HomeInsightsPE

HBL Power Systems Ltd P/E Ratio

HBL Power Systems Ltd P/E Ratio

download
stocks purchased

₹ 51.9 Cr

Volume transacted

stocks purchased

873.9 K

stocks traded

Last Updated time: 23 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

HBL Power Systems Ltd

NSE: HBLPOWER

PE

57.2

Last updated : 23 Jul 15:30 PM

Key Highlights

    The P/E Ratio of HBL Power Systems Ltd is 57.2 as of 23 Jul 15:30 PM .a1#The P/E Ratio of HBL Power Systems Ltd changed from 25.4 on March 2019 to 26.8 on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 1.08% over 5 years. a1#The Latest Trading Price of HBL Power Systems Ltd is ₹ 593.75 as of 23 Jul 15:30 .a1#The PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries Industry has changed from 24.5 to 57.3 in 5 years. This represents a CAGR of 18.52%a1# The PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries industry is 41.0. The PE Ratio of Automobile industry is 18.9. The PE Ratio of Finance industry is 23.5. The PE Ratio of IT - Software industry is 29.4. The PE Ratio of Retail industry is 143.1. The PE Ratio of Textiles industry is 20.5. In 2024a1#The Market Cap of HBL Power Systems Ltd changed from ₹ 704.08 crore on March 2019 to ₹ 2639 crore on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of 30.25% over 5 years. a1#The Revenue of HBL Power Systems Ltd changed from ₹ 322.98 crore to ₹ 616.62 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 38.17% a1#The EBITDA of HBL Power Systems Ltd changed from ₹ 38.16 crore to ₹ 112.9 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 72.01% a1#The Net Pr of HBL Power Systems Ltd changed from ₹ 19.98 crore to ₹ 65.54 crore over 8 quarters. This represents a CAGR of 81.12% a1#The Dividend Payout of HBL Power Systems Ltd changed from 33.12 % on March 2019 to 13.06 % on March 2023 . This represents a CAGR of -16.98% over 5 years. a1#

Open Demat Account

Lead form image

Enter your mobile no. to continue

+91

*By signing up you agree to our terms & conditions

50 Years

of Trust & Legacy

₹0 AMC

for First Year

₹0 Brokerage

on Delivery, Intraday, Currency and NSE F&O

×

Historical P/E Ratio of HBL Power Systems Ltd

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share. P/E Ratio Formula P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share) Types of Price to Earning Ratio 1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance. 2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Historical P/E Ratio of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Period
Mar '1925.4
Mar '2011.6
Mar '2166.8
Mar '2218.7
Mar '2326.8

Company Fundamentals for HBL Power Systems Ltd

Market Cap

16,458 Cr

EPS

10.9

P/E Ratio (TTM) *

57.2

P/B Ratio (TTM) *

14.1

Day’s High

639.0

Day’s Low

548.15

DTE *

0.1

ROE *

23.0

52 Week High

684.4

52 Week Low

166.2

ROCE *

28.9

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 23 Jul 15:30 PM

* All values are consolidated

Last Updated time: 23 Jul 15:30 PM

Image

HBL Power Systems Ltd

NSE: HBLPOWER

PRICE

593.75

-27.65 (-4.45%)

stock direction

Last updated : 23 Jul 15:30

×

PRICE

The current market price or CMP refers to the price at which the securities are trading in the share market. Current price in Over-the-counter costs: The following current price depends upon the bid price & the asking price when a financial asset is sold over-the-counter(OTC). Current Price in Bond Market: The current price of a bond is determined by measuring the actual interest rate against the bid-related interest rate. The par or the face value is then calculated to represent the remaining interest payments due which occur before the maturity of the bond.

