Home

Insights

PE

DLF Ltd P/E Ratio

DLF Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 6.5 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

76.8 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

DLF Ltd

NSE: DLF

PE

75.6

Last updated : 16 Jul 15:30 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of DLF Ltd is 75.6 as of 16 Jul 15:30 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of DLF Ltd changed from 33.7 on March 2019 to 43.4 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 5.19% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of DLF Ltd is ₹ 844.25 as of 16 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Realty Industry has changed from 45.5 to 76.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 10.98%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Realty industry is 44.6. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of DLF Ltd changed from ₹ 39462 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 88368 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 17.50% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of DLF Ltd changed from ₹ 1516 crore to ₹ 2316 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 23.61% a1#The EBITDA of DLF Ltd changed from ₹ 488.31 crore to ₹ 935.97 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 38.45% a1#The Net Pr of DLF Ltd changed from ₹ 258.15 crore to ₹ 630.11 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 56.23% a1#The Dividend Payout of DLF Ltd changed from 64.2 % on March 2019 to 42.85 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -7.77% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of DLF Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of DLF Ltd

Period
Mar '1933.7
Mar '200
Mar '2164.9
Mar '2262.8
Mar '2343.4

Company Fundamentals for DLF Ltd

Market Cap

208,978 Cr

EPS

11.0

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

75.6

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

5.2

Day’s High

851.5

Day’s Low

833.0

DTE *

0.1

ROE *

6.9

52 Week High

967.0

52 Week Low

461.55

ROCE *

5.5

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 15:30 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 16 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

DLF Ltd

NSE: DLF

PRICE

844.25

11.15 (1.34%)

stock direction

Last updated : 16 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of DLF Ltd

Strength

2

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for DLF Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of DLF Ltd

Market Value

2,06,218

Asset Value

28,343

6.3 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
DLF Ltd75206,218
Godrej Properties Ltd14091,770
Phoenix Mills Ltd6471,347
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd5170,381
Oberoi Realty Ltd3562,372
Brigade Enterprises Ltd6429,151

Key Valuation Metric of DLF Ltd

Earnings

2,727 Cr

75.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹206218Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

2,727 Cr

75.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹206218Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Realty Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of DLF Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of DLF Ltd

Period
Mar '1939463
Mar '2034036
Mar '2171054
Mar '2294173
Mar '2388369

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of DLF Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of DLF Ltd

Period
Jun '221516
Sep '221361
Dec '221560
Mar '231576
Jun '231522
Sep '231476
Dec '231644
Mar '242317

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of DLF Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of DLF Ltd

Period
Jun '22488
Sep '22495
Dec '22542
Mar '23518
Jun '23495
Sep '23591
Dec '23633
Mar '24936

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of DLF Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of DLF Ltd

Period
Jun '22258
Sep '22260
Dec '22298
Mar '23285
Jun '23272
Sep '23352
Dec '23377
Mar '24630

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of DLF Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of DLF Ltd

Period
Mar '1964
Mar '2022
Mar '2147
Mar '2256
Mar '2343

* All values are a in %

About DLF Ltd

About DLF Ltd

    The company operations span all aspects of real estate development, from the identification and acquisition of land, to planning, execution, construction and marketing of projects. The group is also engaged in the business of generation and transmission of power, provision of maintenance services, hospitality and recreational activities. In March 2010, Caraf (along with its subsidiaries) became a wholly-owned arm of Cyber City DLF's subsidiary, thus giving effect to the integration process. On 12 June 2012, DLF announced that the company's wholly owned subsidiary, DLF Hotel Holdings Ltd, has divested its entire shareholding in Adone Hotels and Hospitality Ltd (Adone) for Rs 567 crore. The sale of the shareholding was undertaken in line with DLF's stated objective of divesting its non-strategic assets. During the year 2017, DLF launched 'The Chanakya Mall', one of the finest mall developed in Luyten's Delhi.

DLF Ltd News Hub

News

DLF Ltd Slides 2.1%, BSE Realty index Shed 1.28%

DLF Ltd fell 2.1% today to trade at Rs 837.8. The BSE Realty index is down 1.28% to quote ...

Read more

24 Jun 202409:30

News

Board of DLF recommends final dividend

DLF announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 13 May 202...

Read more

14 May 202409:48

News

DLF PAT climbs 62% YoY to Rs 919 cr in Q4 FY24

Revenue from operations grew 46.62% year on year (YoY) to Rs 2,134.81 crore in the quarter...

Read more

14 May 202410:31

News

DLF achieves sales of Rs 5,590 cr in its luxury project 'DLF Privana West'

DLF announced the overwhelming success of its latest luxury residential venture, 'DLF Priv...

Read more

09 May 202408:54

News

DLF to discuss results

DLF will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 13 May 2024 Powered by...

Read more

07 May 202411:41

News

DLF gains after recording 26% YoY growth in Q3 PAT; 9M new-sales booking at Rs 13,316 crore

EBITDA improved by 17% year-over-year (YoY) to Rs 633 crore during the period under review...

Read more

25 Jan 202409:18

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

July 2023

TranscriptPPT

Jan 2023

Transcript

Oct 2022

Transcript

Aug 2022

Transcript

May 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

Oct 2021

PPT

July 2021

PPT

June 2021

PPT

Jan 2021

PPT

Nov 2020

PPT

June 2020

PPT

Feb 2020

PPT

July 2023

TranscriptPPT

Jan 2023

Transcript

Oct 2022

Transcript

Aug 2022

Transcript

May 2022

PPT

Feb 2022

PPT

Oct 2021

PPT

July 2021

PPT

June 2021

PPT

Jan 2021

PPT

Nov 2020

PPT

June 2020

PPT

Feb 2020

PPT

FAQs for PE of DLF Ltd

What is DLF Ltd current share price?

The current market price of DLF Ltd as of July 16, 2024 is ₹844.25.

Is DLF Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score DLF Ltd scores 84 in Revenue, 22 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are DLF Ltd's total net assets?

According to DLF Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹28342.7 Cr.

Is DLF Ltd making a profit or loss?

DLF Ltd's net Profit as of July 16, 2024 is close to ₹2,727 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199