Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO

Stanley Lifestyles Limited is a super-premium and luxury furniture brand in India and among the few home-grown super-premium and luxury consumer brands in India operating at scale in terms of manufacturing as well as retail operations. The Company retails its furniture products under the Stanley brand with wide range of home solutions offerings, such as sofas, arm chairs, kitchen cabinets, beds, mattresses and pillows, amongst others.

Open Demat Account

50years

Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO Details

Details

Total Shares OfferedOffer to PublicRetail Max (Shares)Pre Issue Promoters HoldingExchangeIssue size
145.54 L91.33 L50.94 L347.51 LBSE₹ 537.02 Cr
IPO Open DateClose DateLot SizeMin InvestmentIssue TypeListing Date
21 Jun, 2425 Jun, 2440 ₹ 14,040 Book Building28 Jun, 24

Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO Dates

  • 21 Jun 2024

    Opening date

  • 25 Jun 2024

    Closing date

  • 26 Jun 2024

    Basis of
    Allotment

  • 27 Jun 2024

    Initiation of
    Refunds

  • 27 Jun 2024

    Credit of
    Shares

  • 28 Jun 2024

    Listing date

Details

SectorType
SectorMiscellaneous
Sub SectorNA
Issue TypeBook Building

Subscription Status

*Values are in Lakhs

Investor TypeSubscription TimesShares Offered*Shares Bid*
QIB0.29x72767542080480
NII9.02x218302619700600
Retail6.23x509372831722880
Employee0x00
Total3.68x1455350853503960

Subscription Status

Investor Type

QIB

NII

Retail

Employee

Total

*Values are in Lakhs

Stanley Lifestyles Ltd Financial Status

Income Statement

Balance Sheet

Particulars (in Rs. Crores)FY23FY22FY21
Revenue from operations22.6022.218.23
EBITDA32.5330.9910.99
PAT8.719.501.37
Total Assets152.10172.23174.60
Share Capital7.377.377.37
Total Borrowings15.0722.3911.04
Operating Activities (Net Cash)18.6418.284.13
Investing Activities (Net Cash)33.0934.909.70
Financing Activities (Net Cash)15.0722.3911.04
Net Cashflow56.1061.1474.78

Particulars (in Rs. Crores)

Revenue from operations

EBITDA

PAT

Total Assets

Share Capital

Total Borrowings

Operating Activities (Net Cash)

Investing Activities (Net Cash)

Financing Activities (Net Cash)

Net Cashflow

About Stanley Lifestyles Ltd

Stanley Lifestyles Limited was originally formed as a partnership firm under the Partnership Act, 1932, as amended, in the name of `Stanley Seating' pursuant to a deed of partnership dated February 1, 2007. The Company was thereafter incorporated as a public limited company as `Stanley Lifestyles Limited' upon its conversion from a partnership firm in accordance with the provisions of Part IX of the Companies Act, 1956 and received a fresh certificate of incorporation dated October 11, 2007 and a certificate for commencement of business dated December 14, 2007 from the RoC.

The boom in the real estate market in India has enabled the furniture market in India to experience a high growth trajectory. In Fiscal 2021, the organised market accounted for 23% of the total furniture and home goods market, which increased to 26% by Fiscal 2023. Furthermore, by Fiscal 2027, the organised market is expected to contribute to 35% of the total market share, exhibiting an annual growth rate of 36%, which surpasses the growth rate of the traditional market.

Peer Comparison:

  • No Listed Industry Peers

Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO Key Points

Strengths

  • Largest and the fastest growing brand in the luxury/super-premium furniture segment.
  • Comprehensive home furniture provider with offerings across categories and price points.
  • Pan-India presence with strategically located stores.
  • Focus on design-led product innovation.
  • Vertically integrated manufacturer with skilled craftmanship capabilities.

Risk

  • The company does not own the brand name Stanley which is registered in the name of one of its Promoters, Sunil Suresh. While the company has entered into the Assignment Deeds with Sunil Suresh, however, the trademarks are yet to be registered in its name. Further, one of its Promoters, Sunil Suresh has entered into a co-existence agreement with Stanley Furniture Company, Inc to limit and restrict the use of the term Stanley as a trademark in a composite manner in respect of products. In the event that the intellectual property rights to be assigned to it pursuant to the Assignment Deeds are not registered in its name in a timely manner or any breach or termination of the co-existence agreement occurs, it may adversely affect its business and financial condition.
  • Its business is highly dependent on the sale of sofas and recliners. Variations in demand and changes in consumer preference for its sofa and recliner products could have an adverse effect on its business, results of operations and financial condition.
  • The Company does not have any listed industry peers in India or abroad and it may be difficult to benchmark and evaluate its financial performance against other operators who operates in the same industry as the company.

Strategy

  • Continue to expand its retail presence within India and abroad by leveraging the Stanley brand appeal.
  • Continue to increase brand awareness.
  • To evaluate and increase its presence in the B2B segment as well as enter into distribution arrangements.
  • Further expand its product portfolio.
  • To enter and expand into additional segments.
  • Largest and the fastest growing brand in the luxury/super-premium furniture segment.
  • Comprehensive home furniture provider with offerings across categories and price points.
  • Pan-India presence with strategically located stores.
  • Focus on design-led product innovation.
  • Vertically integrated manufacturer with skilled craftmanship capabilities.

How To Apply for Stanley Lifestyles Ltd Online?

Step 1:

Log in to the BlinkX stock market app and click ‘IPO’ in the Xplore section.

Step 2:

From the list of open IPOs, select the IPO you want to invest.

Step 3:

Go through the IPO details like lot size, price band, about the company, etc.

Step 4:

Click ‘Apply IPO’ to apply and enter the number of lots and bidding price along with your UPI ID.

Step 5:

Confirm your bid and accept the payment mandate sent to your UPI App for completing the IPO application.

Get your FAQs right

Stanley Lifestyles Ltd's IPO offers shares for up to ₹ 0 L It begins on Jun 21, 2024 and ends on Jun 25, 2024.

The price of Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO ranges between ₹351 to ₹369 per share.

The Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO opens on Jun 21, 2024 and closes on Jun 25, 2024.

The allotment for the Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO will be finalised on Jun 26, 2024. The shares will be listed on BSE and NSE on Jun 28, 2024.

The minimum lot size for Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO is 40 shares, priced between ₹351 to ₹369 per share.

The GMP (Grey Market Premium) of Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO fluctuates based on market demand and sentiment.

To check the allotment status of Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO, visit the registrar's website, select the IPO, enter your PAN Card number, Application Number, or DP Client ID, and click 'search.'

The Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO is getting listed on the BSE and NSE. Bidding opens on Jun 21, 2024, and closes on Jun 25, 2024. The allotment is finalised on Jun 26, 2024.

To apply for the Stanley Lifestyles Ltd IPO, download the BlinkX app, complete KYC, select the IPO, enter bid details, and submit. Verify UPI payment for shares allotment.