HomeInsightsPE

IDFC First Bank Ltd P/E Ratio

IDFC First Bank Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 14.9 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

1921.3 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 18 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

IDFC First Bank Ltd

NSE: IDFCFIRSTB

PE

18.7

Last updated : 18 Jul 15:30 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of IDFC First Bank Ltd is 18.7 as of 18 Jul 15:30 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of IDFC First Bank Ltd changed from 65.5 on March 2019 to 14.7 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -39.23% over 3 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of IDFC First Bank Ltd is ₹ 77.75 as of 18 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Banks Industry has changed from 413.8 to 13.7 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of -49.42%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Banks industry is 11.7. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.5. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of IDFC First Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 26394 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 36412 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 6.65% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of IDFC First Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 5777 crore to ₹ 9862 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 30.66% a1#The EBITDA of IDFC First Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 2820 crore to ₹ 4698 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 29.06% a1#The Net Pr of IDFC First Bank Ltd changed from ₹ 485.01 crore to ₹ 731.9 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 22.84% a1#The Dividend Payout of IDFC First Bank Ltd changed from 0 % on March 2019 to 0 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 0.0% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of IDFC First Bank Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '2165.5
Mar '22188.8
Mar '2314.7

Company Fundamentals for IDFC First Bank Ltd

Market Cap

55,055 Cr

EPS

4.2

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

18.7

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

1.7

Day’s High

78.42

Day’s Low

77.66

DTE *

NaN

ROE *

9.1

52 Week High

100.74

52 Week Low

70.55

ROCE *

1.7

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 18 Jul 15:30 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 18 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

IDFC First Bank Ltd

NSE: IDFCFIRSTB

PRICE

77.75

-0.21 (-0.27%)

stock direction

Last updated : 18 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Strength

4

S

Weakness

1

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

BlinkX Score for IDFC First Bank Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Market Value

55,056

Asset Value

25,029

1.2 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
IDFC First Bank Ltd1855,055
HDFC Bank Ltd191,228,331
ICICI Bank Ltd19879,517
State Bank of India11797,325
Axis Bank Ltd15404,629
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd20362,423

Key Valuation Metric of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Earnings

2,942 Cr

18.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹55055Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

2,942 Cr

18.7 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹55055Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Banks Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Period
Mar '1926395
Mar '2010149
Mar '2131614
Mar '2224653
Mar '2336413

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Period
Jun '225777
Sep '226531
Dec '227064
Mar '237822
Jun '238232
Sep '238766
Dec '239396
Mar '249863

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of IDFC First Bank Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Period
Jun '222821
Sep '223227
Dec '223453
Mar '233921
Jun '234119
Sep '234388
Dec '234522
Mar '244698

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Period
Jun '22485
Sep '22567
Dec '22617
Mar '23816
Jun '23732
Sep '23747
Dec '23732
Mar '24732

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of IDFC First Bank Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '220
Mar '230

