HomeInsightsPE

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd P/E Ratio

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.9 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

11.3 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

NSE: VIJAYA

PE

64.8

Last updated : 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd is 64.8 as of 21 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd changed from 40.7 on March 2019 to 47.2 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 7.69% over 2 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd is ₹ 760 as of 19 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Healthcare Industry has changed from 47.8 to 43.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -1.82%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.8. The PE Ratio of Healthcare industry is 59.0. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd changed from ₹ 4463 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 3993 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -5.42% over 2 years. a1#The Revenue of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd changed from ₹ 107.13 crore to ₹ 158.46 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 21.62% a1#The EBITDA of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd changed from ₹ 42.66 crore to ₹ 66.36 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 24.72% a1#The Net Pr of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd changed from ₹ 17.56 crore to ₹ 33.68 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 38.49% a1#The Dividend Payout of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd changed from 9.44 % on March 2019 to 12.27 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 14.01% over 2 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '2240.7
Mar '2347.2

Company Fundamentals for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Market Cap

7,797 Cr

EPS

11.7

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

64.8

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

11.9

Day’s High

768.6

Day’s Low

756.95

DTE *

0.4

ROE *

18.1

52 Week High

879.3

52 Week Low

437.9

ROCE *

19.9

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 21 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

NSE: VIJAYA

PRICE

760

-6.90 (-0.90%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Strength

2

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Market Value

7,797

Asset Value

149

51.2 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd647,797
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd10291,807
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd8489,421
Fortis Healthcare Ltd6236,298
Global Health Ltd6732,288
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd3225,382

Key Valuation Metric of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Earnings

118 Cr

64.8 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹7797Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

118 Cr

64.8 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹7797Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Healthcare Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '224464
Mar '233993

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Period
Jun '22107
Sep '22124
Dec '22117
Mar '23126
Jun '23127
Sep '23146
Dec '23138
Mar '24158

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Period
Jun '2243
Sep '2252
Dec '2248
Mar '2354
Jun '2354
Sep '2364
Dec '2355
Mar '2466

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Period
Jun '2218
Sep '2223
Dec '2216
Mar '2328
Jun '2326
Sep '2334
Dec '2326
Mar '2434

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '229
Mar '2312

* All values are a in %

About Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

About Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

    Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited founded in 1981 by Dr. S. Surendranath Reddy was incorporated as Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Private Limited on 05 June 2002 as a Private Limited Company, which got subsequently, converted to a Public Limited Company and name of the Company was changed to Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited on 26 March 2021. The Company is the largest integrated diagnostic chain in South India, providing comprehensive, innovative and best-in-class diagnostic services, in a reliable, affordable and customer-centric manner. The Company is engaged in providing comprehensive range of diagnostic services spanning pathological investigations,basic and high-end radiology,nuclear medicine and related healthcare services. It has a chain of over 95 diagnostic centres spread across 15 cities that offer Laboratory Services, Radiology & Imaging Services, Cardiology Services, Neurology Services & Gastroenterology Services. Apart from these, it serves customers throughout Telangana and Andhra Pradesh with pathology and radiology services. During the FY2020,14,13,071, 0.001% Series A Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares have been converted into 1 fully paid-up Equity Share of Rs. 10/- each and 3005, 001% Series B Compulsory Convertible Preference Shares have been converted into 3,005 fully paid up Equity Shares of Rs.10/- each. During the year 2020-21,after getting the approval of shareholders at the EGM held on 22 March 2021,the company sub-divided the face value of equity share from Rs 10 to Re 1. On 27 May 2021,the company has issued 5,66,47,736 bonus equity shares of face value Re. 1 each to its shareholders in the ratio of 5:4. The company came out with an Rs 1895.04-crore public issue during the month of September 2021, comprised 35688064 equity shares of Re 1 each at a price of Rs 531 per share.The allotted shares were listed on the BSE Ltd and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd(NSE) on 14 September 2021.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd News Hub

News

Board of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre approves merger with Medinova Diagnostic Services

The Board of Directors of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (VDCL) and Medinova Diagnostic Services...

Read more

26 Jun 202417:50

News

Volumes jump at Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd counter

Endurance Technologies Ltd, Intellect Design Arena Ltd, Polycab India Ltd, Jupiter Wagons ...

Read more

10 May 202414:30

News

Board of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre recommends Final Dividend

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeti...

Read more

08 May 202416:16

News

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre allots 1.70 lakh equity shares under ESOP

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has allotted 1,70,384 equity shares under ESOP on 03 May 2024. Co...

Read more

03 May 202413:00

News

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre announces board meeting date

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 8...

Read more

30 Apr 202410:35

News

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre to discuss results

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 5...

Read more

24 Jan 202416:26

Document

Annual Reports

N/A

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

N/A

dropdown
download

Concalls

FAQs for PE of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd

What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd as of July 21, 2024 is ₹760.00.

What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's market cap?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹7,797 Cr as of July 21, 2024

What are Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's total net assets?

According to Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹149.4 Cr.

Is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd making a profit or loss?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's net Profit as of July 21, 2024 is close to ₹118 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199