HomeInsightsPE

Mankind Pharma Ltd P/E Ratio

Mankind Pharma Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 1.0 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

4.9 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 24 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Mankind Pharma Ltd

NSE: MANKIND

PE

46.1

Last updated : 24 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Mankind Pharma Ltd is 46.1 as of 24 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Mankind Pharma Ltd changed from 48.1 on March 2020 to 48.1 on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 0.00% over 1 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Mankind Pharma Ltd is ₹ 2105 as of 24 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Pharmaceuticals Industry has changed from 28.3 to 27.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -0.72%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.9. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.4. The PE Ratio of Pharmaceuticals industry is 38.5. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.5. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Mankind Pharma Ltd changed from ₹ 92029 crore on March 2020 to ₹ 92029 crore on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of 0.00% over 1 years. a1#The Revenue of Mankind Pharma Ltd changed from ₹ 2200 crore to ₹ 2535 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 7.36% a1#The EBITDA of Mankind Pharma Ltd changed from ₹ 476.22 crore to ₹ 685.65 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 19.99% a1#The Net Pr of Mankind Pharma Ltd changed from ₹ 297.64 crore to ₹ 476.59 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 26.54% a1#The Dividend Payout of Mankind Pharma Ltd changed from 31.56 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2024 . This represents a CAGR of -100.00% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Mankind Pharma Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Period
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230
Mar '2448.1

Company Fundamentals for Mankind Pharma Ltd

Market Cap

84,365 Cr

EPS

45.1

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

46.1

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

8.9

Day’s High

2120.7

Day’s Low

2080.0

DTE *

0.0

ROE *

20.4

52 Week High

2488.65

52 Week Low

1680.5

ROCE *

25.4

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 24 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 24 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Mankind Pharma Ltd

NSE: MANKIND

PRICE

2105.8

25.55 (1.23%)

stock direction

Last updated : 24 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Strength

1

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for Mankind Pharma Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Market Value

83,342

Asset Value

4,765

16.5 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Mankind Pharma Ltd4683,342
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd38384,469
Cipla Ltd28120,922
Divis Laboratories Ltd74119,968
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd30115,601
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd20114,525

Key Valuation Metric of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Earnings

1,912 Cr

46.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹83342Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

1,912 Cr

46.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹83342Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Pharmaceuticals Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Period
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230
Mar '2492029

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Period
Jun '222200
Sep '222457
Dec '222130
Mar '232103
Jun '232642
Sep '232772
Dec '232682
Mar '242536

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Mankind Pharma Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Period
Jun '22476
Sep '22622
Dec '22477
Mar '23467
Jun '23718
Sep '23746
Dec '23681
Mar '24686

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Period
Jun '22298
Sep '22423
Dec '22296
Mar '23294
Jun '23494
Sep '23511
Dec '23460
Mar '24477

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Mankind Pharma Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '2032
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230
Mar '240

