Home

Insights

PE

Nirlon Ltd P/E Ratio

Nirlon Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.3 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

6.8 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 15 Jul 13:15 PM

Image

Nirlon Ltd

NSE: NIRLON

PE

18.7

Last updated : 15 Jul 13:15 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Nirlon Ltd is 18.7 as of 15 Jul 13:15 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Nirlon Ltd changed from 28.9 on March 2019 to 21.4 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -5.83% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Nirlon Ltd is ₹ 427.75 as of 15 Jul 13:08 .a1#The PE Ratio of Realty Industry has changed from 45.5 to 76.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 10.98%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Realty industry is 44.6. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Nirlon Ltd changed from ₹ 1840 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 3385 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 12.97% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Nirlon Ltd changed from ₹ 138.98 crore to ₹ 154.35 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 5.38% a1#The EBITDA of Nirlon Ltd changed from ₹ 107.66 crore to ₹ 122.69 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 6.75% a1#The Net Pr of Nirlon Ltd changed from ₹ 14.22 crore to ₹ 51.18 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 89.71% a1#The Dividend Payout of Nirlon Ltd changed from 10.61 % on March 2019 to 148.37 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 69.48% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Nirlon Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Nirlon Ltd

Period
Mar '1928.9
Mar '2019.7
Mar '2119.3
Mar '2233.4
Mar '2321.4

Company Fundamentals for Nirlon Ltd

Market Cap

3,836 Cr

EPS

22.8

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

18.7

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

10.3

Day’s High

428.5

Day’s Low

425.0

DTE *

3.1

ROE *

55.1

52 Week High

475.05

52 Week Low

370.15

ROCE *

24.5

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 15 Jul 13:15 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 15 Jul 13:15 PM

Image

Nirlon Ltd

NSE: NIRLON

PRICE

427.75

2.05 (0.48%)

stock direction

Last updated : 15 Jul 13:08

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Nirlon Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

0

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Nirlon Ltd

Market Value

3,836

Asset Value

69

54.3 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Nirlon Ltd183,836
DLF Ltd74203,334
Godrej Properties Ltd13990,726
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd5170,736
Phoenix Mills Ltd6369,701
Oberoi Realty Ltd3561,711

Key Valuation Metric of Nirlon Ltd

Earnings

205 Cr

18.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹3836Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

205 Cr

18.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹3836Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Realty Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Nirlon Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Nirlon Ltd

Period
Mar '191840
Mar '202159
Mar '212462
Mar '223698
Mar '233386

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Nirlon Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Nirlon Ltd

Period
Jun '22139
Sep '22144
Dec '22144
Mar '23148
Jun '23149
Sep '23151
Dec '23153
Mar '24154

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Nirlon Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Nirlon Ltd

Period
Jun '22108
Sep '22118
Dec '22119
Mar '23117
Jun '23117
Sep '23121
Dec '23121
Mar '24123

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Nirlon Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Nirlon Ltd

Period
Jun '2214
Sep '2240
Dec '2254
Mar '2350
Jun '2350
Sep '2352
Dec '2352
Mar '2451

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Nirlon Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Nirlon Ltd

Period
Mar '1911
Mar '206
Mar '2157
Mar '22211
Mar '23148

* All values are a in %

About Nirlon Ltd

About Nirlon Ltd

    Nirlon Limited (Nirlon), a multi-product company was incorporated on 12th March 1958 as a private limited. Nirlon is making a real estate play and other business of the company includes manufacturing of industrial fabrics used in belting, tarpaulins, and grey textiles in India. The company also offers a range of wrap type, polyester reinforced V-belts, also engages in dipping tyrecord fabric and industrial fabric, as well as in the manufacture and job work of griege tyrecord and industrial fabric. It has a joint venture with Semperit A.G for produce synthetic and cotton fabric reinforced rubber conveyor belts. The manufacturing units of the company are located in Mumbai, Thane and Raigad. Nylon Textile production was started by the company in the year 1962. On 13th March 1963, Nirlon's status was converted from private limited to a public limited company. Nylon Tyrecord and Nylon Polyester production of the company were started in 1971 and 1974 respectively. During the year 1978, Nirlon had diversified into manufacture of Industrial Rubber Belting products i.e. Conveyor Belts & V-Belts at a new location in Roha, District Raigad. The Company made major expansion of the Nylon Tyrecord facility at a Tarapur in the year 1984. After four years, in 1988 the company had registered with Board for Financial and Industrial Reconstruction (BIFR). The rehabilitation scheme was sanctioned in the year of 1993. During the year 1995, Nirlon had exits from Polyester Filament Yarn business. State-of-the-art spin draw technology plant for Tyrecord of the company was commissioned in the year of 1996. The year 1999 was notable one in the Nirlon's saga; the company made its entry into the Real Estate business and offered its idle/surplus/factory premises at its Goregaon complex to Leading Corporates. Modification to rehabilitation scheme was approved in the year of 1999. During the same year of 1999, the company came out from the Nylon Textile Filament Yarn business. In 2000, Nirlon had formed a Joint Venture (JV) company for its conveyor belting division having its manufacturing facility at Roha with a large, integrated, global player in belting production. Nylon Tyrecord division of the company obtained an ISO9002 accreditation from the Dutch Council for Certification in the same year of 2000. The factory building of the company areas of 350,000 sq.ft had licensed at Goregaon complex in the year of 2003. During the year 2004, the company had phased out the Tyrecord manufacturing facility at Goregaon. Additional building area of the company, which covers 150,000 sq.ft, was licensed at Goregaon in the year 2005. During the financial year of 2005-06, Nirlon had substantially completed its implementation of rehabilitation scheme. During the year 2006-07, BIFR had deregistered the company from the list of companies under Sick Industrial Companies, in view of this; the company is no longer a sick industrial unit under BIFR. In 2007-08, the company had commenced its development of IT Park at Goregaon. Nirlon has decided to phase out its V-Belt division in the financial year 2008-2009 and the assets of the division including fixed and net current assets will be monetized. The Company has scheduled to begin development and construction of a further two phases in NKP in 2009-2010, depending on the progress of Phase 1 and Phase 2 and also planned to complete the same in 2011-2012. This would create approximately 2.8 million sq. ft. built-up area at Goregaon.

Nirlon Ltd News Hub

News

Nirlon to hold board meeting

Nirlon will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 12 August 2024. Pow...

Read more

26 Jun 202409:33

News

Nirlon inducts Arjun Khullar as nominee director

Nirlon has inducted Arjun Khullar (DIN 10671903), a Nominee of Reco Berry as an additional...

Read more

20 Jun 202417:51

News

Board of Nirlon recommends Final Dividend

Nirlon announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 15 May ...

Read more

15 May 202416:01

News

Nirlon to hold board meeting

Nirlon will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 15 May 2024. Powere...

Read more

30 Mar 202415:08

News

Board of Nirlon recommends interim dividend

Nirlon announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 12 Febr...

Read more

12 Feb 202412:59

News

Nirlon announces board meeting date

Nirlon will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 12 February 2024. P...

Read more

22 Dec 202312:27

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Nirlon Ltd

What is Nirlon Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Nirlon Ltd as of July 15, 2024 is ₹427.75.

What is Nirlon Ltd's market cap?

Nirlon Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹3,836 Cr as of July 15, 2024

What are Nirlon Ltd's total net assets?

According to Nirlon Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹69.3 Cr.

Is Nirlon Ltd making a profit or loss?

Nirlon Ltd's net Profit as of July 15, 2024 is close to ₹205 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199