Home

Insights

PE

Nelcast Ltd P/E Ratio

Nelcast Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.1 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

3.8 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 14 Jul 12:44 PM

Image

Nelcast Ltd

NSE: NELCAST

PE

32.7

Last updated : 14 Jul 12:44 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Nelcast Ltd is 32.7 as of 14 Jul 12:44 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Nelcast Ltd changed from 16.1 on March 2019 to 20.5 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 4.11% over 6 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Nelcast Ltd is ₹ 149.35 as of 12 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Castings, Forgings & Fastners Industry has changed from 22.8 to 25.7 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 2.42%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Castings, Forgings & Fastners industry is 27.2. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Nelcast Ltd changed from ₹ 621.19 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 1117 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 10.28% over 6 years. a1#The Revenue of Nelcast Ltd changed from ₹ 299.55 crore to ₹ 299.72 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 0.03% a1#The EBITDA of Nelcast Ltd changed from ₹ 23.3 crore to ₹ 19.81 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -7.79% a1#The Net Pr of Nelcast Ltd changed from ₹ 7.77 crore to ₹ 5.07 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -19.22% a1#The Dividend Payout of Nelcast Ltd changed from 22.63 % on March 2019 to 6.4 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -18.98% over 6 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Nelcast Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Nelcast Ltd

Period
Mar '1916.1
Mar '207.3
Mar '2162.3
Mar '2236
Mar '2326
Mar '2420.5

Company Fundamentals for Nelcast Ltd

Market Cap

1,299 Cr

EPS

4.6

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

32.7

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

2.5

Day’s High

152.3

Day’s Low

149.15

DTE *

0.6

ROE *

7.8

52 Week High

194.5

52 Week Low

91.1

ROCE *

9.7

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 14 Jul 12:44 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 14 Jul 12:44 PM

Image

Nelcast Ltd

NSE: NELCAST

PRICE

149.35

-0.05 (-0.03%)

stock direction

Last updated : 12 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Nelcast Ltd

Strength

2

S

Weakness

3

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Nelcast Ltd

Market Value

1,299

Asset Value

608

1.1 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Nelcast Ltd321,299
Bharat Forge Ltd7875,388
AIA Engineering Ltd3540,099
CIE Automotive India Ltd2822,697
PTC Industries Ltd49721,014
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd4816,651

Key Valuation Metric of Nelcast Ltd

Earnings

54 Cr

32.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1299Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

54 Cr

32.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1299Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Castings, Forgings & Fastners Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Nelcast Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Nelcast Ltd

Period
Mar '19621
Mar '20261
Mar '21563
Mar '22513
Mar '23775
Mar '241117

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Nelcast Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Nelcast Ltd

Period
Jun '22300
Sep '22332
Dec '22334
Mar '23315
Jun '23296
Sep '23363
Dec '23340
Mar '24300

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Nelcast Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Nelcast Ltd

Period
Jun '2223
Sep '2230
Dec '2221
Mar '2321
Jun '2323
Sep '2336
Dec '2346
Mar '2420

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Nelcast Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Nelcast Ltd

Period
Jun '228
Sep '2212
Dec '225
Mar '234
Jun '237
Sep '2317
Dec '2326
Mar '245

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Nelcast Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Nelcast Ltd