Share price Over Time

1M

1Y

3Y

5Y

* All values are in Rupees

SWOT Analysis Of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Strength

4

S

Weakness

2

W

Opportunity

0

O

Threats

1

T

BlinkX Score for HBL Power Systems Ltd

Revenue

Profitability

Affordability

Liquidity

Dividend

Asset Value vs Market Value of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Market Value

17,225

Asset Value

872

18.7 X

Value addition

* All values are in Rupees

Competitive Comparison of P/E Ratio

Company NamePEMarket Cap (INR Cr.)
HBL Power Systems Ltd5717,224
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd44128,888
Bosch Ltd54100,675
Uno Minda Ltd6556,179
Exide Industries Ltd5446,491
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd8041,460

Key Valuation Metric of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Earnings

280 Cr

57.2 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹17224Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

Earnings

280 Cr

57.2 X

PE Ratio

Market Cap

₹17224Cr

PE Ratio

PS Ratio

PB Ratio

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is a valuation measure calculated by dividing a company's current share price by its earnings per share.


P/E Ratio Formula


P/E ratio = (CMP of share/ Earning per share)


Types of Price to Earning Ratio


1. Forward P/E ratio: It is calculated by simply dividing the price of a single unit of a company along with the estimated earnings of a company derived from its future earning guidance.
2. Trailing P/E ratio: It is the most common metric used by investors where past earnings of a company over a period are considered.

PE Ratio of Auto Ancillaries Industry over time

PE Ratio of Top Sectors

×

Historical Market Cap of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Market Cap or market capitalisation refers to metrics that are used to measure a company's size. It is defined as the total market value of a company's outstanding shares of stock. Formula of Market Cap: Market Capital = N * P Here, N for the outstanding shares P refers to the closing price of the company's shares. Types of Companies based on Market Cap: - Small-Cap stocks: Up to 500 Crore - Mid-Cap Stocks: From Rs.500 crore up to Rs.7,000 crore - Large-Cap Stocks: From Rs.7,000 crore up to Rs.20,000 crore

Historical Market Cap of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Period
Mar '19704
Mar '20306
Mar '21926
Mar '221756
Mar '232639

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Revenue of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Revenue term means the amount of money a company earns from its primary business activities such as the sales of its products & services. Types of Revenue: 1. Operating revenue: It refers to the income generated from the core business activities, which are sales of goods or services rendered. 2. Non-Operating revenue: It is the income generated from secondary sources unrelated to the primary business. Examples include rents, dividends, interest, and royalty fees. Formula for Revenue: The formula for calculating revenue is based on two goods & services: For goods: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Units sold For services: Revenue = Avg unit price x Number of Customers served.

Historical Revenue of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Period
Jun '22323
Sep '22320
Dec '22338
Mar '23408
Jun '23470
Sep '23560
Dec '23605
Mar '24617

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical EBITDA of HBL Power Systems Ltd

PBIDT stands for Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes. It is a financial metric that measures a company's profitability before accounting for interest expenses, depreciation of assets, and taxes. Formula to calculate PBIDT: PBIDT = Net Income + Interest + Depreciation + Taxes or PBIDT = Operating Income + Depreciation + Taxes PBIDT vs EBITDA vs EBIT vs EBT: Here is a brief explanation of the differences: - PBIDT (Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes) includes taxes in its calculation, unlike EBITDA. - EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) excludes taxes and interest, focusing on operational performance. - EBIT (Earnings Before Interest and Taxes) excludes interest and taxes, providing a measure of core operational profitability. - EBT (Earnings Before Taxes) includes all operating income but does not account for interest expenses. Conclusion: PBIDT, similar to EBITDA, is a measure of operational profitability but includes taxes in its calculation.

Historical EBITDA of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Period
Jun '2238
Sep '2239
Dec '2244
Mar '2349
Jun '2381
Sep '23104
Dec '23116
Mar '24113

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Net Profit of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Net profit is the amount of money a company retains after accounting for all expenses, depreciation, interest, taxes, and other deductions. Net Profit formula is expressed as: Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expense Net Profit Margin Ratio: Net Profit Margin Ratio = Net Profit / Total Revenue

Historical Net Profit of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Period
Jun '2220
Sep '2220
Dec '2223
Mar '2335
Jun '2352
Sep '2367
Dec '2378
Mar '2466

* All values are a in crore

×

Historical Dividend Payout of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Dividend payout refers to the total dividends paid to shareholders relative to the company's earnings. It is a financial measure that determines the percentage of earnings paid out to existing shareholders as dividends. How to calculate Dividend Payout Ratio? The dividend payout ratio formula is as follows: DPR = Dividends paid / Net earnings With the dividend payout ratio, you can understand the company's priorities. It is an important metric that allows you to easily check DPR online.

