Home

Insights

PE

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd P/E Ratio

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.8 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

23.5 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

NSE: NUVOCO

PE

89.1

Last updated : 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd is 89.1 as of 13 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd changed from 438.3 on March 2019 to 74.2 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -44.68% over 3 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd is ₹ 357.2 as of 12 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Cement Industry has changed from 36.4 to 43.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 3.53%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Cement industry is 39.6. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd changed from ₹ 14089 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 10946 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -8.07% over 3 years. a1#The Revenue of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd changed from ₹ 2657 crore to ₹ 2940 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 5.20% a1#The EBITDA of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd changed from ₹ 374.25 crore to ₹ 497.98 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 15.35% a1#The Net Pr of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd changed from ₹ 20.47 crore to ₹ 100.35 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 121.41% a1#The Dividend Payout of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd changed from 0 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 6 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '22438.3
Mar '23783.5
Mar '2474.2

Company Fundamentals for Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Market Cap

12,757 Cr

EPS

4.0

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

89.1

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

1.4

Day’s High

360.15

Day’s Low

354.9

DTE *

0.5

ROE *

1.6

52 Week High

398.55

52 Week Low

292.0

ROCE *

5.5

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

NSE: NUVOCO

PRICE

357.2

2.05 (0.58%)

stock direction

Last updated : 12 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Strength

2

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Market Value

12,758

Asset Value

3,186

3.0 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd8912,757
UltraTech Cement Ltd47334,916
Ambuja Cements Ltd50166,581
Shree Cement Ltd4199,766
ACC Ltd2350,436
Dalmia Bharat Ltd4736,273

Key Valuation Metric of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Earnings

147 Cr

89.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹12757Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

147 Cr

89.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹12757Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Cement Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '2214090
Mar '2312313
Mar '2410947

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Period
Jun '222657
Sep '222403
Dec '222609
Mar '232931
Jun '232815
Sep '232579
Dec '232432
Mar '242941

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Period
Jun '22374
Sep '22194
Dec '22272
Mar '23-23
Jun '23402
Sep '23336
Dec '23421
Mar '24498

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Period
Jun '2220
Sep '22-130
Dec '22-75
Mar '23201
Jun '2314
Sep '232
Dec '2331
Mar '24100