Period
Mar '1923
Mar '200
Mar '2119
Mar '2218
Mar '2312
Mar '246

* All values are a in %

About Nelcast Ltd

About Nelcast Ltd

    Nelcast Ltd was incorporated on 7th June, 1982 as Nelcast Private Limited at Nellore (Andhra Pradesh). Subsequently, the Company was converted into a Public Limited Company and the name was changed to Nelcast Limited on 20th September 1995. Mr P. Radhakrishna Reddy promoted the Company. Nelcast is a leading producer of ductile & grey iron castings in India. Besides a strong position in domestic market, the Company has a rapidly growing presence spread across North America, Europe and Southeast Asia. It has total installed production capacity of 160,000 Metric tonnes per annum. Its factories are located at Ponneri in Tamil Nadu, and at Gudur and Pedapariya in Andhra Pradesh. Presently, it is engaged in manufacture of Iron Castings in Automobile sector such as engine, transmission, suspension, axle, brake, steering, housings etc., farm equipment industry, railways and pipe fitting industries. It serves as a strategic supplier and partner of first choice to TAFE, Tata Motors, DANA, Ashok Leyland, Automotive Axles Limited, Meritor and American Axles & Manufacturing, among others. The Company is a one-stop shop for its customers for Grey Iron, Ductile Iron and Austempered Ductile Iron ranging from 0.5 kg to 400 kg. Nelcast's manufacturing plants are in close proximity to Chennai, which is a major manufacturing hub for automotive companies. Chennai forms both a key customer base for Nelcast and a reliable source of steel scrap, a crucial raw material for the Company. All 3 plants are within 15-110 km of India's largest source of Silica Sand near Gudur. Moreover, Chennai's International airport with direct flights to Europe, MiddleEast & Southeast/East Asia make it convenient for customers to visit and see the Company's world class facilities first hand. The location enhances Company's export business given it is close to Krishnapatnam & Chennai seaports that gives easy access to reach its customers around the world. The first unit set up in Gudur, Andhra Pradesh, with an installed capacity of 1200 MT per annum for manufacturing ductile iron parts, commenced commercial production in the year 1985, to serve as an ancillary unit to meet the requirements of Ashok Leyland Ltd. Subsequently, The company has started to cater the requirements of farm equipment manufacturers and other heavy commercial vehicle manufacturers like Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Tata Cummins, Tafe, to name a few. In less than a decade, the unit was received ISO 9002-1994 / EN ISO 9002-1994 Quality certification by the Indian Register Quality Systems. In the year 1996, a new manufacturing unit was established in Ponneri, Tamil Nadu with an installed capacity of 12,000 MT per annum, for manufacture of Grey Iron and Ductile Iron parts, wherein the state-of-the-art machine shop, consisting of CNC and special purpose machines, and the Kunkel Wagner Moulding line were installed. Both the units have a distinct locational advantage of having proximity to the Chennai Port and also being well connected by both the railways and roadways. In the year 2003 a subsidiary Nelcast USA Inc. was incorporated for managing the marketing, customer care service and coordinating with the overseas clients of Nelcast, particularly those located in the US. In the year 2006, the company current manufacturing capacity of both the manufacturing units stands at 72,000 MT per annum, geared to reach 1,02,000 MT per annum by the end of the current financial year. Apart from servicing the domestic requirement, the Company is also exporting to USA, Europe and Australia. During financial year 2007-08, the Company made an Initial Public Offer of 43,50,000 equity shares through 100% Book Building Process which opened on 4th June 2007 and closed on 8th June 2007. The shares were allotted on June 21, 2007 and got listed on June 27, 2007 on Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. As a result of the Public Issue, the net worth of the Company substantially increased. The Company disposed off its shares held in the subsidiary Company, Nelcast USA Inc in 2011-12 and hence, Nelcast USA Inc was no more a subsidiary. NC Energy Ltd. was made a subsidiary company in 2012-13.

Nelcast Ltd News Hub

News

Nelcast to discuss results

Nelcast will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 26 July 2024. Powe...

Read more

09 Jul 202410:20

News

Board of Nelcast recommends final dividend

Nelcast announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 13 May...

Read more

14 May 202409:55

News

Nelcast to convene AGM

Nelcast announced that the 42th Annual General Meeting(AGM) of the company will be held on...

Read more

14 May 202409:55

News

Nelcast announces board meeting date

Nelcast will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 13 May 2024. Power...

Read more

23 Apr 202417:18

News

Nelcast adopts green energy at its Pedapariaya plant

Nelcast announced the commissioning of solar power plant as part of its clean, renewable e...

Read more

04 Apr 202413:11

News

Nelcast to announce Quarterly Result

Nelcast will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 29 January 2024. P...

Read more

16 Jan 202410:39

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Nelcast Ltd

What is Nelcast Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Nelcast Ltd as of July 14, 2024 is ₹149.35.

What is Nelcast Ltd's market cap?

Nelcast Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹1,299 Cr as of July 14, 2024

What are Nelcast Ltd's total net assets?

According to Nelcast Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹607.8 Cr.

Is Nelcast Ltd making a profit or loss?

Nelcast Ltd's net Profit as of July 14, 2024 is close to ₹54 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199