Home

Insights

Gufic BioSciences Ltd P/E Ratio

Gufic BioSciences Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.1 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

4.0 K

stocks traded

Image

Gufic BioSciences Ltd

NSE: GUFICBIO

PE

41.7

Last updated : 20 Jun 05:03 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Gufic BioSciences Ltd is 41.7 as of 20 Jun 05:03 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Gufic BioSciences Ltd changed from 27 on March 2019 to 22.7 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -3.41% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Gufic BioSciences Ltd is ₹ 367.9 as of 20 Jun 10:26 .a1#The PE Ratio of Pharmaceuticals Industry has changed from 28.7 to 27.7 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -0.71%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 11.3. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 31.6. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 28.9. The PE Ratio of Pharmaceuticals industry is 101.4. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 142.7. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 7.2. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Gufic BioSciences Ltd changed from ₹ 591.9 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 1809 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 25.04% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Gufic BioSciences Ltd changed from ₹ 195.56 crore to ₹ 195.87 crore over 4 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 0.16% a1#The EBITDA of Gufic BioSciences Ltd changed from ₹ 36.36 crore to ₹ 35.11 crore over 4 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -3.44% a1#The Net Profit of Gufic BioSciences Ltd changed from ₹ 20.62 crore to ₹ 20.05 crore over 4 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -2.76% a1#The Dividend Payout of Gufic BioSciences Ltd changed from 1.78 % on March 2019 to 1.22 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -7.28% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

+91

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

×

P/E Ratio Over Time

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

P/E Ratio Over Time

Period
Mar '1927
Mar '2020.1
Mar '2125.1
Mar '2225.2
Mar '2322.7

Fundamental Metrics

Market Cap

3,591 Cr

EPS

8.6

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

41.7

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

6.7

Day’s High

370.0

Day’s Low

348.6

DTE *

0.6

ROE *

16.2

52 Week High

387.0

52 Week Low

211.0

ROCE *

15.1

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 20 Jun 05:03 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 20 Jun 05:03 AM

Image

Gufic BioSciences Ltd

NSE: GUFICBIO

PRICE

367.9

9.75 (2.72%)

stock direction

Last updated : 20 Jun 10:26

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Gufic BioSciences Ltd

Strength

1

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value

Market Value

3,591

Asset Value

468

6.7 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

PE Ratio Over Market Cap

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd36360,896
Cipla Ltd29125,905
Divis Laboratories Ltd74118,864
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd28108,024
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd1799,341
Gufic BioSciences Ltd413,591

Key Valuation Metric

Earnings

86 Cr

41.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹3591Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

Earnings

86 Cr

41.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹3591Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Pharmaceuticals Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Market Cap Over Time

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Market Cap Over Time

Period
Mar '19592
Mar '20367
Mar '21890
Mar '222413
Mar '231809

* All values are a in crore

×

Revenue Over Time

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Revenue Over Time

Period
Jun '23196
Sep '23215
Dec '23202
Mar '24196

* All values are a in crore

×

EBITDA Over Time

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

EBITDA Over Time

Period
Jun '2336
Sep '2340
Dec '2337
Mar '2435

* All values are a in crore

×

Net Profit Over Time

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Net Profit Over Time

Period
Jun '2321
Sep '2323
Dec '2322
Mar '2420

* All values are a in crore

×

Dividend Payout Over Time

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Dividend Payout Over Time

Period
Mar '192
Mar '202
Mar '212
Mar '221
Mar '231

* All values are a in %

About Gufic BioSciences Ltd

About Gufic BioSciences Ltd

    Gufic Biosciences (GBL) was incorporated in Jul'84. The Company is a result of a reverse merger of itself with Central Finance. The promoters of GBL took over Central Finance at Rs 40-42 per share and then got GBL listed on BSE. Presently, the Company is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of active pharmaceutical ingredients, generic pharmaceuticals and related services. The Choksi and Gandhi family, the promoters of GBL, have a long-standing presence in the pharma industry. In 1960, the family set up a joint venture company called Lyka Labs. In 1976, they decided to part ways and the Choksi family took over the manufacturing facility and the Gufic group of companies was born. Initially known as Gujarat Fine Chemicals, the first foray of the Gufic group was in the manufacture of various bulk drugs. The company later entered the formulation market. Currently, the overall profile of GBL comprises ethical products, herbal products, consumer products and bulk drugs that are sold in the domestic and the international markets. Over the past several years, the company have a known reputation of creating brands that have vaulted to leadership positions in the category in which they have been marketed. To mention a few names: Shapers (sanitary napkins), Onergy, and Stretch nil. In the year 2000, the company issued Bonus Equity Shares in proportion of five Equity shares for every two Equity shares held. Gufic has divested brands in the ethical pharma business in a seller's market. The company plan to invest further in R&D activities and aggressively enter the herbal product and consumer product segments, where it foresee a huge potential. While benefiting from the rich, traditional knowledge base in India, it would like to operate from an area of strength in the herbal products segment. In 2020-21, Gufic Lifesciences Private Limited amalgamated with the Company through the Scheme of Amalgamation which became effective from May 21, 2021. GUFIC UK LIMITED (GUL), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, was incorporated in United Kingdom on March 15, 2022. Similarly, in 2023, Gufic Ireland Limited (GIL) was incorporated on March 02, 2023.

Gufic BioSciences Ltd News Hub

News

Board of Gufic BioSciences recommends final dividend

Gufic BioSciences announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held...

Read more

30 May 202410:41

News

Gufic BioSciences to declare Quarterly Result

Gufic BioSciences will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 29 May 2...

Read more

27 May 202414:14

News

Gufic BioSciences announces sad demise of director

Gufic BioSciences announced the sad demise of Shrirang Vaidya (DIN: 03618800), Independent...

Read more

02 Apr 202412:38

News

Gufic BioSciences to declare Quarterly Result

Gufic BioSciences will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 14 Febru...

Read more

08 Feb 202419:14

News

Gufic BioSciences to declare Quarterly Result

Gufic BioSciences will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 9 Novemb...

Read more

04 Nov 202310:37

News

Gufic BioSciences raises Rs 99.99 cr via preferential allotment

The Board of Gufic BioSciences at its meeting held on 11 October 2023 has approved the all...

Read more

12 Oct 202315:15

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Gufic BioSciences Ltd

What is Gufic BioSciences Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Gufic BioSciences Ltd as of June 20, 2024 is ₹367.90.

What is Gufic BioSciences Ltd's market cap?

Gufic BioSciences Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹3,591 Cr as of June 20, 2024

What are Gufic BioSciences Ltd's total net assets?

According to Gufic BioSciences Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹468.0 Cr.

Is Gufic BioSciences Ltd making a profit or loss?

Gufic BioSciences Ltd's net Profit as of June 20, 2024 is close to ₹86 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199