HomeInsightsPE

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd P/E Ratio

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 0.1 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

1.4 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 22 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

NSE: THYROCARE

PE

47.6

Last updated : 22 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd is 47.6 as of 22 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd changed from 32.9 on March 2019 to 35.3 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 1.42% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd is ₹ 636.3 as of 19 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Healthcare Industry has changed from 47.8 to 43.6 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -1.82%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.8. The PE Ratio of Healthcare industry is 59.0. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.4. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd changed from ₹ 2800 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 2274 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -4.08% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd changed from ₹ 129.05 crore to ₹ 157.74 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 10.56% a1#The EBITDA of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd changed from ₹ 37.18 crore to ₹ 37.08 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -0.13% a1#The Net Pr of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd changed from ₹ 21.73 crore to ₹ 17.18 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of -11.08% a1#The Dividend Payout of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd changed from 110.89 % on March 2019 to 167.24 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 8.56% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Period
Mar '1932.9
Mar '2029.6
Mar '2142.2
Mar '2223.2
Mar '2335.3

Company Fundamentals for Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Market Cap

3,369 Cr

EPS

13.4

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

47.6

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

6.4

Day’s High

647.45

Day’s Low

633.0

DTE *

0.1

ROE *

13.4

52 Week High

722.0

52 Week Low

511.0

ROCE *

17.6

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 22 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 22 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

NSE: THYROCARE

PRICE

636.3

-5.45 (-0.85%)

stock direction

Last updated : 19 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Strength

1

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Market Value

3,369

Asset Value

163

19.7 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd473,369
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd10291,807
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd8489,421
Fortis Healthcare Ltd6236,298
Global Health Ltd6732,288
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd3225,382

Key Valuation Metric of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Earnings

70 Cr

47.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹3369Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

70 Cr

47.6 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹3369Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Healthcare Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Period
Mar '192801
Mar '202618
Mar '214774
Mar '224093
Mar '232274

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Period
Jun '22129
Sep '22137
Dec '22131
Mar '23140
Jun '23136
Sep '23151
Dec '23138
Mar '24158

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Period
Jun '2237
Sep '2233
Dec '2230
Mar '2329
Jun '2336
Sep '2340
Dec '2334
Mar '2437

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Period
Jun '2222
Sep '2215
Dec '2215
Mar '2312
Jun '2317
Sep '2320
Dec '2315
Mar '2417