* All values are a in %

About IDFC First Bank Ltd

About IDFC First Bank Ltd

    Headquartered in Mumbai, IDFC Bank is a universal bank, offering financial solutions through its nationwide branches, Internet and mobile. IDFC Bank offers basic services like Savings Accounts, NRI Accounts, Fixed Deposits, Home Loans, Personal Loans among others, using technology and a service-oriented approach, to make banking simple and accessible, anytime and from anywhere. The bank provides customized financial solutions to corporate, individuals, small and micro enterprises (SMEs), entrepreneurs, financial institutions and the government. IDFC Bank is a subsidiary of IDFC Ltd. IDFC was granted an in-principle approval by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 9 April 2014 to set up a new bank in the private sector under Section 22 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. Accordingly, a new company namely IDFC Bank was incorporated on October 21, 2014 at Chennai, Tamil Nadu to carry out the business of banking. As per terms and conditions contained in the in-principle approval and the RBI New Banking Guidelines, IDFC was required to transfer Financing Undertaking to IDFC Bank. Accordingly, the Board of Directors of IDFC at its meeting held on 30 October 2014 demerged its Financing Undertaking into its wholly owned step down subsidiary - IDFC Bank under a Demerger Scheme. On December 26, 2014, the entire equity stake of IDFC Bank held by IDFC was transferred to IDFC Financial Holding Company Limited (IDFC FHCL), thereby making IDFC Bank, a wholly owned subsidiary of IDFC FHCL, which in turn, is a wholly owned subsidiary of IDFC. Pursuant to the Scheme of Demerger, IDFC Bank issued and allotted 159.40 crore equity shares to shareholders of IDFC, thereby reducing the shareholding of IDFC FHCL from 100% to 53%. IDFC Bank began its operations with effect from 1 October 2015 with the launch of 23 branches across India and with a gross loan book of approximately Rs 46381 crore. Shares of IDFC Bank were listed on the bourses on 6 November 2015. On 31 March 2016, IDFC Bank announced a partnership with Uphold, the world's fastest growing cloud-based financial platform, for instant, easy and affordable inward remittances to India. The partnership is subject to approval from the RBI. This will enable Uphold users across geographies, initially starting with the U.S. and UK, to send money or make payments instantly to anyone in India, redeemable directly through any Indian bank. On 12 July 2016, IDFC Bank signed a share purchase agreement to acquire 100% of Grama Vidiyal Micro Finance Ltd, one of the largest microfinance institutions in the country. Upon completion of acquisition, Grama Vidiyal will be a wholly owned subsidiary of IDFC Bank. The acquisition will give IDFC Bank immediate access to 1.2 million rural and semi-urban households and Grama Vidiyal's network of 319 locations across 65 districts of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Pondicherry, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh will act as Business Correspondent (BC) centres to IDFC Bank. Grama Vidiyal has an AUM (Assets Under Management) of Rs 1502 crore of micro finance assets as on 31 March 2016. IDFC Bank launched its services in Meghalaya on 8 August 2016, with the opening its first branch in the capital city of Shillong and setting up first-of-its-kind interoperable micro ATMs in the state's rural locations. IDFC Bank committed to provide 100,000 water and sanitation loans with a value of over Rs 200 crore, in the next three years, at the 2016 Global Citizen Festival held in Mumbai on 19 November 2016. On 30 November 2016, IDFC Bank announced that it has partnered with Bangalore-based online lending platform, Capital Float, to provide digital lending to small businesses across India. The partnership will address the needs of borrowers who have no access to organised bank credit, with limited or no documentation and without existing credit history. It is thus expected to bring more small businesses into the organized finance architecture. In 2016, IDFC Bank acquired up to 10% stake in ASA International India Microfinance for Rs 8.5 crore. On 7 February 2017, IDFC Bank in collaboration with IndiaLends launched a differentiated personal loan solution for first-time borrowers. IndiaLends is a financial technology start-up founded by ex-Capital one professional Gaurav Chopra and Mayank Kachhwaha. IDFC Aadhaar Pay, India's first Aadhaar-linked cashless merchant solution, was officially launched on 7 March 2017, following successful pilots across 16 states. The customer's fingerprint is the password used to authenticate the transaction. On 9 August 2017, IDFC Bank announced that it has partnered with Zeta, a leader in the digitized employee benefits space, to launch IDFC Bank Benefits' - an innovative solution for corporates that digitizes employee spends and claims, making the process simple, real-time and paperless. The end-to-end digital solution comprises an IDFC Bank Benefits Card and Zeta app, which integrates the full suite of allowances and reimbursements offered by an employer into one preloaded card. On 17 October 2017, IDFC Bank crossed an important milestone with the launch of its 100th branch at Honnali, in Davanagere district of Karnataka. This coincides with the completion of the bank's second year of operations. IDFC Bank, MobiKwik and Net1 announced a partnership on 9 November 2017 to launch a co-branded virtual prepaid card on the Visa platform to customers of MobiKwik. Around 65 million users of the MobiKwik will gain access to an IDFC Bank virtual card embedded within the app, making digital purchases at all e-commerce merchants easier and faster. Net 1, a leading international payments company, is a partner and a strategic investor in MobiKwik. The Boards of Directors of IDFC Bank and Capital First at their respective meetings held on 13 January 2018 