Aavas Financiers Ltd PE Ratio

Aavas Financiers PE Ratio

Image

AAVAS Financiers Ltd

NSE: AAVAS

PE

20.6

Last updated on: Aug 29, 2026

Key Highlights

  • The P/E Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd is 20.6 as of 29 Aug 9.00 AM The P/E Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd changed from 65.7 on March 2021 to 21.2 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -24.63% over 4 years The Latest Trading Price of AAVAS Financiers Ltd is ₹ 1276 as of 28 Aug 15:30 The PE Ratio of Finance Industry has changed from 16.9 to 18.7 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 2.04% The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 12.5. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 16.3. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 18.4. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 96.2. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 37.8 in 2026 .

Historical P/E Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

No data available

Company Fundamentals for AAVAS Financiers Ltd

Image

AAVAS Financiers Ltd

NSE: AAVAS

Share Price

₹ 1276.9

7.25 (0.57%)

stock direction

Last updated on: Aug 28, 2026

Market Price of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

Monitoring AAVAS Financiers Ltd share price can help you stay informed about potential market shifts and opportunities. *All values are in Rupees.

Last Ten Days Market Price

Date
leftPrice (₹)right
28 Aug 20261276.9
27 Aug 20261269.65
26 Aug 20261287.25
25 Aug 20261313.5
24 Aug 20261337.2
21 Aug 20261355.05
20 Aug 20261365.1
19 Aug 20261375.45
18 Aug 20261387.2
17 Aug 20261389.75

SWOT Analysis Of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

Strength

4

che

Weakness

1

che

Opportunity

0

che

Threats

1

che

BlinkX Score for AAVAS Financiers Ltd

Asset Value vs Market Value of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

Market Value

0

Asset Value

0

* All values are in ₹ crores

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company
leftMarket Capright
AAVAS Financiers Ltd10125
Bajaj Finance Ltd670535
Bajaj Finserv Ltd320092
Shriram Finance Ltd254969
Tata Capital Ltd159501
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd158002

PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd Explained

10125

Market cap

490

Earnings

20.6X

PE Ratio

PE Ratio of Finance Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

Historical Market Cap of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

No data available

* All values are in crore

Historical Revenue, EBITDA and Net Profit of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

Revenue

EBITDA

Net Profit

No data available

* All values are in crore

Historical Dividend Payout of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

No data available

* All values are in %

About AAVAS Financiers Ltd

  • Aavas Financiers Limited is registered as a Housing Finance Company (HFC) with National Housing Bank (NHB) and primarily offers Home Loans, Home Construction Loans, Loan against Property and MSME Business Loans.
  • Pursuant to Scale Based Regulation issued by Reserve Bank of India (RBI), vide circular dated October 22, 2021 as amended from time to time, Company falls under the category of Middle Layer Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC-ML). The Company finance from a variety of sources including term loans and working capital facilities; proceeds from loans assigned and securitized; proceeds from the issuance of non-convertible debentures (NCDs); refinancing from the National Housing Bank (NHB); and subordinated debt borrowings from banks, mutual funds, insurance companies and other domestic, foreign and multi-lateral financial institutions to meet its capital requirements.

AAVAS Financiers Ltd News Hub

AAVAS Financiers to hold board meeting

AAVAS Financiers will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 18 September 2024.

Read more

16 Sept 24

AAVAS Financiers to conduct board meeting

AAVAS Financiers will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 7 November 2024. Po

Read more

21 Oct 24

AAVAS Financiers standalone net profit rises 21.52% in the September 2024 quarter

Net profit of AAVAS Financiers rose 21.52% to Rs 147.91 crore in the quarter ended September 2024 as

Read more

07 Nov 24

AAVAS Financiers allots 375 equity shares under ESOS

AAVAS Financiers has allotted 375 equity shares under ESOS on 20 February 2025. The paid-up share ca

Read more

20 Feb 25

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

N/A

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

N/A

dropdown
download

Concalls

Data not available

FAQs for PE of AAVAS Financiers Ltd

What is the current PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd?

The Current PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd is 20.65 as on 29 Aug 2026.

What is the average PE Ratio of the Finance industry?

The average industry PE Ratio of Finance is 16.3 as on 29 Aug 2026.

What was the PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd last year?

The PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd was 29.55 last year, now the PE ratio is 20.65, showing a year-on-year growth of -30.1%.

What does the PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd indicate about its stock?

The PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd is 20.65. This ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay 20.65 times the earnings per share for each share of AAVAS Financiers Ltd.

What is the PE Ratio Growth of AAVAS Financiers Ltd in comparison to its Earnings per Share (EPS) growth rate?

The PE Ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd grew by -30.1% whereas, the EPS ratio grew by 22.0.

How does the PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd compare to industry peers?

The PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio can indicate whether it is overvalued or undervalued compared to competitors in the same industry. A lower PE ratio may suggest an undervalued stock, while a higher PE ratio could indicate premium pricing.

Is a high PE ratio for AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio good or bad?

A high PE ratio may indicate strong future growth expectations, but it can also suggest overvaluation. It is best to compare it with industry averages and historical trends of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio.

What factors influence the PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio?

The PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio is influenced by factors such as earnings growth, investor sentiment, macroeconomic conditions, and sector trends.

How often does the PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio change?

The PE ratio changes as the share price or earnings of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio fluctuate, and it is updated whenever there is a significant movement in either of these factors.

Where can I find the latest PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio?

You can check the latest PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio on BlinkX Website above or any other stock market platforms, or at the company’s official website.

What is a good PE ratio for AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio?

A "good" PE ratio depends on industry standards and market conditions. It is advisable to compare AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE ratio with its historical average and competitors.

Can the PE ratio of AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE Ratio predict future stock performance?

While the AAVAS Financiers Ltd PE ratio is a useful indicator of valuation, it should be used alongside other financial metrics and market analysis to make informed investment decisions.
Disclaimer: This information provided above is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. We use third-party data and recommend conducting thorough research and consulting a certified financial advisor before making investment decisions. We do not endorse specific stocks. Make decisions based on your own research and professional guidance.
Open Trading Account
Verify your phone
+91
*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions
Open Trading Account
Verify your phone
+91
*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

Join the

Future of Trading

with BlinkX

#ItsATraderThing

Open Trading Account
Verify your phone
+91
*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions