HomeInsightsPE

UltraTech Cement Ltd P/E Ratio

UltraTech Cement Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 8.5 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

7.4 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 25 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

UltraTech Cement Ltd

NSE: ULTRACEMCO

PE

47

Last updated : 25 Jul 15:30 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of UltraTech Cement Ltd is 47 as of 25 Jul 15:30 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of UltraTech Cement Ltd changed from 45.7 on March 2019 to 40.2 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -2.11% over 6 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of UltraTech Cement Ltd is ₹ 11448 as of 25 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Cement Industry has changed from 36.4 to 43.4 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 3.58%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.9. The PE Ratio of Cement industry is 40.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.1. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 24.3. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of UltraTech Cement Ltd changed from ₹ 109831 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 281331 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 16.97% over 6 years. a1#The Revenue of UltraTech Cement Ltd changed from ₹ 15273 crore to ₹ 18270 crore over 9 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 8.29% a1#The EBITDA of UltraTech Cement Ltd changed from ₹ 3204 crore to ₹ 3240 crore over 9 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 0.50% a1#The Net Pr of UltraTech Cement Ltd changed from ₹ 1582 crore to ₹ 1695 crore over 9 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 3.12% a1#The Dividend Payout of UltraTech Cement Ltd changed from 13.09 % on March 2019 to 29.27 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 14.35% over 6 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of UltraTech Cement Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Period
Mar '1945.7
Mar '2016.3
Mar '2135.6
Mar '2226
Mar '2343.4
Mar '2440.2

Company Fundamentals for UltraTech Cement Ltd

Market Cap

330,526 Cr

EPS

243.8

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

47.0

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

5.5

Day’s High

11480.0

Day’s Low

11292.75

DTE *

0.2

ROE *

11.6

52 Week High

12078.15

52 Week Low

7940.55

ROCE *

14.5

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 25 Jul 15:30 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 25 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

UltraTech Cement Ltd

NSE: ULTRACEMCO

PRICE

11448.9

-9.65 (-0.08%)

stock direction

Last updated : 25 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

3

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

BlinkX Score for UltraTech Cement Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Market Value

3,30,527

Asset Value

18,140

17.2 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
UltraTech Cement Ltd46330,526
Ambuja Cements Ltd50166,495
Shree Cement Ltd4199,158
ACC Ltd2248,451
J K Cements Ltd3934,020
Dalmia Bharat Ltd3633,233

Key Valuation Metric of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Earnings

7,013 Cr

47.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹330526Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

7,013 Cr

47.0 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹330526Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Cement Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Period
Mar '19109831
Mar '2093926
Mar '21194474
Mar '22190585
Mar '23219979
Mar '24281332

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Period
Jun '2215273
Sep '2214039
Dec '2215651
Mar '2318785
Jun '2317915
Sep '2316183
Dec '2316886
Mar '2420564
Jun '2418271

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of UltraTech Cement Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Period
Jun '223204
Sep '222011
Dec '222466
Mar '233445
Jun '233227
Sep '232722
Dec '233401
Mar '244187
Jun '243240

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Period
Jun '221582
Sep '22759
Dec '221063
Mar '231670
Jun '231690
Sep '231280
Dec '231775
Mar '242259
Jun '241695

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of UltraTech Cement Ltd

Period
Mar '1913
Mar '207
Mar '2120
Mar '2216
Mar '2322
Mar '2429

* All values are a in %

About UltraTech Cement Ltd

About UltraTech Cement Ltd

    UltraTech Cement Limited is the largest manufacturer of Grey Cement, Ready Mix Concrete (RMC) and White Cement in India. In the year 2004, pursuant to the Scheme of Arrangement, the Cement business of Larsen & Toubro Ltd was demerged and transferred to the Company with effect from April 1, 2003. During the year 2007-08, the company increased the production capacity of Cement from 170 lakh tonnes to 182 lakh tonnes. They commenced commercial production of cement from their unit in APCW and grinding unit at Ginigera. On 22 September 2015, UltraTech Cement announced that it has commissioned a cement grinding unit with a capacity of 1.6 mtpa at Jhajjar in Haryan. On 12 May 2017, UltraTech Cement announced that it has commissioned a 0.3 mtpa slag cement manufacturing capacity at its existing facilities at Patliputra in Bihar. 20th November, 2018 UNCL became a wholly owned subsidiary of UltraTech Cement Ltd. During FY 2019, Company commissioned a greenfield cement project of 3.5 MTPA at Manavar in Madhya Pradesh. The Scheme of Demerger for acquisition of Century Cement Business was made effective from 1st October, 2019.

UltraTech Cement Ltd News Hub

News

UltraTech Cement schedules AGM

UltraTech Cement announced that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the company will be he...

Read more

20 Jul 202420:27

News

UltraTech Cement Q1 PAT rises YoY to Rs 1,697 crore

Revenue from operations rose 1.87% year on year (YoY) to Rs 18,069.56 crore in the quarter...

Read more

19 Jul 202415:32

News

Board of UltraTech Cement approves acquisition of 23% stake in India Cements

The Board of UltraTech Cement at its meeting held on 27 June 2024 has approved making a fi...

Read more

27 Jun 202409:37

News

India Cements surges after Ultratech Cement plans to acquire minority stake

Ultratech Cement jumped 2.81% to Rs 11,463 on the BSE. Ultratech cement will acquire 7.06 ...

Read more

27 Jun 202411:19

News

UltraTech Cement announces board meeting date

UltraTech Cement will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 19 July 2...

Read more

03 Jun 202410:37

News

UltraTech Cement issues corporate guarantee for its subsidiary in UAE

UltraTech Cement has issued a corporate guarantee of USD 73.50 Million in favour of Abu Dh...

Read more

24 May 202418:58

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

July 2023

TranscriptPPT

Apr 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Oct 2022

PPT

July 2022

TranscriptPPT

Jan 2022

PPT

Dec 2021

PPT

Oct 2021

PPT

July 2021

TranscriptPPT

June 2021

PPT

May 2021

PPT

Dec 2020

PPT

Oct 2020

PPT

July 2020

PPT

May 2020

PPT

Jan 2020

PPT

July 2023

TranscriptPPT

Apr 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Oct 2022

PPT

July 2022

TranscriptPPT

Jan 2022

PPT

Dec 2021

PPT

Oct 2021

PPT

July 2021

TranscriptPPT

June 2021

PPT

May 2021

PPT

Dec 2020

PPT

Oct 2020

PPT

July 2020

PPT

May 2020

PPT

Jan 2020

PPT

FAQs for PE of UltraTech Cement Ltd

What is UltraTech Cement Ltd current share price?

The current market price of UltraTech Cement Ltd as of July 25, 2024 is ₹11448.90.

Is UltraTech Cement Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score UltraTech Cement Ltd scores 46 in Revenue, 50 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are UltraTech Cement Ltd's total net assets?

According to UltraTech Cement Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹18140.4 Cr.

Is UltraTech Cement Ltd making a profit or loss?

UltraTech Cement Ltd's net Profit as of July 25, 2024 is close to ₹7,013 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199