approved a merger of Capital First with IDFC Bank. Pursuant to the merger, which is subject to regulatory, and shareholder approvals, IDFC Bank will issue 139 shares for every 10 shares of Capital First. This announcement is pursuant to IDFC Bank's stated strategy of 'retailising' its business to complete their transformation from a dedicated infrastructure financier to a well-diversified universal bank, and in line with Capital First's stated intention and strategy to convert to a universal bank. Capital First is finance company specializing in financing small entrepreneurs and consumers based on new age technologies. Post-merger, the combined entity of IDFC Bank and Capital First will have an AUM of Rs 88000 crores; PAT of Rs 1268 crores (FY 17); and a distribution network comprising 194 branches (as per branch count of December 2017 of both entities), 353 dedicated BC outlets and over 9,100 micro ATM points, serving more than five million customers across the country. On 4 June 2018, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) conveyed its No Objection' for the voluntary amalgamation of Capital First Limited, Capital First Home Finance Limited and Capital First Securities with IDFC Bank, subject to compliance with the terms and conditions specified therein. During the financial year ending March 31, 2019, 92 new branches were opened across the country. Pursuant to the effectiveness of the Composite Scheme of Amalgamation on December 18, 2018, the Allotment, Transfer and Routine Matters Committee of the Board of Directors of the Bank, at its meeting held on January 05, 2019 had inter-alia considered and approved the allotment of 1,377,109,057 equity shares of face value of Rs 10 each, fully paid-up, as per the Said Share Exchange Ratio in terms of the Scheme, to the eligible equity shareholders of erstwhile Capital First Limited as on December 31, 2018, being the 'Record Date'. The Board of Directors and Shareholders of the Bank had approved the change of name of the Bank from IDFC Bank Limited' to IDFC FIRST Bank Limited' and the consequential amendment to the Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Bank. The name of the Bank has changed from IDFC Bank Limited to IDFC FIRST Bank Limited' with effect from January 12, 2019 by virtue of 'Certificate of Incorporation pursuant to change of name' issued by the ROC, Chennai. During FY 2018-19, the Company's wholly owned subsidiary, IDFC FIRST Bharat Limited' disbursed Rs 4989 crores of which Rs 4808 crore is in Joint Liability Group (JLG), Rs 31 crore is in Micro Enterprises Loan (MEL) and Rs 149 crore is in Micro Housing Loan (MHL) products as a BC to IDFC FIRST Bank. The year end portfolio outstanding managed by IDFC FIRST Bharat for FY ended March 31, 2019 increased to Rs 3732 crore The no of savings accounts opened by IDFC FIRST Bharat during FY 2017-18 was Rs 8 lakhs which increased to Rs 12 lakhs at the end of FY 2018-19. The merged entity of the Bank expanded its retail lending operations during the year and cumulatively financed over 7.3 million customers, and built a retail loan portfolio of Rs. 40,812 crore, as on March 31, 2019. The Board of Directors of the Bank at their Meeting held on May 01, 2020, subject to approval of the shareholders and such other approvals as may be required, approved the Preferential Issue, involving the issue and allotment of up to 86,24,40,704 (Eighty-Six Crores Twenty-Four Lakh Forty Thousand Seven Hundred and Four) equity shares of face value of Rs 10/- (Rupees Ten only) each fully paid-up, at a price of Rs 23.19/- per equity share (including premium of Rs 13.19/- per share), aggregating up to Rs 2,000 crores (rounded off) on a preferential basis to IDFC Financial Holding Company Limited(34,49,76,282 shares), ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited(25,87,32,212 shares), Dayside Investment Ltd (affiliated entity of Warburg Pincus)( 8,62,44,070 shares), HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited(8,62,44,070 shares) and Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Limited(8,62,44,070 shares). These shares have been allotted during the quarter ended 30 June 2020. The Total Customer Deposits (CASA, Retail Term Deposits and Wholesale Term Deposits) have increased by 43% from Rs 40,504 crore as of March 31, 2019 to Rs 57,719 crore as of March 31, 2020. During FY2020, CASA Ratio of the Bank has consistently improved every quarter and within a year it has grown from 11.40% as on March 31, 2019 to 31.87% as on March 31, 2020. As on 31 March 2020, IDFC FIRST Bank has one wholly owned Subsidiary Company, namely IDFC FIRST Bharat Limited (IDFC FIRST Bharat), which was formerly known as IDFC Bharat Limited. IDFC FIRST Bharat is acting as a Business Correspondent (BC') for distribution of the products of IDFC FIRST Bank and has given an added momentum to the financial inclusion plan of the Bank. As on March 31, 2020, the Bank has built a national footprint through the operation of 464 branches (out of which 295 are Urban Branches and 169 are Rural Branches) across many cities in India, 652 Corporate Business Correspondent (BC') branches, 356 ATMs, 3 Central Processing Centers and 1 Clearing Hub. As on 31 March 2021,the bank had its network through 596 Bank liability branches, 151 asset branches, 592 ATMs and 85 recyclers and 655 rural business correspondent centres across the country. As on March 31, 2022, the Bank has built a national footprint through the operation of 641 branches across India, 601 Corporate Business Correspondent (BC) branches, 719 ATMs. The Bank had raised equity capital of Rs. 3,000 crore (approx.) through Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) on April 6, 2021. As on March 31, 2023, the Bank has built a national footprint through the operation of 809 branches across India, 803 Corporate Business Correspondent (BC) branches, 825 ATMs. The Bank added 168 new branches and 206 new ATMs during FY23.

