Home

Insights

PE

Ashiana Housing Ltd P/E Ratio

Ashiana Housing Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.6 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

13.8 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Ashiana Housing Ltd

NSE: ASHIANA

PE

50.3

Last updated : 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Ashiana Housing Ltd is 50.3 as of 13 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Ashiana Housing Ltd changed from 85.3 on March 2019 to 62.3 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -6.09% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Ashiana Housing Ltd is ₹ 417.75 as of 12 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Realty Industry has changed from 45.5 to 76.8 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 11.04%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Realty industry is 48.1. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Ashiana Housing Ltd changed from ₹ 1178 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 1734 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 8.04% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Ashiana Housing Ltd changed from ₹ 81.22 crore to ₹ 296.96 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 91.21% a1#The EBITDA of Ashiana Housing Ltd changed from ₹ 15.98 crore to ₹ 27.57 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 31.35% a1#The Net Pr of Ashiana Housing Ltd changed from ₹ 10.26 crore to ₹ 17.38 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 30.15% a1#The Dividend Payout of Ashiana Housing Ltd changed from 14.47 % on March 2019 to 18.91 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 5.50% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Ashiana Housing Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Period
Mar '1985.3
Mar '200
Mar '21776.2
Mar '220
Mar '2362.3

Company Fundamentals for Ashiana Housing Ltd

Market Cap

4,199 Cr

EPS

8.3

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

50.3

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

5.4

Day’s High

431.05

Day’s Low

416.0

DTE *

0.2

ROE *

10.8

52 Week High

468.0

52 Week Low

194.0

ROCE *

11.3

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Ashiana Housing Ltd

NSE: ASHIANA

PRICE

417.75

-10.00 (-2.34%)

stock direction

Last updated : 12 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Strength

3

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Market Value

4,199

Asset Value

1,979

1.1 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Ashiana Housing Ltd504,199
DLF Ltd74203,334
Godrej Properties Ltd13990,726
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd5170,736
Phoenix Mills Ltd6369,701
Oberoi Realty Ltd3561,711

Key Valuation Metric of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Earnings

83 Cr

50.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹4199Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

83 Cr

50.3 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹4199Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Realty Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Period
Mar '191178
Mar '20505
Mar '211351
Mar '221398
Mar '231734

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Period
Jun '2281
Sep '2292
Dec '22135
Mar '23117
Jun '23129
Sep '23351
Dec '23189
Mar '24297

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Ashiana Housing Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Period
Jun '2216
Sep '220
Dec '2216
Mar '2314
Jun '2316
Sep '2338
Dec '2338
Mar '2428

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Period
Jun '2210
Sep '22-2
Dec '229
Mar '2310
Jun '2311
Sep '2327
Dec '2328
Mar '2417