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230
Mar '240

* All values are a in %

About Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

About Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

    Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Limited was originally incorporated on 08 February 1999 as a Private Limited Company under Companies Act, 1956, with the name 'Infra Cement India Private Limited' in Mumbai. The name of the Company changed to 'Lafarge India Private Limited', and a fresh Certificate of Incorporation was issued upon change of name by the RoC on 25 May 1999. The Company became a deemed Public Limited Company with effect from 02 November 1999. Subsequently, pursuant to Resolution dated 16 April 2003 status of the Company changed from deemed Public Limited Company to Private Limited Company. Accordingly, the Company became a Private Limited Company with effect from 16 April 2003 Thereafter, pursuant to resolution dated 26 February 2016, the Company once again got converted to a Public Limited Company resulting in change of name to 'Lafarge India Limited' on 12 March 2016. Pursuant to divestment by erstwhile Shareholders in the Company in 2016 and resolution dated 08 March 2017 passed by the Shareholders, name of the Company was changed to 'Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited' issued by the RoC on 10 March 2017. The Company is a part of India's leading business conglomerate, Nirma Group, which forayed into cement business in 2014 through a greenfield cement plant in Nimbol, Rajasthan. Today, the Company has nearly 11 cement plants, comprising 5 integrated units, 5 grinding units and 1 blending unit, in the States of West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh in East India and Rajasthan and Haryana in North India with a combined installed capacity of 23.82 MMTPA. It is also a leading Ready Mix Concrete (RMX) player in India with 53 RMX plant operational across Pan India and is a proud contributor to the landmark projects such as, Lodha World One (Mumbai), Amritsar Entry Gate (Punjab) and the Metro Railways (Delhi, Jaipur, Noida and Mumbai). The Company is primarily engaged in manufacturing and sale of Cement and Ready Mix along with trading and manufacturing of Aggregates, which caters mainly to domestic market. Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), Mumbai Bench vide its Order dated 6th April, 2017 had approved the Scheme of Amalgamation of Nirchem Cement Limited (Nirchem) with Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd (formerly Lafarge India Ltd) which become effective from 19th April, 2017. Accordingly, the Company became a subsidiary of Nirma Limited. During the year, Rima Eastern Cement Limited was struck off from the records of Registrar of Companies pursuant to the application dated 04 December 2017 filed by the Company, which eased to be a subsidiary of the Company w.e.f. 05 December 2018. As on 31 March 2019, the Company has one joint venture, namely Wardha Vaalley Coal Field Private Limited. The Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 30 April 2019, had approved the Scheme of Arrangement under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Act between Nirma Limited ('Nirma') and the Company and their respective shareholders and creditors for demerger of Cement Undertaking of Nirma located at Village Nimbol, Taluka Jaitaran, Dist. Pali in the state of Rajasthan and its merger into the Company. The Hon'ble NCLT, Ahmedabad and Mumbai vide its Order dated November 25, 2019 and January 9, 2020, respectively; have passed the Order for Demerger. The Appointed Date of the Scheme is June 1, 2019 and the Effective Date of the Scheme is February 1, 2020. From the Appointed Date, the Company has recorded the assets and liabilities of the Cement Undertaking of Nirma transferred to and vested into the Company pursuant to the Scheme of Arrangement, at values appearing in the books of account of Nirma as on that date pursuant to the provisions of Sections 230 to 232 of the Act. The Company has entered into Share Purchase Agreement for acquiring 100% of the issued and paid up share capital of Nu Vista Limited (formerly known as Emami Cement Limited) on February 6, 2020. The said acquisition was subject to the approval of CCI and other requisite approvals, if any. The Company has received in-principle approval of CCI on 21 May 2020. Pursuant to the Orders of the Hon'ble NCLT, Ahmedabad and Mumbai dated 25 November 2019 and 09 January 2020, respectively, approving the Scheme of Arrangement under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Act between Nirma and the Company and their respective shareholders and creditors for demerger of Cement Undertaking of Nirma located at Village Nimbol, Taluka Jaitaran, Dist. Pali in the state of Rajasthan and its merger into the Company, the Company has on 07 February 2020, allotted 42,361,787 fully paid up equity shares having face value of Rs 10/- each of the Company to the Members of Nirma in the ratio of 29 equity shares having face value of Rs 10/- each for every 100 equity shares of Nirma having face value of Rs 5/- each. During the year 2019-20,the Company has issued and allotted 3,500 Redeemable, Listed, Secured and Rated NonConvertible Debentures having face value of Rs 1,000,000/- each aggregating Rs 350 crore on private placement basis with a tenor of 3 (three) years. The Company has redeemed Series B, Listed, Secured, Redeemable and Rated Non-Convertible Debentures ('NCDs') aggregating Rs 1,250 crore on 13 September 2019 out of the total outstanding NCDs of Rs 2,850 crore. These Non-Convertible Debentures of the Company are listed on the Debt segment of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. Nirma has on 30 April 2019 and 07 January 2020, sold and transferred 14,00,00,000 equity shares (constituting 70% of equity stake) and 6,00,00,000 equity shares (constituting 30% of equity stake), respectively, held in the Company to Niyogi Enterprise Private Limited. As