IDFC First Bank Ltd News Hub

News

IDFC First Bank appoints Statutory Auditors

The Board of IDFC First Bank on 12th July 2024 has taken on record the receipt of approval...

Read more

12 Jul 202413:49

News

IDFC First Bank to convene board meeting

IDFC First Bank will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 27 July 20...

Read more

08 Jul 202417:03

News

IDFC First Bank grants 1 lakh stock options under ESOP

IDFC First Bank has granted 1 lakh stock options under ESOP. Powered by Capital Market - L...

Read more

04 Jul 202414:51

News

IDFC First Bank grants 5 lakh stock options under ESOS

IDFC First Bank has granted 5 lakh stock options to eligible employee(s) of the Bank under...

Read more

19 Jun 202412:28

News

IDFC First Bank Ltd soars 1.3%, rises for third straight session

IDFC First Bank Ltd is up for a third straight session in a row. The stock is quoting at R...

Read more

19 Jun 202413:05

News

Board of IDFC First Bank approves raising Rs 3,200 cr via preferential issue of shares

The Board of IDFC First Bank at its meeting held on 30 May 2024 has approved to issue and ...

Read more

30 May 202415:24

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

Jan 2022

PPT

Oct 2021

PPT

Aug 2021

PPT

July 2021

PPT

Mar 2021

PPT

Jan 2021

PPT

Oct 2020

PPT

July 2020

PPT

May 2020

PPT

Jan 2020

PPT

Jan 2022

PPT

Oct 2021

PPT

Aug 2021

PPT

July 2021

PPT

Mar 2021

PPT

Jan 2021

PPT

Oct 2020

PPT

July 2020

PPT

May 2020

PPT

Jan 2020

PPT

FAQs for PE of IDFC First Bank Ltd

What is IDFC First Bank Ltd current share price?

The current market price of IDFC First Bank Ltd as of July 18, 2024 is ₹77.75.

Is IDFC First Bank Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score IDFC First Bank Ltd scores 23 in Revenue, 13 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are IDFC First Bank Ltd's total net assets?

According to IDFC First Bank Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹25028.7 Cr.

Is IDFC First Bank Ltd making a profit or loss?

IDFC First Bank Ltd's net Profit as of July 18, 2024 is close to ₹2,942 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199