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

Period
Mar '19111
Mar '2033
Mar '21110
Mar '2252
Mar '23167

* All values are a in %

About Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

About Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

    Thyrocare Technologies Limited was incorporated in the year January 28, 2000. The Company is one of the leading pan-India diagnostic chains that conduct an array of medical diagnostic tests and profiles of tests that center on early detection and management of disorders and diseases. As of 31 March 2022, the Company offered 636 distinct tests and 90 profiles of tests to detect a number of disorders, including thyroid disorders, growth disorders, metabolism disorders, auto-immunity, diabetes, anemia, cardiovascular disorders, infertility and various infectious diseases. Their 34 profiles are administered under its reputed 'Aarogyam' brand, which offers patients a suite of wellness and preventive health care tests. The Company primarily operates its testing services through a fully automated Centralised Processing Laboratory (the CPL) and has expanded its operations to include a network of Regional Processing Laboratories (RPLs). The company currently operates 25 RPLs, one in each of New Delhi, Coimbatore, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bangalore, Bhopal, Mumbai Patna and Chennai, which process samples sourced from their respective regions. Nueclear Healthcare Limited (NHL), the wholly owned subsidiary of Thyrocare Technologies, is engaged in PET-CT Scan imaging diagnostic business. NHL currently has 10 active operating PET-CT scanners in 8 imaging centers: two in Navi Mumbai, two in New Delhi, one each in Hyderabad, Central Mumbai, Western Mumbai, Baroda, Nashik and Bangalore. NHL also owns and operates a medical cyclotron unit in Navi Mumbai, which produces the radioactive biomarker FDG required for PET-CT scanning. Thyrocare Technologies CPL, which is located in Navi Mumbai, is equipped with automated systems, diagnostic testing instruments and processes from leading international and Indian healthcare brands. The CPL is fully automated and driven by a barcoded and bi-directionally interfaced system and Laboratory information system. Thyrocare Technologies collects samples through a pan-India network of authorized service providers comprised of Thyrocare Service Providers (TSPs), Thyrocare Aggregators (TAGs) and Online Clients (OLCs), who in turn source these samples from local hospitals, laboratories, diagnostic centers, nursing homes, clinics and doctors that avail diagnostic services from the company. As of 31 March 2019, Thyrocare Technologies had a network of 6342 authorized service providers, comprised of 578 TAGs, 529 TSPs and 5235 OLCs spread across 555 cities and 32 states and 2 union territories. The wide spread network of authorized service providers has enabled the company to expand the reach of the CPL and RPLs, thereby providing the company with access to a larger customer base. Thyrocare Technologies promoted Nueclear Healthcare Limited (NHL) in the year 2011. Thyrocare Technologies acquired controlling stake Nueclear Healthcare Limited effective 15 November 2014. Thyrocare Technologies commenced setting up Regional Processing Laboratories (RPLs) in 2014. During the financial year ended 31 March 2016, Thyrocare Technologies issued 31,87,562 equity shares at a premium of Rs. 295.95/- per share, towards consideration for acquiring 46,11,000 equity shares of M/s. Nueclear Healthcare Limited from remaining six shareholders, so that it becomes wholly-owned subsidiary of the company. NHL became wholly-owned subsidiary of the company with effect from 16 December 2015. The increase in revenue of Thyrocare Technologies' diagnostic services business in Fiscal 2016 was mainly on account of increased focus on preventive care offerings, improvement in turnaround time by newly set-up regional processing laboratories, enhancement in the brand awareness, realization of revenue from newly introduced verticals and media campaigns, and growth in the company's imaging business. Thyrocare Technologies came out with an Initial Public Offer (IPO), to fulfill its contractual obligation to one of the overseas PE Investor to give an exit route within the agreed time. A total number of 1,07,44,708 equity shares were offered for sale to the public at an Issue Price of Rs. 446. The Issue opened on April 27, 2016 and closed on April 29, 2016 and it was a grand success with an over-subscription of more than 75 times, the highest in healthcare industry in India. Subsequently, the company got stellar listing on the bourses on 9 May 2016 with stock prices zooming more than 45% of the higher price band of share price within a few minutes of commencement of trading in the stock exchanges. During the year financial year ended 31 March 2017, Thyrocare Technologies decided to sell its entire holding in Thyrocare International Holding Company (TIHC) at the acquisition cost to a related party, but it could not be completed for want of approval of Reserve Bank of India. Thyrocare Technologies has been holding 5,440 equity shares in Thyrocare International Holding Company (TIHC), Mauritius, valued at Rs 16.15 million, which is about 9.09% of the total equity share capital of the said company. TIHC is holding 51% of the equity share capital of Thyrocare Gulf Laboratories WLL, Bahrain. The increase in revenue of Thyrocare Technologies' diagnostic services business in Fiscal 2017 was mainly on account of the growth in revenue from preventive care offerings, sustained growth in seek care business by improvement in turnaround time due to newly set-up regional processing laboratories, recognition of brand Aarogyam, realization of revenue from newly introduced verticals and media campaigns. The revenue from imaging business in Fiscal 2017, however, grew at lesser pace than the pathology business, mainly on account stagnation of growth evidenced in some region, limitation on conducting scan due to non-availability of FDG for conducting the investigations, delay in starting of PETCT centres in Vadodra and Raipur and competition in regional market. During the financial year ended 31 March 2018, Thyrocare Technologies invested Rs.20 crore in the equity share capital of Equinox Labs Private Limited (Equinox), a company engaged in the business of water, food and other environment and hygiene testing. While Rs. 10 crores were paid by cash, for another Rs.10 crore, Thyrocare Technologies transferred its Water Testing business, on a slump sale basis, valued at Rs.10 crore. Equinox has issued 4,29,185 numbers of equity shares of the company, constituting 30% of their paid-up Equity Share capital and Thyrocare Technologies is entitled to have two directors as nominees on their Board. Thus, Equinox became an Associate company of Thyrocare Technologies, as defined in the Companies Act, 2013. During the year under review, Thyrocare Technologies' revenue from imaging business grew at rapid pace than the pathology business, mainly on account of newly added PETCT centers ramping up operations and gaining market control in the respective regions. During the year 2019, the Company bought back 9,58,900 equity shares for an aggregate amount of Rs 63 crore being 1.78% of the total paid-up equity share capital, at an average price of Rs 656.90 per equity share. The equity shares bought back were extinguished on 12 October 2018 and 22 October 2018. In FY 2019, the Company has given Loan aggregating to Rs 39 Crores to Nueclear Healthcare Limited under the provisions of Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with Companies (Meetings of Board and its Powers) Rules, 2014. The Company's businesses have been adversely impacted due to the rapid spread of novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic across the globe. In view of the countrywide lockdown, operations of the Company's / Group's (collection centres, imaging centres, CPLs, RPLs and offices, etc.) are scaled down or shut down from the second half of March 2020. Although the lockdown has been lifted either partially or fully in some of the states, its duration in remaining states is still uncertain. The business of Nueclear Healthcare Limited(a whollyowned subsidiary) has also been adversely impacted. As on 31 March 2020, the company has 1 wholly owned subsidiary, Nueclear Healthcare Limited and 1 associate company, Equinox Labs Private Ltd. As of 31 March 2021, the Company offered 279 distinct tests and 79 profiles of tests to detect a number of disorders, including thyroid disorders, growth disorders, metabolism disorders, auto-immunity, diabetes, anemia, cardiovascular disorders, infertility and various infectious diseases. On September 02, 2021, Docon Technologies Private Limited acquired 3,49,72,999 equity shares having a face value of Rs. 10/- each from erstwhile promoters, Dr. A. Velumani and Mr. A. Sundararaju and 9 other promoter group shareholders after complying with the statutory requirements as provided under SEBI . Docon also acquired additional 26,83,093 equity shares having face value of Rs. 10/- each from public through the open offer made by them pursuant to the provisions of SEBI (SAST) Regulations. Thus, Docon Technologies Private Limited acquired a total no of 3,76,56,092 equity shares representing 71.22% of total paid up capital of Company and has become new promoter of the Company. Consequently, the Company has become a subsidiary company of Docon Technologies Private Limited w.e.f. September 02, 2021. As on, March 31, 2022, the Company had a network of about 1500 active channel partners and more than 9000 collection points, comprised of TSPs, TAGs, OLCs, local hospitals, laboratories, diagnostic centres, nursing homes, clinics and doctors spread across more than 500 districts covering all the states within the country. During year 2022, the Company provided an extensive menu of over 700 tests, of which more than 300 tests have been added in FY 22. To further enhance its quality, the Company installed automation for urine testing at 12 lab locations, Beckman Analysers in Zonal Processing Laboratories for specialized tests.