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Ashiana Housing Ltd

Period
Mar '1914
Mar '20-11
Mar '21113
Mar '22-155
Mar '2319

* All values are a in %

About Ashiana Housing Ltd

About Ashiana Housing Ltd

    Ashiana Housing & Finance (India) Ltd., has been in the housing development sector for the last two decades and has created an impression as one of the most prominent real estate builder. Starting from Patna in 1979,established itself in Jamshedpur(1986) and Bhiwadi(1993),Ashiana has stood the test of time for providing quality of construction,safety of investment and integrity of commitment. Ashiana Housing began its construction activities in Patna and later spread to Jamshedur. Since its inception in 1986, Ashiana Housing has built and delivered 2.8 million square feet of residential and commercial space to the clients. The Corporate philosopy has always been to provide quality construction at affordable prices. During 2001 the construction of the first & second phase of residential complex at Vasundhara Colony,Bhiwadi was completed.The Jamshedpur residential complex project is in progress and the construction of second phase is at advance stage and is likely to completed by second quarter of this financial year. The Bhiwadi 'Ashiana Gardens' Project was completed and handing over is in process. The construction of third phase is in full swing is likel to be completed by December,2003. The company has also purchased a land measuring 30.5 Acres from Urban Improvement Trust,Alwar. In 2004, a new project, Ashiana Residency Greens' comprising of 149 units was launched at Jamshedpur. It acquired 9 acres (approx) land for setting up a new project named as Ashiana Woodland. It had acquired 23 acres(approx) land for a new residential project Ashiana Angan. Further, the Company acquired 27 acres (approx) land in Bhiwadi for setting up different residential projects. During the year 2006, company launched and sold entire 280 residential units of its flagship project Ashiana Greenhill. It entered into partnership with a Jaipur based real estate company and acquired 5 acres (approx) land at Jaipur for its project Ashiana Greenwood. Further, Ashiana Retirement Villages Ltd. a subsidiary company of Ashiana Housing & Finance (India) Ltd. formed a partnership with Jaipur based Manglam Group for development and sale of residential units on 18 acres (approx) land at Kalwar Road, Jaipur. Name of the Company was changed from Ashiana Housing and Finance (India) Limited to Ashiana Housing Limited with effect from 4th May, 2007. In 2010, the Company completed the development of various projects including Ashiana Aangan Phase I (4,35,200 sq. ft.), Ashiana Aangan Phase II (4,35,200 sq. ft.), Ashiana Manglam (2,14,760 sq. ft.), Ashiana Amarbagh Phase I (1,47,700 sq. ft.). In 2012, the Company acquired 31 acres of land in Village Manpur Bhatawala in Jaipur and 10.13 acre land parcel with Bengal Shriram Hitech Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of Shriram Properties Limited in Kolkata. In 2013, it acquired land parcel of 1.03 acres of land in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, and launched comfort homes project consisting 4 & 5 BHK apartments with retail units having around 1.28 lakhs sq. ft. saleable area; acquired two land parcels of 5.67 acres and 4 acres in Neemrana, Rajasthan, and launched comfort homes project consisting 2 & 3 BHK apartments on 5.67 acres of land having around 4.20 lakhs sq. ft. saleable area; acquired development rights for 4.026 acres of land in Mango, Jamshedpur, and launched comfort homes project consisting 2 & 3 BHK apartments having around 4.69 lakhs sq. ft. saleable area. In 2013, the Company launched Phase V of Rangoli Gardens project in Jaipur (Rajasthan); completed Ashiana Brahmananda project in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), construction work of Marine Plaza Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) resumed; started handing over of units in phase I of Utsav project in Lavasa (Maharashtra) and launched phase II of Utsav Care Homes (Bhiwadi). In 2013-14, the Company launched Gulmohar Gardens comfort homes project in Jaipur (Rajasthan); launched Ashiana Town comfort homes project in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan); commercial block in Phase -VII at Rangoli Gardens, Jaipur (Rajasthan); launched Ashiana Dwarka comfort homes project in Jodhpur (Rajasthan); Ashiana Navrang comfort homes project in Halol (Gujarat); launched two phases namely Leo and Orient in Ashiana Anantara Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) and launched Vrinda Gardens comfort homes project in Jaipur (Rajasthan). In 2014-15, the Company launched a project in Halol called 'Ashiana Navrang'; launched 'Ashiana Anmol' project in Sohna near Gurgaon (Haryana); acquired 1.51 Hectares of residential land in Bhiwadi; launched Ashiana Umang comfort homes project in Jaipur (Rajasthan); launched Ashiana Surbhi comfort homes project in Bhiwadi; launched Ashiana Nirmay senior living project in Bhiwadi, (Rajasthan); launched Ashiana Anmol comfort homes project in Sohna (Gurgaon, Haryana); launched Ashiana Aangan Plaza, commercia project in Neemrana and launched Gulmohar Plaza commercial cum residential block project in Jaipur. It completed Treehouse Residences in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan), Ashiana Anantara-Taurus in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand); completed Rangoli Gardens-Phase 4, Partial Phase 5 and Phase 6 in Jaipur (Rajasthan). In 2015-16, the Company launched Phase-1 of project Ashiana Tarang comfort homes project in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan); launched one phase namely Aries in Ashiana Anantara in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand); launched Phase-1 of Ashiana Shubham project senior living in Chennai (Tamil Nadu); launched Commercial block in Project Ashiana Town Plaza in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan). During the year 2016-17, Company completed Vrinda Gardens (Phase - I), Ashiana Umang (Phase-I) and Gulmohar Garden (Phase III & VI) in Jaipur, Ashiana Surbhi (Phase - I), Ashiana Town (Phase II & III), Ashiana Town Plaza in Bhiwadi, Ashiana Aangan Plaza in Neemrana, Dwarka (Phase - I) in Jodhpur, Ashiana Navrang (Phase - I & II) in Halol and Utsav Lavasa (Phase - III) in Pune. During the year 2017-18, the company completed Vrinda Gardens (Ph II), Ashiana Umang (Ph II & III) and Gulmohar Garden (Ph V & VA) in Jaipur, Ashiana Surbhi (Ph IV), Ashiana Nirmay (Ph I) in Bhiwadi, Ashiana Shubham (Ph I) in Chennai and Ashiana Anantara Aries in Jamshedpur. It launched Phase-II of project Ashiana Nirmay Senior Living in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan); launched Phase-VIII at Gulmohar Gardens, Jaipur (Rajasthan); launched Phase-IIIB at Vrinda Gardens, Jaipur (Rajasthan); launched Phase-II at Ashiana Shubham, Chennai (Tamil Nadu); and launched Phase-III at Ashiana Navrang, Halol (Gujarat). In 2018-19, the Company completed projects in Ashiana Tarang (Phase-1) and Ashiana Surbhi (Phase-5) in Bhiwadi, Ashiana Dwarka (Phase-2) in Jodhpur, Gulmohar Gardens (Phase-7), Vrinda Gardens (Phase3A) in Jaipur. It launched Umang Phase-4, Jaipur and Shubham Phase-3, Chennai. During the period 2019-20, Kairav Developers Limited was incorporated on 03rd January, 2020 as Wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. The Company launched Ashiana Sehar (Phase-1) in Jamshedpur; launched Gulmohar Gardens Phase -IV in Jaipur; launched Ashiana Tarang (Phase 2) in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan); Ashiana Dwarka (Phase III) in Jodhpur (Rajasthan); Ashiana Aditya (Phase I) in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand); Vrinda Gardens (Phase IV) in Jaipur, Rajasthan; Ashiana Nirmay (Phase - III) in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan) and Ashiana Amantran ( Phase 1 and Phase 2) in Jaipur (Rajasthan) in year 2020. In FY 2020-21, the Company launched Ashiana Shubham (Phase IV) in Chennai; Vrinda Gardens (Phase V) in Jaipur; Ashiana Umang Phase-V in Jaipur (Rajasthan); launched Gulmohar Gardens Saarthi shops in Jaipur; launched Ashiana Aditya (Phase II) at Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) and Ashiana Daksh, Phase III at Jaipur (Rajasthan). In FY 2021-22, the Company launched Ashiana Dwarka (Phase 4) in Jodhpur (Rajasthan); Ashiana Tarang (Phase 3) in Bhiwadi (Rajasthan); Ashiana Nirmay (Phase 4) IN Bhiwadi (Rajasthan); Ashiana Anmol (Phase-2) in Gurugram (Haryana) and Ashiana Amantran (Phase 3) in Jaipur (Rajasthan).

