Home

Insights

Wheels India Ltd P/E Ratio

Wheels India Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 1.0 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

11.9 K

stocks traded

Image

Wheels India Ltd

NSE: WHEELS

PE

31.8

Last updated : 20 Jun 06:47 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Wheels India Ltd is 31.8 as of 20 Jun 06:47 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Wheels India Ltd changed from 28.5 on March 2019 to 18.7 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -8.08% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Wheels India Ltd is ₹ 821.05 as of 20 Jun 12:09 .a1#The PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries Industry has changed from 24.5 to 58.7 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 19.10%a1# The PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries industry is 61.6. The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 11.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 31.6. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 28.9. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 142.7. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 7.2. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Wheels India Ltd changed from ₹ 2177 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 1087 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -12.97% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Wheels India Ltd changed from ₹ 1138 crore to ₹ 1276 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 5.91% a1#The EBITDA of Wheels India Ltd changed from ₹ 52.69 crore to ₹ 102.76 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 39.65% a1#The Net Profit of Wheels India Ltd changed from ₹ 9.72 crore to ₹ 38.27 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 98.42% a1#The Dividend Payout of Wheels India Ltd changed from 25.44 % on March 2019 to 25.73 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.23% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

+91

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

×

P/E Ratio Over Time

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

P/E Ratio Over Time

Period
Mar '1928.5
Mar '2015.3
Mar '21596.8
Mar '2216.1
Mar '2318.7

Fundamental Metrics

Market Cap

1,993 Cr

EPS

25.7

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

31.8

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

2.4

Day’s High

824.0

Day’s Low

796.95

DTE *

0.9

ROE *

7.5

52 Week High

862.0

52 Week Low

548.5

ROCE *

12.2

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 20 Jun 06:47 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 20 Jun 06:47 AM

Image

Wheels India Ltd

NSE: WHEELS

PRICE

821.05

5.10 (0.63%)

stock direction

Last updated : 20 Jun 12:09

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Wheels India Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

Asset Value vs Market Value

Market Value

1,994

Asset Value

1,863

0.1 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

PE Ratio Over Market Cap

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd42123,534
Bosch Ltd5397,078
Uno Minda Ltd7060,612
Exide Industries Ltd5447,596
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd7237,688
Wheels India Ltd311,993

Key Valuation Metric

Earnings

62 Cr

31.8 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1993Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

Earnings

62 Cr

31.8 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1993Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Market Cap Over Time

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Market Cap Over Time

Period
Mar '192178
Mar '20748
Mar '211091
Mar '221231
Mar '231087

* All values are a in crore

×

Revenue Over Time

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Revenue Over Time

Period
Jun '221138
Sep '221186
Dec '221093
Mar '231257
Jun '231216
Sep '231291
Dec '231213
Mar '241277

* All values are a in crore

×

EBITDA Over Time

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

EBITDA Over Time

Period
Jun '2253
Sep '2258
Dec '2260
Mar '2375
Jun '2362
Sep '2355
Dec '2363
Mar '24103

* All values are a in crore

×

Net Profit Over Time

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Net Profit Over Time

Period
Jun '2210
Sep '2210
Dec '2211
Mar '2321
Jun '239
Sep '233
Dec '239
Mar '2438

* All values are a in crore

×

Dividend Payout Over Time

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Dividend Payout Over Time

Period
Mar '1925
Mar '2025
Mar '2136
Mar '2225
Mar '2326

* All values are a in %

About Wheels India Ltd

About Wheels India Ltd

    Wheels India Ltd, promoted by the TVS Group Company was started in early 60's to manufacture automobile wheels. The Company is among the world's largest manufacturers of steel, aluminum, and wire wheels. Since the establishment of the organization in 1960, it has consistently enhanced their engineering capabilities to build and deliver world-class products. It widened the portfolio through strategic diversification to offer bus and truck chassis, suspension products, hydraulic cylinders, custom-fabricated assemblies, and precision components for wind turbines. The Company manufactures wheels in technical and financial collaboration with Dunlop Holdings, UK, (35.91% equity stake). Now, it grew as a leading manufacturer of steel wheels for passenger cars, utility vehicles, trucks, buses, agricultural tractors and construction equipment in India. The company supplies 2/3rd of the domestic market requirement and exports 15% of the turnover to North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and South Africa The company has it plant located at Rampur in Uttar Pradesh, at Chennai in Tamil Nadu, at Kancheepuram in Tamilnadu amd at Pune in Maharashtra. The company also has a technical-financial collaboration with Titan Europe The company is a QS 9000 certified. An in house process for manufacturing 3 piece earthmover wheels was developed during 2001-02, which are being supplied to Caterpillar's European plants. During 2003-04, the company commenced supplies of Air Suspension Kits toOEM Customers. During 2004-2005, the company obtained the TS 16949:2002 quality certification. The companies capacity for production of Wheels expanded from 7064000 Nos to 7100000 Nos during 2005-2006 In 2006, the Company started production of Bawal Plant in Haryana. In 2007, it opened Sriperumbudur Plant in Tamil Nadu. In 2009, it opened Pantnagar Plant in Uttarkhand; in 2010, it opened renewable energy components plant in Irungattukottai, Tamil Nadu. In 2012, it opened fabrication plant at Namachivayapuram, in Tamil Nadu. In 2021-22, The TVS Family came to an arrangement to align the ownership and management within different family groups. As a part of TVS Family arrangement, the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), vide its order dated December 06, 2021 approved the amalgamation of M/s Southern Roadways Pvt. Ltd. (SRPL) with M/s. T. V. Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt. Ltd. (TVSS), promoters of the Company. Consequent to approval of the Composite Scheme of Amalgamation / Arrangement, the holding of 71,43,656 equity shares, representing 29.69% were transferred to / vested in M/s. Trichur Sundaram Santhanam & Family Private Limited (TSSFPL), effective February 04, 2022. Further, SRPL ceased to be a Promoter of the Company effective January 06, 2022 and TSSFPL became Promoter of the Company, effective February 04, 2022. The Company commissioned a state-of-the-art Cast Aluminium Wheel Plant at Thervoy Kandigai, in Tamil Nadu in 2022.

Wheels India Ltd News Hub

News

Wheels India to conduct AGM

Wheels India announced that the 65th Annual General Meeting(AGM) of the company will be he...

Read more

22 May 202417:26

News

Board of Wheels India recommends Final Dividend

Wheels India announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 2...

Read more

20 May 202414:52

News

Wheels India to announce Quarterly Result

Wheels India will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 20 May 2024 P...

Read more

15 May 202412:02

News

Wheels India receives ratings action from India Ratings and Research

Wheels India has received credit ratings from India Ratings and Research as under: Fund ba...

Read more

27 Feb 202409:18

News

Wheels India incorporates wholly owned subsidiary in US

Wheels India has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in the name of WIL USD Inc. in the...

Read more

03 Feb 202411:25

News

Wheels India to announce Quarterly Result

Wheels India will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 30 January 20...

Read more

25 Jan 202412:43

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Wheels India Ltd

What is Wheels India Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Wheels India Ltd as of June 20, 2024 is ₹821.05.

What is Wheels India Ltd's market cap?

Wheels India Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹1,993 Cr as of June 20, 2024

What are Wheels India Ltd's total net assets?

According to Wheels India Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹1863.3 Cr.

Is Wheels India Ltd making a profit or loss?

Wheels India Ltd's net Profit as of June 20, 2024 is close to ₹62 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199