Home

Insights

PE

Kilburn Engineering Ltd P/E Ratio

Kilburn Engineering Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 2.1 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

48.6 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

Kilburn Engineering Ltd

NSE: KILBUNENGG

PE

35.9

Last updated : 13 Jul 15:30 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Kilburn Engineering Ltd is 35.9 as of 13 Jul 15:30 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Kilburn Engineering Ltd changed from 9.9 on March 2019 to 11.2 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 2.50% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Kilburn Engineering Ltd is ₹ 434.5 as of 12 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment Industry has changed from 10.6 to 34.0 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 26.25%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 17.2. The PE Ratio of Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment industry is 52.0. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.7. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.2. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 12.1. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Kilburn Engineering Ltd changed from ₹ 58.34 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 337.6 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 42.07% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Kilburn Engineering Ltd is ₹ 122.78 crore as of Mar '24 .a1#The EBITDA of Kilburn Engineering Ltd is ₹ 31.89 crore as of Mar '24 .a1#The Net Profit of Kilburn Engineering Ltd is ₹ 23.1 crore as of Mar '24 .a1#The Dividend Payout of Kilburn Engineering Ltd changed from 22.4 % on March 2019 to 11.89 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -11.90% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Period
Mar '199.9
Mar '203.4
Mar '210
Mar '22110.8
Mar '2311.2

Company Fundamentals for Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Market Cap

1,817 Cr

EPS

12.1

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

35.9

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

7.1

Day’s High

448.0

Day’s Low

432.0

DTE *

0.3

ROE *

19.9

52 Week High

468.0

52 Week Low

136.8

ROCE *

22.6

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 15:30 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 13 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

Kilburn Engineering Ltd

NSE: KILBUNENGG

PRICE

434.5

-4.95 (-1.13%)

stock direction

Last updated : 12 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Strength

0

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Market Value

1,817

Asset Value

207

7.8 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Kilburn Engineering Ltd351,817
Cummins India Ltd63109,626
Thermax Ltd10662,700
Carborundum Universal Ltd6932,179
Grindwell Norton Ltd8029,703
Jupiter Wagons Ltd8628,696

Key Valuation Metric of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Earnings

23 Cr

35.9 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1817Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

23 Cr

35.9 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹1817Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Period
Mar '1958
Mar '2018
Mar '2164
Mar '22171
Mar '23338

* All values are a in crore

Image

Kilburn Engineering Ltd

NSE: KILBUNENGG

TOTALINCOME

123 crore

Last updated : Mar '24

Image

Kilburn Engineering Ltd

NSE: KILBUNENGG

PBIDT

32 crore

Last updated : Mar '24

Image

Kilburn Engineering Ltd

NSE: KILBUNENGG

NETPROFIT

23 crore

Last updated : Mar '24

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

Period
Mar '1922
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '2312

* All values are a in %

About Kilburn Engineering Ltd

About Kilburn Engineering Ltd

    Incorporated on 7 Sep.'87 and promoted by the MacNeill and Magor group (M&M), Kilburn Engineering Limited specialize in design, manufacture, engineering, project management, drying systems, pneumatic handling systems, heat exchangers, etc. The company is a market leader in industrial drying systems and its product range includes solid dryings systems, absorption systems, heat transfer systems, material transport systems, oilfield equipment, chlor-alkali plants, air handling systems, etc. The company's products cater to core-sector industries like petrochemicals, polymers, fertilisers, chemicals, refineries, food processing, oil and gas exploration, etc. Kilburn has technical collaborations with Nara Machinery Company, Proctor and Schwartz, US, Silica Verfahrenstechnic, US, Carrier Vibrating Equipment, US and Bertrams, Switzerland. The company has two manufacturing plants, in Mumbai and Baroda. The company has entered into a joint venture with Veco Corporation, US, for undertaking engineering, project management and construction (EPC) activities, emphasising on the hydrocarbon sector. In Mar.'93, it came out with a rights (1:1) issue at a premium of Rs 25 to set up its new plant for the fabrication of various process plants, equipment and systems near Baroda. During 1995-96 company further invested Rs. 4 crores to enable manufacture of Nickel based equipment for the Chlor-Alkali Sector. Pristine Investments Ltd became Subsidiary of the company in addition to Dufflaghur Investments Ltd. During 1997-98, the company installed capacity of Composite Wear Plates of 10 MT. The company has been referred to BIFR and has been declared sick by BIFR in 2000. During 2000-01 the company has introduced Vibratory Fluid Bed Dryer a new product for tea industry. From Nirma Limited the Company had bagged two prestigious orders worth Rs.6.50 crores and from Nuclear Power Corporation also it has got orders. In 2004, the Company commissioned equipment manufactured and supplied to Cabot France SA. Various equipments were designed and manufactured for important domestic customers including Larsen & Toubro, GNFC, Navin Fluorine and IPCL. The new Phase V Tea dryer supplied to Kenya Tea Development Authority (Kenya) was commissioned. It designed and developed equipment for the rice mill industry to diversify the product. The 'Paddy Dryer'for the rice industry was commissioned in 2006. Similary, the new'Sugar Dryer' also commissioned in 2006. Thereafter, commercial production commenced at Mulund and Taloja. It installed a Coke Drying System for a leading steel company in 2012. It launched Phase VI Model Tea Dryer in 2012. In 2016-17, it manufactured and commissioned the critical & large equipment for the first time following, Fluid Bed Reactor for Fumed Silica. The Rotary Calciner with 800 MT capacity was commissioned. Further, it commissioned the supply / erection of Continuous Withering System (CWS) in 2017-18. It installed a fully automated withering machine at the gardens of Leading Tea Company in Kenya.

Kilburn Engineering Ltd News Hub

News

Kilburn Engineering receives new orders of Rs 88.31 cr

Kilburn Engineering has received LOIs for six rotary dryer packages ( both domestic and ex...

Read more

04 Jul 202410:10

News

Board of Kilburn Engineering recommends final dividend

Kilburn Engineering announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting he...

Read more

27 May 202415:57

News

Board of Kilburn Engineering appoints director

The Board of Kilburn Engineering at its meeting held on 27 May 2024 has approved the appoi...

Read more

27 May 202415:47

News

Kilburn Engineering declare Quarterly Result

Kilburn Engineering will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 27 May...

Read more

20 May 202412:52

News

Kilburn Engineering receives new orders of Rs 33.73 cr

Kilburn Engineering has received new orders valued at Rs 33.73 crore. Powered by Capital M...

Read more

13 May 202413:01

News

Kilburn Engineering secures orders of Rs 35.44 cr till date in FY25

Kilburn Engineering has bagged orders worth Rs 35.44 crore till date in current financial ...

Read more

29 Apr 202413:25

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

N/A

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

N/A

dropdown
download

Concalls

FAQs for PE of Kilburn Engineering Ltd

What is Kilburn Engineering Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Kilburn Engineering Ltd as of July 13, 2024 is ₹434.50.

What is Kilburn Engineering Ltd's market cap?

Kilburn Engineering Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹1,817 Cr as of July 13, 2024

What are Kilburn Engineering Ltd's total net assets?

According to Kilburn Engineering Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹206.8 Cr.

Is Kilburn Engineering Ltd making a profit or loss?

Kilburn Engineering Ltd's net Profit as of July 13, 2024 is close to ₹23 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199