HomeInsightsPE

Tanfac Industries Ltd P/E Ratio

Tanfac Industries Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 2.3 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

10.2 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 18 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Tanfac Industries Ltd

NSE: TANFACIND

PE

42.1

Last updated : 18 Jul 9.00 AM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of Tanfac Industries Ltd is 42.1 as of 18 Jul 9.00 AM .a1#The P/E Ratio of Tanfac Industries Ltd changed from 6 on March 2019 to 17.7 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 24.16% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of Tanfac Industries Ltd is ₹ 2215 as of 18 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry has changed from 18.4 to 26.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 7.41%a1# The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.5. The PE Ratio of Chemicals industry is 51.7. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 24.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.3. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.5. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of Tanfac Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 216.91 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 995.31 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 35.62% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of Tanfac Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 83.46 crore to ₹ 104.87 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 12.10% a1#The EBITDA of Tanfac Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 13.84 crore to ₹ 18.41 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 15.33% a1#The Net Pr of Tanfac Industries Ltd changed from ₹ 8.98 crore to ₹ 12.67 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 18.78% a1#The Dividend Payout of Tanfac Industries Ltd changed from 16.86 % on March 2019 to 11.56 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -17.20% over 2 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of Tanfac Industries Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Period
Mar '196
Mar '204.7
Mar '2113.9
Mar '2210.9
Mar '2317.7

Company Fundamentals for Tanfac Industries Ltd

Market Cap

2,210 Cr

EPS

52.6

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

42.1

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

9.6

Day’s High

2323.15

Day’s Low

2195.0

DTE *

0.0

ROE *

22.8

52 Week High

2778.7

52 Week Low

1679.05

ROCE *

30.7

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 18 Jul 9.00 AM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 18 Jul 9.00 AM

Image

Tanfac Industries Ltd

NSE: TANFACIND

PRICE

2215.6

-117.55 (-5.04%)

stock direction

Last updated : 18 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Strength

1

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

0

T

Asset Value vs Market Value of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Market Value

2,210

Asset Value

123

16.9 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
Tanfac Industries Ltd422,210
Pidilite Industries Ltd91162,508
Linde India Ltd16671,687
SRF Ltd5371,247
Deepak Nitrite Ltd5338,629
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd8235,876

Key Valuation Metric of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Earnings

52 Cr

42.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹2210Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

52 Cr

42.1 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹2210Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Chemicals Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Period
Mar '19217
Mar '2079
Mar '21244
Mar '22580
Mar '23995

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Period
Jun '2283
Sep '2278
Dec '22100
Mar '23122
Jun '23109
Sep '2383
Dec '2389
Mar '24105

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of Tanfac Industries Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Period
Jun '2214
Sep '2213
Dec '2223
Mar '2332
Jun '2327
Sep '2317
Dec '2316
Mar '2418

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Period
Jun '229
Sep '229
Dec '2216
Mar '2322
Jun '2318
Sep '2311
Dec '2310
Mar '2413

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of Tanfac Industries Ltd

Period
Mar '190
Mar '200
Mar '210
Mar '2217
Mar '2312

* All values are a in %

About Tanfac Industries Ltd

About Tanfac Industries Ltd

    TANFAC Industries Limited, is a Joint Venture Company promoted by Anupam Rasayan India Limited (Erstwhile Aditya Birla Group) and the Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation Limited (TIDCO). Incorporated in 1972, it is one of India's largest suppliers of fluorine chemicals. The Company commenced production in Mar.'85 and soon achieved 100% capacity utilisation. The company manufactures aluminium fluoride (inst. cap. : 9000 tpa) from its's plant at Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu. It also manufactures sulphuric acid, oleum, anhydrous hydrofluoric acid, cryolite and other fluorides. The company gets technical support from M/s Kvaemer Buss, Switzerland, M/s. CHENCO. Germany. The company's diversification scheme for the manufacture of Organo Fluorine Chemicals was completed in 1998-99. The Organo Fluorine Chemicals viz. 2,4, Dichloro fluorobenzene, Acetophenone etc., used as intermediate chemicals in the manufacture of new generation antibiotics (bulk drugs) called Ciprofloxacin, Enrofloxacin etc. The technology was sourced from Dalian F Chem, China. In 2000-01 the operations of the Company's new project for manufacture of DFCA remained suspended as it is uneconomical to operate the plant at the current depressed market price. The Company's R&D team has developed a new process for manufacturing Inorganic Fluorine chemicals in the existing plant, with a minimum addition to the equipment. The Company commissioned the 2.23 mw Captive Power Plant during March, 2005. The Poly Aluminium Chloride (PAC) Plant started manufacturing operation from April 2015.

Tanfac Industries Ltd News Hub

News

Tanfac Industries schedules board meeting

Tanfac Industries will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 19 July ...

Read more

11 Jul 202409:30

News

Tanfac Inds soars after signing 5-year supply deal worth $81 million with Japanese company

The agreement is for supplying a refrigerant gas and the deliveries of the same will start...

Read more

20 Jun 202412:00

News

Board of Tanfac Industries recommends Final Dividend

Tanfac Industries announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held...

Read more

22 Apr 202417:39

News

Tanfac Industries schedules board meeting

Tanfac Industries will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 22 April...

Read more

15 Apr 202417:50

News

ICRA upgrades credit ratings of Tanfac Industries with 'stable' outlook

The agency has upgraded its rating on the long-term facilities to “[ICRA] A (Stable)” from...

Read more

22 Jan 202414:32

News

Tanfac Industries receives upgrade in credit rating for bank facilities

Tanfac Industries announced that ICRA has upgraded the credit rating on bank facilities of...

Read more

20 Jan 202413:09

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

FAQs for PE of Tanfac Industries Ltd

What is Tanfac Industries Ltd current share price?

The current market price of Tanfac Industries Ltd as of July 18, 2024 is ₹2215.60.

What is Tanfac Industries Ltd's market cap?

Tanfac Industries Ltd's market capitalisation stood at ₹2,210 Cr as of July 18, 2024

What are Tanfac Industries Ltd's total net assets?

According to Tanfac Industries Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹123.2 Cr.

Is Tanfac Industries Ltd making a profit or loss?

Tanfac Industries Ltd's net Profit as of July 18, 2024 is close to ₹52 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199