Home

Insights

PE

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd P/E Ratio

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 22.5 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

201.9 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 17 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

NSE: FACT

PE

184

Last updated : 17 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd is 184 as of 17 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd changed from 14.6 on March 2019 to 21.7 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 8.25% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd is ₹ 1113 as of 16 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Fertilizers Industry has changed from 20.7 to 11.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -10.94%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Fertilizers industry is 11.6. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd changed from ₹ 2365 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 13281 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 41.21% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd changed from ₹ 1315 crore to ₹ 1115 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -7.90% a1#The EBITDA of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd changed from ₹ 205.45 crore to ₹ -91.66 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of NaN% a1#The Net Pr of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd changed from ₹ 136.99 crore to ₹ -61.2 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of NaN% a1#The Dividend Payout of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd changed from 10.56 % on March 2019 to 10.56 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.00% over 1 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Period
Mar '1914.6
Mar '202.1
Mar '2120.2
Mar '2224.5
Mar '2321.7

Company Fundamentals for Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Market Cap

72,038 Cr

EPS

6.1

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

184.0

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

52.4

Day’s High

1150.1

Day’s Low

1078.55

DTE *

1.3

ROE *

28.5

52 Week High

1187.0

52 Week Low

413.0

ROCE *

16.8

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 17 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 17 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

NSE: FACT

PRICE

1113.3

27.55 (2.54%)

stock direction

Last updated : 16 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

1

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Market Value

72,039

Asset Value

4,280

15.8 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd18472,038
Coromandel International Ltd2846,647
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd1520,227
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd6512,777
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd1710,042
National Fertilizer Ltd507,543

Key Valuation Metric of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Earnings

146 Cr

184.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹72038Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

146 Cr

184.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹72038Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Fertilizers Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Period
Mar '192365
Mar '202090
Mar '217098
Mar '228480
Mar '2313281

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Period
Jun '221315
Sep '221960
Dec '221758
Mar '231301
Jun '231277
Sep '231714
Dec '231151
Mar '241116

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Period
Jun '22205
Sep '22214
Dec '22235
Mar '23236
Jun '23140
Sep '23172
Dec '2397
Mar '24-92

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Period
Jun '22137
Sep '22145
Dec '22166
Mar '23165
Jun '2372
Sep '23105
Dec '2330
Mar '24-61

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '2311

* All values are a in %

About Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

About Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

    The Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) was incorporated in 1943 as the first large-scale fertilizer plant in India at Udyogamandal. In 1947, the Company started production of Ammonium Sulphate with an installed capacity of 10,000 MT per annum at Udyogamandal, near Cochin. In the year 1960, it became a Kerala State PSU and on 15th August, 1962, Government of India became the major shareholder. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of Fertilizers and Petrochemicals, Engineering, Consultancy and Design and Fabrication and Erection of Industrial Equipments. FACT diversified over the decades from fertiliser into petrochemicals, fabrication, engineering, design and consultation services. By setting up a new Ammonium Sulphate Plant in 1965 FACT had completed 3rd stage of expansion. The 2nd production unit of Cochin division was set up at Ambalamedu and 1st phase was commissioned in 1973. As part of diversification, the Company commissioned its 50,000 TPA Caprolactam plant at Udyogamandal. In 1994-95, FEDO was accredited with the ISO-9001 certification. The company is putting up a 900-tpd ammonia project at Udyogamandal. In 1995-96, the company was awarded the Export House status based on the export of caprolactam. During the year, its petrochemical division was awarded the ISO 9002 certification by RW TUV, Germany. During 1997-98, IIT, Madras and FACT have signed a MOU for collaborating in a project to develop a process to produce fibre reinforced Polymer Matrix Composite from Caprolactam for use as engineering plastic, through pultrusion NYRIP process. In 1998-99, it has taken up various projects like conversion of the control system, revamp of the 3 boilers of Cochin division thermal plant, replacement of the carbonate pumps, high pressure valves and other critical items in the urea plant and dcs will be upgraded in the petrochemical division. The Cochin Division has got new order for RG boiler with L & T and plants will be on stream from October,2002. During the year 2017-18, FACT Engineering Works (FEW) commissioned the operation of a barge for transportation of Ammonia In FY 2020-21, the Company expanded marketing territory to State of Bihar, by sending its first rake of fertilizers, which was received at Purnia rake point on 03 January, 2021. It started trading of Chemicals like Ammonia and Sulphuric Acid. It started coastal shipping as a new mode of transport of fertilizers to the eastern and western coasts of the country. Two consignments of 1120 MT of Ammonium Sulphate was dispatched to West Bengal through Haldia Port. Coastal shipping helped the Company to ensure regular supply of fertilizers to farmers in coastal States. It started power trading through Indian Electricity Exchange (IEX). It completed the trial run of plant at Caprolactam operations.

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd News Hub

News

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd leads losers in 'B' group

Fino Payments Bank Ltd, Madras Fertilizers Ltd, Khadim India Ltd and Jyoti CNC Automation ...

Read more

24 Jun 202414:45

News

Board of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore recommends final dividend

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at...

Read more

16 May 202416:39

News

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore announces board meeting date

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Co...

Read more

10 May 202415:23

News

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore announces board meeting date

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Co...

Read more

08 Feb 202417:48

News

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore to conduct AGM

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore announced that the 79th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of...

Read more

08 Sep 202317:27

News

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore schedules board meeting

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Co...

Read more

04 Aug 202317:46

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd

What is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd as of July 17, 2024 is ₹1113.30.

Is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd scores 78 in Revenue, 18 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd's total net assets?

According to Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹4280.0 Cr.

Is Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd making a profit or loss?

Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd's net Profit as of July 17, 2024 is close to ₹146 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199