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd News Hub

News

Thyrocare Technologies schedules board meeting

Thyrocare Technologies will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 23 ...

Read more

18 Jul 202411:40

News

Thyrocare acquires diagnostic and pathology biz of Polo Labs

Thyrocare has entered into a business transfer agreement (BTA) with Polo Labs and the exis...

Read more

03 Jul 202412:15

News

Board of Thyrocare Technologies recommends Final Dividend

Thyrocare Technologies announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting...

Read more

14 May 202415:50

News

Thyrocare Technologies to convene board meeting

Thyrocare Technologies will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 14 ...

Read more

07 May 202417:23

News

Thyrocare Technologies appoints Chief Commercial Officer

Thyrocare Technologies has appointed Nitin Chugh has been appointed as Chief Commercial Of...

Read more

23 Feb 202409:13

News

Thyrocare Technologies to conduct board meeting

Thyrocare Technologies will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 1 F...

Read more

25 Jan 202415:34

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd

What is Thyrocare Technologies Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Thyrocare Technologies Ltd as of July 22, 2024 is ₹636.30.

What is Thyrocare Technologies Ltd's market cap?

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹3,369 Cr as of July 22, 2024

What are Thyrocare Technologies Ltd's total net assets?

According to Thyrocare Technologies Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹163.1 Cr.

Is Thyrocare Technologies Ltd making a profit or loss?

Thyrocare Technologies Ltd's net Profit as of July 22, 2024 is close to ₹70 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199