Historical Dividend Payout of HBL Power Systems Ltd

Period
Mar '1933
Mar '2035
Mar '2167
Mar '2212
Mar '2313

* All values are a in %

About HBL Power Systems Ltd

About HBL Power Systems Ltd

    HBL NIFE Power Systems Limited (Formerly known as Sab Nife Power Systems Ltd), was incorporated in 1988 by A J Prasad in a Joint Venture with Nife, Sweden. The Company is a leading battery and power systems company based in Hyderabad, India. The company came in to existence as a result of the merger in 1999 of Hyderabad Batteries Ltd (HBL) incorporated in 1977, and SAB Nife Power Systems Ltd incorporated in 1986. The two companies which were under the same management, were merged when foreign % of equity investment in SAB NIFE became too small to justify separate legal entities. Now the company has become the leading supplier of specialised batteries and power electronics in India with a strong presence in several other countries. The principal activities of the Company comprise of manufacturing of different types of Batteries including Lead Acid, NiCad, Silver Zinc, Lithium and Railway and Defence Electronics, Solar Photovoltaic Modules and other products. The Company commenced commercial production in August 1988. In 1992, the company diversified into manufacturing uninterrupted power systems which was financed by a public issue in Feb.'92. In 1993-94, it started Manufacturing storage batteries to include sealed lead acid (SLA) batteries. In 1998-99,HBL Ltd and Pinaki Technologies was merged with the company as per the direction of the Hon'ble Highcourt of Andhra Pradesh and established a manufacturing facility for switch mode rectifiers at Kothu, Mahaboobnagar Dist., and the division started commercial production. During 1999-2000,the name of the company was changed to HBL Nife Power Systems Limited. The Company set up 100% EOU for exporting Nickel Cadmium batteries andanother for Lead Acid Products. During 2001-02 the company allotted shares to HBL Engineering Pte LtdSingapore, subsequently it had become a wholly owned subsidiary of HBL NifePower Systems Ltd. The company's buy back programme was refused bySEBI and hence the proposal has been dropped. As approved by the company in the last General Meeting, the Hon'ble High Court of Andhra Pradesh vide its Order dated 27th February, 2004 approved the scheme of amalgamation for the merger of the Company's subsidiary, M/s Compact Power Services Pvt Ltd. with the company. HBL NIFE (M) SON BHD a 80% subsidiary company in Malaysia has commenced commercial operations in 2004-05. The Company implemented Vizainagaram and SEZ Vizag units at Phase I in 2006-07. During the year 2011-12, the Company incorporated a wholly Owned Subsidiary in USA under the name HBL America Inc. During the year 2011-12, the Company continued to hold its holding in Agile Electric Drives Technologies and Holdings Private Limited acquired during 2010-11. Agile Electric Drives Technologies and Holdings Private Limited, eventually merged with its subsidiary namely Agile Electric Sub Assembly Private Limited by virtue of an order of the High Court of Judicature at Madras passed on 20th July, 2012 approving the Scheme of Amalgamation to issue and allot to the shareholders; 38 equity shares of Rs.10/- each fully paid, at par in Agile Electric Sub Assembly Private Limited for every 100 equity shares of Rs.10/-each held in Agile Electric Drives Technologies and Holdings Private Limited. Consequent to approval of scheme of amalgamation, Company now holds 2,73,75,200 equity shares of Rs.10/- each constituting 58.35% in Agile Electric Sub Assembly Private Limited and continues to hold its holding Company status in Agile Electric Sub Assembly Private Limited post merger. During the reporting period 2011-12, the Company has acquired certain shares from other promoter / investor groups and now SCIL Infracon Private Limited (SIPL) is a 100% subsidiary of the Company. The Company disinvested in its wholly owned subsidiary, Bhagirath Energy Systems Private Ltd (BES) on 29 May 2012. During the year 2012-13, company disinvested its shareholding of 171216 shares in Autotec Systems Private Ltd (ATS), Bangalore, bought back by its (ATS) promoters. During the year 2013-14 Company divested its entire stake in Agile Electric Sub-assembly Private Limited and Sankhya Infotech Limited. The Board of Directors of Company on March 23, 2016, have approved the Scheme of Arrangement and Amalgamation of Beaver Engineering and Holdings Private Limited (Transferor Company) with HBL Power Systems Limited (Transferee Company) and their respective shareholders and creditors, which was effective from the Appointed Date of the Scheme. i.e., April 1, 2016. In FY 2022, in the Defence vertical, after the commencement of supplies of Type-I batteries for Kilo-class submarine and Varunasthra torpedo batteries, the Company commenced the manufacture and supply of Type IV batteries for Scorpene class submarines for the Indian Navy. Having completed the technology adoption for manufacturing Lithium Ion batteries for defence applications from NSTL (Naval Science and Technological Laboratory) it setup a pilot plant for production of lithium-ion cells batteries in next two years. It enhanced the capabilities for manufacturing submarine batteries and streamlined processes for improving shopfloor productivity across all product lines. It added another achievement to defence portfolio, developed and supplied thermal batteries for powering Agni Prime Missiles tested. In Electronics vertical, Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) continued to gain traction. It received another contract from Eastern Railway for deploying TCAS over 260 km and 120 locomotives on DelhiHowrah route in FY23. Further, the team installed the TCAS solution across 347 km of network in South Central Railway. In the Batteries vertical, it made commendable progress. The Pure Lead Thin plate (PLT) batteries gained acceptance for Data Centre applications and in the Indian Army for diverse applications.

