HomeInsightsPE

SG Mart Ltd P/E Ratio

SG Mart Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 10.8 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

290.0 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 25 Jul 13:28 PM

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

PE

69.1

Last updated : 25 Jul 13:28 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of SG Mart Ltd is 69.1 as of 25 Jul 13:28 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of SG Mart Ltd is 0 as of March 2019 .a1#The Latest Trading Price of SG Mart Ltd is ₹ 373.3 as of 25 Jul 13:22 .a1#The PE Ratio of Trading Industry has changed from 24.9 to 44.0 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 12.06%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.9. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.1. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 24.3. The PE Ratio of Trading industry is 71.7. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of SG Mart Ltd is ₹ 0 crore as of March 2019 .a1#The Revenue of SG Mart Ltd is ₹ 1298 crore as of Mar '24 .a1#The EBITDA of SG Mart Ltd is ₹ 52.66 crore as of Mar '24 .a1#The Net Profit of SG Mart Ltd is ₹ 33.55 crore as of Mar '24 .a1#The Dividend Payout of SG Mart Ltd changed from 66.67 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -100.00% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

PE

0

Last updated : March 2019

Company Fundamentals for SG Mart Ltd

Market Cap

4,210 Cr

EPS

5.5

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

69.1

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

3.9

Day’s High

376.95

Day’s Low

369.95

DTE *

0.2

ROE *

5.6

52 Week High

638.5

52 Week Low

118.15

ROCE *

7.3

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 25 Jul 13:28 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 25 Jul 13:28 PM

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

PRICE

373.3

-4.15 (-1.10%)

stock direction

Last updated : 25 Jul 13:22

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of SG Mart Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

0

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of SG Mart Ltd

Market Value

4,210

Asset Value

8

497.8 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
SG Mart Ltd694,210
Adani Enterprises Ltd96338,449
Aegis Logistics Ltd5430,604
Cello World Ltd6421,170
Redington Ltd1316,499
MMTC Ltd10115,390

Key Valuation Metric of SG Mart Ltd

Earnings

33 Cr

69.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹4210Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

33 Cr

69.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹4210Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Trading Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

MARKETCAP

0 crore

Last updated : March 2019

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

TOTALINCOME

1298 crore

Last updated : Mar '24

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

PBIDT

53 crore

Last updated : Mar '24

Image

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART

NETPROFIT

34 crore

Last updated : Mar '24

×

Historical Dividend Payout of SG Mart Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of SG Mart Ltd

Period
Mar '1967
Mar '2021
Mar '2133
Mar '220
Mar '230

* All values are a in %

About SG Mart Ltd

About SG Mart Ltd

    SG Mart Limited was originally incorporated in the name of Jarigold Textiles Limited in April, 1985. Thereafter, the Company name was changed from Jarigold Textiles Limited to Kintech Renewables Limited on August 22, 2015 and again changed from Kintech Renewables Limited to SG Mart Limited on October 7, 2023. The Company is an Independent Power Producer Company engaged in the business of power generation, electric power, light and supply and to generate and accumulate electric power and renewable energy i.e. wind, solar. Further, the Company is also Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Company which is in the business of turnkey wind / solar power solutions like wind farm / solar rooftop development, wind power generation and wind turbine installation and maintenance services. Initially, the Company was into the business of manufacture and selling of textile products. In year 2014-15, Mr. Jigar Shah and Mr. Ambalal Patel acquired 986,620 equity shares from the former promoters on March 31, 2015. Consequently, Mr. Jigar Shah and Mr. Ambalal Patel, appointed as Directors of the Company, took over the management of the Company w.e.f. 5th May, 2015. As the promoters of the companies, they engaged in the business of operation and maintenance of Independent Power Projects (IPPs), generation of renewable energy. The object relating to setting up Independent Power Project (IPPs) and generation of bio-energy, renewable energy viz. solar energy, wind energy, etc. was inserted in the main object of Memorandum of Association on 2nd July, 2015. The Company therefore on 15th July, 2015 changed the name of the Company from 'Jarigold Textiles Limited' to 'Kintech Renewables Limited'. During the year 2019-20, the Company's Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) Company viz. Divine Windfarm Private Limited got merged with the Company by way of amalgamation and the said Scheme of Merger was given effect from 01st April, 2019.

SG Mart Ltd News Hub

News

SG Mart announces board meeting date

SG Mart will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 16 April 2024. Pow...

Read more

10 Apr 202409:28

News

SG Mart allots 5.57 crore equity shares under bonus issue

SG Mart has allotted 5,57,70,000 equity shares under bonus issue in ratio of 1:1 on 22 Feb...

Read more

23 Feb 202417:14

News

SG Mart to declare Quarterly Result

SG Mart will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 8 January 2024. Po...

Read more

02 Jan 202415:23

News

Kintech Renewables to discuss results

Kintech Renewables will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 12 Octo...

Read more

06 Oct 202311:20

News

Kintech Renewables announces board meeting date

Kintech Renewables will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 23 Sept...

Read more

21 Sep 202312:16

News

Kintech Renewables to convene AGM

Kintech Renewables announced that the 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the company wil...

Read more

14 Sep 202317:26

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of SG Mart Ltd

What is SG Mart Ltd current share price?

The current market price of SG Mart Ltd as of July 25, 2024 is ₹373.30.

What is SG Mart Ltd's market cap?

SG Mart Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹4,210 Cr as of July 25, 2024

What are SG Mart Ltd's total net assets?

According to SG Mart Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹8.4 Cr.

Is SG Mart Ltd making a profit or loss?

SG Mart Ltd's net Profit as of July 25, 2024 is close to ₹33 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199