* All values are a in %

About Mankind Pharma Ltd

About Mankind Pharma Ltd

    Mankind Pharma Ltd. was incorporated on July 3, 1991, as a Private Limited Company with the name 'Mankind Pharma Private Limited', by the Registrar of Companies, Delhi and Haryana, at New Delhi. Pursuant to conversion of Company to a Public Limited dated July 14, 2005, name of the Company was changed to 'Mankind Pharma Limited' and the RoC issued a fresh Certificate of Incorporation on April 13, 2006. The Company is engaged in developing, manufacturing and marketing a diverse range of pharmaceutical formulations and chronic therapeutic areas across, as well as several consumer healthcare products. It is present in several acute and chronic therapeutic areas in India, including anti-infectives, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, anti-diabetic, neuro/CNS, vitamins /minerals / nutrients and respiratory. In 2004, the Company entered the chronic pharmaceutical segment with the launch of Amlokind' tablets and Glimestar' tablets amongst others. It set up their first manufacturing facility at Paonta Sahib, in Himachal Pradesh during year 2005. It entered the ophthalmic pharmaceutical segment with the launching of Lubistar Eye Drops' and Tobastar Eye Drops'. In 2007, the Company entered the consumer healthcare segment with the launch of Manforce' brand and have since established several differentiated brands in condoms, pregnancy detection, emergency contraceptives, antacid powders, vitamin and mineral supplements and anti-acne preparations categories. It entered into the business of animal healthcare segment and launched Bandykind' and Ceftiforce'. It established their Unit II manufacturing facility at Paonta Sahib, Himachal Pradesh in year 2009. It launched the brand, Preganews' into the consumer healthcare segment in year, 2010. In 2012, it set up their first R&D centre at IMT Manesar, in Haryana. Thereafter, in year 2014, the Company acquired Shree Jee Laboratory Private Limited along with its API manufacturing site at Behror, Rajasthan. It set up the Unit II manufacturing facility at Paonta Sahib, Himachal Pradesh. In 2015, subsidiaries like Lifestar Pharma LLC in the US and Mankind Pharma Pte. Limited in Singapore were formed into with the Company. In 2017, a new manufacturing facility got established in Sikkim. In 2019, the Company entered into female infertility business segment and launched Dydroboon' tablets. In 2020, a subsidiary, Lifestar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited was formed in Nepal. The Company introduced a specialty therapeutic division for cardiovascular diseases (CVD) drugs segment and launched Cilaheart' tablets and Statpure' tablets in the market. It launched Zukanorm' tablets for diabetes pharmaceuticals segment. Another new subsidiary, Mankind Pharma FZ-LLC in Dubai, UAE got incorporated during the year 2021. It launched Mlife' tablets in the specialty division for therapeutic respiratory pharmaceuticals. It entered into specialty therapeutic neuro/central nervous system pharmaceuticals segment business with the launch of Trugaba-NT' tablets and Prebris-MNT' tablets. In 2022, the Company acquired formulations brands in India and Nepal from Panacea Biotec Pharma Limited and Panacea Biotec Limited. Further, it entered into the transplant segment with the launch of Pangraf Capsules' and Mycept' tablets. It entered into the business of oncology segment with the launch of injection Pacliall'. It acquired Daffy' and Combihale' brands from Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. The Company operate 23 manufacturing facilities across India and had 2,181 manufacturing personnel as of March 31, 2022. Their formulations manufacturing facilities have a total installed capacity of 40.77 billion units across a wide range of dosage forms including tablets, capsules, syrups, vials, ampoules, blow fill seal, soft and hard gels, eye drops, creams, contraceptives and other over-the-counter products, as of March 31, 2022. The Company is planning to raise capital from Public by issuing 40,058,844 Equity Shares through Offer for Sale.

Mankind Pharma Ltd News Hub

News

Mankind Pharma to conduct AGM

Mankind Pharma announced that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the company will be held...

Read more

19 Jul 202410:50

News

Mankind Pharma to discuss results

Mankind Pharma will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 31 July 202...

Read more

19 Jul 202410:40

News

Mankind Pharma Ltd eases for fifth straight session

Mankind Pharma Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 212...

Read more

25 Jun 202413:35

News

Mankind Pharma Ltd spurts 1.53%, rises for third straight session

Mankind Pharma Ltd rose for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 214...

Read more

29 May 202413:05

News

Mankind Pharma allots 46,698 equity shares under ESOP

Mankind Pharma has allotted 46,698 equity shares under ESOP on 10 May 2024. With this allo...

Read more

10 May 202409:43

News

Mankind Pharma to convene board meeting

Mankind Pharma will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 15 May 2024...

Read more

08 May 202415:33

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Mankind Pharma Ltd

What is Mankind Pharma Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Mankind Pharma Ltd as of July 24, 2024 is ₹2105.80.

Is Mankind Pharma Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score Mankind Pharma Ltd scores 75 in Revenue, 58 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are Mankind Pharma Ltd's total net assets?

According to Mankind Pharma Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹4764.5 Cr.

Is Mankind Pharma Ltd making a profit or loss?

Mankind Pharma Ltd's net Profit as of July 24, 2024 is close to ₹1,912 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199