HBL Power Systems Ltd News Hub

News

HBL Power Systems schedules board meeting

HBL Power Systems will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 8 August...

Read more

11 Jul 202416:28

News

Board of HBL Power Systems appoints directors

The Board of HBL Power Systems at its meeting held on 27 May 2024 has approved the appoint...

Read more

27 May 202419:36

News

Board of HBL Power Systems recommends final dividend

HBL Power Systems announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held...

Read more

27 May 202414:27

News

HBL Power Systems to conduct AGM

HBL Power Systems announced that the 38th Annual General Meeting(AGM) of the company will ...

Read more

27 May 202414:27

News

HBL Power edges higher after strong Q4 performance

Income from operations rose by 52% year-over-year to Rs 610.08 crore during the quarter. T...

Read more

27 May 202415:22

News

HBL Power Systems revises board meeting date

HBL Power Systems has revised the meeting of the Board of Directors which was scheduled to...

Read more

02 May 202420:05

Product Composition by Percentage (Revenue)

Document

Annual Reports

Annual Report 2023

dropdown
download

Credit Ratings

Credit Report 2023

dropdown
download

Concalls

Sep 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

Sep 2023

PPT

Feb 2023

PPT

FAQs for PE of HBL Power Systems Ltd

What is HBL Power Systems Ltd current share price?

The current market price of HBL Power Systems Ltd as of July 23, 2024 is ₹593.75.

Is HBL Power Systems Ltd a good investment?

As per BlinkX Score HBL Power Systems Ltd scores 29 in Revenue, 90 in Profitability. However it's advisable to conduct comprehensive research or seek advice from experts to evaluate whether it aligns with your investment objectives.

What are HBL Power Systems Ltd's total net assets?

According to HBL Power Systems Ltd's most recent financial filings, the company's net assets total ₹872.4 Cr.

Is HBL Power Systems Ltd making a profit or loss?

HBL Power Systems Ltd's net Profit as of July 23, 2024 is close to ₹280 Cr.
up arrow
50yearstrust

Unlimited trading at just

Rs. 399

Rs. 199