.21 Crore; Rehabilitation and Upgradation of Bhandara-Khat-Ghotitok Junction NH 547 E, From Km. 166+640 (on 493+250 of NH-6, Bhandara, Junction) to km 205+214 (Design Chainage) Ghotitok Junction (Part of Bhandara - Ghotitok -MansarAmadi-Parseoni- Khapa to saoner Project) to Two Lane with Paved Shoulders/Four Lane configuration in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) basis amounting to 257.61 Crores. In 2022, H.G. Raipur Visakhapatnam AP-1 Private Limited, H.G. Khammam Devarapalle PKG-1 Private Limited, H.G. Khammam Devarapalle PKG-2 Private Limited, H.G. Raipur Visakhapatnam OD-6 Private Limited and H.G. Raipur Visakhapatnam OD-5 Private Limited were incorporated as the wholly owned subsidiaries of the Company. The Company The Company also completed upgrading 4-lane of Rewari Ateli Mandi section in Haryana, Gurgaon Sohna project for 6-laning and strengthening of NH-248A in Haryana; Narnaul Bypass project for 6/4 laning and strengthening of NH-11 in Haryana, Banar-Bhopalgarh (Rajasthan) project for development and upgradation; project for rehabilitation and upgradation of Morshi Chandur Bazar-Achalpur Highway (from 0.000 km to 53.719 km) to two lanes and project for development and upgradation of Jodhpur-Marwar Junction-Jojawar section of SH-61 & 61A in 2022. During FY 2022-23, H.G. Karnal-Ringroad Private Limited was incorporated as Wholly Owned Subsidiary Company on March 21, 2023; Safety First Engineering Private Limited and Safety First (Partnership Firm) were made Associates during the year. Further, in 2023, the Company completed construction of Narnaul Bypass (Design Length 24.00 km) & Ateli Mandi to Narnaul section of NH-11 from km 43.445 to km 56.900 (Design Length 14.00 km) as an economic corridor-feeder route PKG-II in the state of Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode; completed Construction of Eight Lane Carriageway starting at Haryana- Rajasthan border and ends at Junction with SH44 (Km 78+800 to Km 115+700) Section of Delhi - Vadodara Green Field Alignment (NH-148N) on EPC Mode in the state of Rajasthan; Gurgaon Sohna: Six laining and strengthening of new NH-248A from existing km 11+682 to km 24+400 in Haryana; Development and up-gradation of Bhawi- Pipar- Khimsar Highway (SH-86 C) Length 83.225 Km (Package No WB/RSHDP II/EPC/02) in Rajasthan; Up-gradation to two lane with paved shoulder from Kundal to Jhadol (Section of NH-58E) from Km 0.000 To Km. 43.900 and Construction of 8 lane access controlled Expressway starting near Start of RoB near junction with NH-11A to Junction with MDR-1 (Baonli- Jhalai road) (Ch.214.260-247.310) section of Delhi-Vadodara Green field Alignment (NH-148N) in Rajasthan.

H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd News Hub

News

H.G. Infra Engineering completes road project in Maharashtra

H.G. Infra Engineering has received the completion certificate for the project entailing t...

Read more

16 Jul 202412:35

News

H.G. Infra Engineering receives LoA from Rail Land Development Authority

H.G. Infra Engineering has received a Letter of Acceptance dated 10 July 2024, from Rail L...

Read more

11 Jul 202410:08

News

H.G. Infra Engineering enters into MoU with Ultra Vibrant Solar Energy

H.G. Infra Engineering has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding dated 08 July 2024 w...

Read more

08 Jul 202416:47

News

H.G. Infra Engineering announces incorporation of step-down subsidiary

H.G. Infra Engineering announced that H.G. Solar Projects, a wholly owned subsidiary of H....

Read more

04 Jul 202420:21

News

H.G. Infra Engineering incorporates new solar power subsidiaries

H.G. Infra Engineering has incorporated the following subsidiary companies: 1. H.G. Nayabe...

Read more

28 Jun 202412:22

News

H.G. Infra Engineering incorporates solar subsidiaries

H.G. Infra Engineering Limited has incorporated the following subsidiary companies: 1. H.G...

Read more

26 Jun 202412:07

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

What is H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd current share price?

The current market price of H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd as of July 21, 2024 is ₹1695.40.

Is H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd scores 80 in Revenue, 73 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd's total net assets?

According to H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹2541.0 Cr.

Is H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd making a profit or loss?

H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd's net Profit as of July 21, 2024 is close to ₹538 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199