on 31 March 2020, the holding Company is Niyogi Enterprise Private Limited. The Company had acquired 100% of the issued and paid up share capital of NVL. Subsequent to the approval of CCI received on 02 July 2020, the acquisition was consummated. Pursuant to the acquisition, NVL has become a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company w.e.f. 14 July 2020. During the FY2021, the Company has issued and allotted 5,00,00,000 Compulsorily and Mandatorily Convertible Debentures ('CCDs') having a face value of Rs 100/- (Rupees Hundred only) per CCDs at par aggregating Rs 500 crore (Rupees Five Hundred crores only) to Kotak Special Situations Fund on a preferential basis. The Company produced 15,475 KT of Cement in FY 2020-21 as against 12,607 KT in the previous year. Clinker production increased to 8,888 KT as against 7,298 KT in the previous year. Cement Sales volumes increased from 12,242 KT to 15,913 KT, an increase of 30% over the previous year. The Company has allotted 54,545,455 and 18,181,819 fully paid up equity shares having face value of Rs 10/- each of the Company to Niyogi Enterprise Private Limited (the 'Holding Company') on Rights basis on 08 June 2020 and 22 July 2020, respectively. The Company has fully redeemed Series C and Series D, Listed, Secured, Redeemable and Rated Non-Convertible Debentures ('NCDs') aggregating Rs 1,600 crore on 30 June 2020. Further, during the year 2020-21, the Company has made partial early redemption of the NCDs of Rs 800 crore and Rs 650 crore on 13 October 2020 and 13 March 2021 respectively. The principal outstanding amount as on 31 March 2021 for the said NCDs was Rs 248 crore and Rs 202 crore, respectively. Further the Company has on 16 April 2021, fully redeemed the outstanding balance of the said NCDs. As on 31 March 2021, NCDs aggregating Rs 2,700 crore were outstanding. As on 31 March 2021, the Company has one wholly owned subsidiary,namely NVL and one joint venture, namely Wardha Vaalley Coal Field Private Limited. The company has allotted 15,751,303 Equity Shares to Kolak Special Situations Fund on 24 July 2021, pursuant to conversion of compuhorily and mandatorily convertible debentures. The Company has completed Initial Public Offer (IPO) of 87,719,297 Equity Shares of the face value of Rs. 10/- each comprising offer for sale of 61403508 equity shares by Promoter Selling Shareholders and fresh issue of 26315789 equity shares and consequently, the Equity Shares of the Company got listed on 23 August 2021 on BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. During the year 2020-21, the Company acquired 100% of equity shares of NU Vista Limited (NVL), which became a a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company w.e.f. July 14, 2020. In the Ready Mix Concrete (RMX) business division, the Company launched 4 new products, InstaMix Xpress, Artiste Signature Collection, Concreto Permadure and Concreto Ecodure. During 2019-20, the Scheme of Arrangement for Demerger of Cement Undertaking of Nirma Limited located at Nimbol, Rajasthan, with the Company was effective on February 1, 2020 and resulting to the said Scheme, all the business, undertakings of Cement Division of Nirma Limited in Rajasthan along with limestone mines (Nimbol Cement Undertaking) were transferred and vested in the Company. In 2020-21, the Company installed with Captive Power Plants (CPPs) and WHRS across all integrated units and CPP at Jojobera Cement Plant. It expanded the brownfield cement grinding capacity at Jojobera Cement Plant by 1.5 MMTPA. In 2022-23, the Company launched 2 new superior cement products in the cement business viz., Duraguard Xtra F2F and Concreto Uno. It launched Concreto Glyde - designed for interior and exterior flooring underlay. In 2022-23, the Company commissioned Alternative Fuels and Raw Material (AFR) Project at Risda Cement Plant. To strengthen the RMX Presence in East and South, it opened its first all-woman Ready-Mix (RMX) Concrete Plant in Guwahati, Assam. It introduced a fleet of aluminium trucks sourced from Hindalco Industries Limited to improve logistics efficiencies and strengthen a sustainable supply chain.

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd News Hub

News

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. schedules AGM

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. announced that the 25th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the company wi...

Read more

28 Jun 202414:04

News

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. to table results

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 30 Apr...

Read more

11 Apr 202409:27

News

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. announces board meeting date

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 29 Jan...

Read more

16 Jan 202411:22

News

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. announces board meeting date

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 31 Oct...

Read more

26 Sep 202310:11

News

Board of Nuvoco approves change in directorate

The Board of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation at its meeting held on 16 August 2023 has approved ...

Read more

16 Aug 202318:27

News

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. schedules board meeting

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 10 Aug...

Read more

27 Jul 202311:29

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd

What is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd as of July 13, 2024 is ₹357.20.

Is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd scores 25 in Revenue, 15 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd's total net assets?

According to Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹3186.4 Cr.

Is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd making a profit or loss?

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd's net Profit as of July 13, 2024 is close to ₹147 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199