Ashiana Housing Ltd News Hub

News

Board of Ashiana Housing recommends final dividend

Ashiana Housing announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held o...

Read more

29 May 202409:40

News

Ashiana Housing to discuss results

Ashiana Housing will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 28 May 202...

Read more

20 May 202416:32

News

Ashiana Housing allots NCDs aggregating to Rs 5.60 cr

Ashiana Housing has allotted 560 Un-Secured, Redeemable, Non-Convertible Debentures on Pri...

Read more

23 Feb 202418:44

News

Ashiana Housing gains on recording multi-fold jump in Q3 PAT

Net sales jumped 44.24% year on year (YoY) to Rs 184.12 crore in the quarter ended 31 Dece...

Read more

13 Feb 202412:08

News

Ashiana Housing to hold board meeting

Ashiana Housing will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 12 Februar...

Read more

31 Jan 202416:44

News

Ashiana Housing to hold EGM

Ashiana Housing announced that an Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) of the Company will...

Read more

12 Dec 202320:22

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Ashiana Housing Ltd

What is Ashiana Housing Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Ashiana Housing Ltd as of July 13, 2024 is ₹417.75.

What is Ashiana Housing Ltd's market cap?

Ashiana Housing Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹4,199 Cr as of July 13, 2024

What are Ashiana Housing Ltd's total net assets?

According to Ashiana Housing Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹1978.6 Cr.

Is Ashiana Housing Ltd making a profit or loss?

Ashiana Housing Ltd's net Profit as of July 13, 2024 is close to ₹83 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199